Augusta University vs Clayton State (1/9/2017 at Morrow, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Augusta University 63 (6-5, 1-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00JJ Williams1-51-20-011203010018
01Kayla Lovett*1-70-32-203324410031
10Mallory Myers1-10-01-200033130214
12Cynara Pitt*4-60-01-424649010027
21Joshlyn Belcher*1-30-10-001122140021
23Abrea Harris6-160-15-9044217050223
24Tavia Sykes*2-41-10-012315011018
32Breonna O'Conner6-150-14-7246316120223
33Brianna Middleton*2-40-00-045924020025
TEAM235
Totals24-612-913-24122739196372016200
FG %1st Half: 14-3046.7%2nd Half: 10-3132.3%Game: 24-6139.3%Deadball
Rebounds
5
3FG %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 2-728.6%Game: 2-922.2%
FT %1st Half: 6-966.7%2nd Half: 7-1546.7%Game: 13-2454.2%
#23 Clayton State 79 (10-3, 2-2 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia Banks1-60-40-003322010124
03Monica Alexander2-41-20-000015110010
04Dejoun DennardG1-50-10-030312211023
10Tierra JohnsonG12-190-02-8145226310132
11Abreyln RackleyF3-80-12-225718220321
21Tweety HawkinsG3-100-20-011206410026
22Rayven Thomas3-50-04-4347410210019
23Donivan Dyson0-00-00-00000001015
24Shakira Walker1-20-00-02020200001
25Ashley Cunningham0-30-01-232531040016
33Andrea BenfordF/C8-121-20-01910417011123
TEAM134
Totals34-742-129-161731481879141427200
FG %1st Half: 16-3447.1%2nd Half: 18-4045.0%Game: 34-7445.9%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 0-70.0%2nd Half: 2-540.0%Game: 2-1216.7%
FT %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 8-1172.7%Game: 9-1656.3%
Officials: Josh Loggins, Jarvis Jester, Lawana Johnson
Technical Fouls: Augusta University-Abrea Harris. Clayton State-Tierra Johnson.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 199
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
AUG32611239
Augusta University1717141563
CST5214191620
Clayton State1419222479
Score Tied - 6 times
Last FG - AUG 4th-01:47,CST 4th-02:05.
Largest lead - AUG by 5 2nd-09:57, CST by 20 4th-02:05Lead Changed - 10 times
AUG led for 16:04. CST led for 21:03. Game was tied for 02:38.
Play-by-Play
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:52REBOUND (DEF) by LOVETT,KAYLA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:37MISS JUMPER by PITT,CYNARA
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA09:242-0H 2
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:24
09:082-2T 1GOOD LAYUP by PITT,CYNARA
09:08ASSIST by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:024-2H 2
REBOUND (DEF) by Team08:31MISS JUMPER by LOVETT,KAYLA
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:08REBOUND (DEF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
07:52TURNOVR by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:38BLOCK by SYKES,TAVIA
07:38REBOUND (DEF) by PITT,CYNARA
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:24MISS JUMPER by SYKES,TAVIA
07:20FOUL by PITT,CYNARA(P1T1)
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:09
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:09
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA07:036-2H 4
06:336-4H 2GOOD JUMPER by LOVETT,KAYLA
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:15REBOUND (DEF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
06:046-6T 2GOOD LAYUP by PITT,CYNARA
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA05:44
REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:44
05:33For Augusta University:01,21,23,32,33
GOOD JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:328-6H 2
ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:32
05:17MISS (LAYUP) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
05:17REBOUND (OFF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
05:138-8T 3GOOD LAYUP by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:54REBOUND (DEF) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:46MISS JUMPER by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:42
TIMEOUT by Team04:42
04:42For Augusta University:00,10,23,32,33
04:378-10V 2GOOD LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
ASSIST by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:37
For Clayton State:01,03,22,23,2504:26
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:09MISS JUMPER by HARRIS,ABREA
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:04
04:02STEAL by MYERS,MALLORY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team03:51MISS LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
03:46SUB IN PITT,CYNARA
03:46SUB OUT MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
TURNOVR by DYSON,DONIVAN03:30
03:29STEAL by O'CONNER,BREONNA
03:278-12V 4GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:13
03:12STEAL by O'CONNER,BREONNA
03:05TURNOVR by HARRIS,ABREA
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:51REBOUND (DEF) by PITT,CYNARA
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T1)02:48
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA02:48
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:48
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA02:34MISS LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
02:27FOUL by MYERS,MALLORY(P1T2)
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA02:2510-12V 2
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P1T2)02:03
02:0310-13V 3GOOD FT SHOT by O'CONNER,BREONNA
SUB IN JOHNSON,TIERRA02:03
SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN02:03
02:0310-14V 4GOOD FT SHOT by O'CONNER,BREONNA
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA01:56
REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA01:56
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:51REBOUND (DEF) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA01:40MISS JUMPER by HARRIS,ABREA
MISS (LAYUP) by WALKER,SHAKIRA01:31
REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA01:31
01:24FOUL by MYERS,MALLORY(P1T3)
01:24SUB IN LOVETT,KAYLA
01:24SUB OUT MYERS,MALLORY
GOOD JUMPER by WALKER,SHAKIRA01:1912-14V 2
01:12MISS (LAYUP) by O'CONNER,BREONNA


Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
01:12REBOUND (OFF) by PITT,CYNARA
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:06MISS JUMPER by O'CONNER,BREONNA
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA00:55
00:53STEAL by HARRIS,ABREA
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T3)00:49
SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA00:49
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA00:49
00:49MISS (FT) by HARRIS,ABREA
00:49REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
00:49SUB IN MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
00:49SUB OUT PITT,CYNARA
00:4912-15V 3GOOD FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN00:44
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:44
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:35
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA00:35
MISS (LAYUP) by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:34
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:34
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:2914-15V 1
00:0614-17V 3GOOD LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
00:06ASSIST by LOVETT,KAYLA
Augusta University 17, #23 Clayton State 14
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
12
10
5
0
2
8
2
0
9
4
Score tied - 3
Lead changes - 2
Augusta University
#23 Clayton State
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
10:00SUB IN HARRIS,ABREA
10:00SUB OUT PITT,CYNARA
09:5714-19V 5GOOD JUMPER by HARRIS,ABREA
GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA09:3616-19V 3
09:16TURNOVR by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
MISS (LAYUP) by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:05
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:05
GOOD LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:0018-19V 1
08:4018-21V 3GOOD JUMPER by HARRIS,ABREA
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:31
08:29STEAL by HARRIS,ABREA
08:26FOUL by HARRIS,ABREA(P1T1)
08:26TURNOVR by HARRIS,ABREA
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN08:10REBOUND (DEF) by LOVETT,KAYLA
07:59TURNOVR by LOVETT,KAYLA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:49REBOUND (DEF) by HARRIS,ABREA
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA07:22MISS LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:22
07:17FOUL by LOVETT,KAYLA(P2T2)
For Clayton State:01,04,10,11,2507:17
07:17For Augusta University:01,12,21,32,33
07:15FOUL by O'CONNER,BREONNA(P1T3)
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:15
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team07:15
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:15
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:15
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:07
06:52TURNOVR by O'CONNER,BREONNA
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:50
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA06:4820-21V 1
ASSIST by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:48
06:48FOUL by LOVETT,KAYLA(P2T4)
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA06:48
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team06:48
06:2620-23V 3GOOD LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:17
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:17
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:0022-23V 1
05:44TURNOVR by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:42
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:4124-23H 1
05:2024-25V 1GOOD LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
TIMEOUT by Team05:00
For Clayton State:01,04,10,22,3305:00
05:00SUB IN HARRIS,ABREA
05:00SUB OUT MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
04:48MISS (JUMPER) by HARRIS,ABREA
04:48REBOUND (OFF) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
04:43MISS (LAYUP) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
04:43REBOUND (OFF) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
04:3124-27V 3GOOD LAYUP by PITT,CYNARA
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA04:08REBOUND (DEF) by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:39MISS LAYUP by LOVETT,KAYLA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:3426-27V 1
03:15TURNOVR by O'CONNER,BREONNA
For Clayton State:03,10,21,22,3303:15
03:15For Augusta University:00,10,12,23,32
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA03:0528-27H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:49MISS JUMPER by O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:4230-27H 3
02:2630-29H 1GOOD LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:09
01:58TURNOVR by HARRIS,ABREA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:46REBOUND (DEF) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T1)01:43
01:1730-31V 1GOOD LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
01:14ASSIST by MYERS,MALLORY
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:09
01:09TIMEOUT by Team
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T2)00:52
00:5230-32V 2GOOD FT SHOT by MYERS,MALLORY



Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:52MISS FT SHOT by MYERS,MALLORY
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA00:4532-32T 4
00:24TURNOVR by PITT,CYNARA
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA00:23
TIMEOUT by Team00:23
00:10FOUL by O'CONNER,BREONNA(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:1033-32H 1
00:10SUB IN BELCHER,JOSHLYN
00:10SUB OUT O'CONNER,BREONNA
MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:10REBOUND (DEF) by PITT,CYNARA
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P2T3)00:00
00:0033-33T 5GOOD FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
00:0033-34V 1GOOD FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:00MISS FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
Augusta University 34, #23 Clayton State 33
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
16
1
9
2
4
0
8
15
0
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 5
Augusta University
#23 Clayton State
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:46REBOUND (DEF) by SYKES,TAVIA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:37MISS LAYUP by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA09:27REBOUND (DEF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
09:16TURNOVR by SYKES,TAVIA
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:14
MISS LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:09REBOUND (DEF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN08:58MISS JUMPER by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN08:4635-34H 1
TIMEOUT by Team08:41
TIMEOUT by Team08:41
SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:41
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA08:41
08:14MISS (JUMPER) by LOVETT,KAYLA
08:14REBOUND (OFF) by SYKES,TAVIA
07:5635-37V 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SYKES,TAVIA
07:56ASSIST by LOVETT,KAYLA
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:4137-37T 6
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:41
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P2T1)07:28
07:2837-38V 1GOOD FT SHOT by PITT,CYNARA
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:28MISS FT SHOT by PITT,CYNARA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:17REBOUND (DEF) by LOVETT,KAYLA
07:06TURNOVR by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
MISS LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY06:50REBOUND (DEF) by PITT,CYNARA
06:42TURNOVR by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:40
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:35REBOUND (DEF) by Team
06:26For Augusta University:01,12,23,24,32
06:2537-40V 3GOOD LAYUP by PITT,CYNARA
06:25ASSIST by LOVETT,KAYLA
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:17REBOUND (DEF) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P3T2)06:01
06:01MISS (FT) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
06:01REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
For Clayton State:01,04,10,22,2506:01
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:01MISS FT SHOT by O'CONNER,BREONNA
05:55FOUL by O'CONNER,BREONNA(P1T1)
05:55SUB IN WILLIAMS,JJ
05:55SUB OUT O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:5339-40V 1
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:53
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:40MISS JUMPER by SYKES,TAVIA
MISS (JUMPER) by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:31
REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:31
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:23
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:23
MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:17
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:17
MISS (LAYUP) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:14
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:14
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:12
05:10TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JJ
MISS (JUMPER) by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:47
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:47
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P2T3)04:30
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY04:30
TIMEOUT by Team04:30
04:30For Augusta University:00,10,23,24,33
04:30TURNOVR by MYERS,MALLORY
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:30
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:3041-40H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY04:07MISS JUMPER by HARRIS,ABREA
TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:57
TECH FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P1T4)03:57
03:57TECH FOUL by HARRIS,ABREA(P1T2)
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P2T5)03:57
03:57FOUL by HARRIS,ABREA(P1T3)
03:44TURNOVR by HARRIS,ABREA
MISS JUMPER by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:21REBOUND (DEF) by HARRIS,ABREA
BLOCK by DENNARD,DEJOUN03:06MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,JJ
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:06




Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:0143-40H 3
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:44MISS LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:3845-40H 5
02:36FOUL by SYKES,TAVIA(P1T4)
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY02:36
SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN02:36
02:36For Augusta University:00,01,10,12,32
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:3646-40H 6
02:1746-43H 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WILLIAMS,JJ
02:17ASSIST by LOVETT,KAYLA
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:44
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:44
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:3848-43H 5
01:38FOUL by PITT,CYNARA(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:3849-43H 6
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:27MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JJ
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:1051-43H 8
00:5451-45H 6GOOD JUMPER by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
00:54ASSIST by O'CONNER,BREONNA
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:40
REBOUND (OFF) by Team00:40
GOOD JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:3453-45H 8
ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:34
00:2153-47H 6GOOD LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P3T6)00:21
00:2153-48H 5GOOD FT SHOT by O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:1355-48H 7
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:13
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:01MISS LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
Augusta University 48, #23 Clayton State 55
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
4
18
0
2
3
5
0
4
6
8
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 3
Augusta University
#23 Clayton State
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
For Clayton State:01,10,21,22,3310:00
09:49FOUL by PITT,CYNARA(P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:4956-48H 8
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:4957-48H 9
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P3T1)09:39
09:39For Augusta University:00,01,12,32,33
09:31MISS (LAYUP) by WILLIAMS,JJ
09:31REBOUND (OFF) by WILLIAMS,JJ
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:16MISS JUMPER by O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:1059-48H 11
ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:10
08:55MISS (LAYUP) by LOVETT,KAYLA
08:55REBOUND (OFF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
08:39MISS (JUMPER) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
08:39REBOUND (OFF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P2T2)08:34
08:34SUB IN BELCHER,JOSHLYN
08:34SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JJ
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:27MISS JUMPER by PITT,CYNARA
GOOD JUMPER by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:2061-48H 13
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY08:20
08:20FOUL by BELCHER,JOSHLYN(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:20
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:20
08:19FOUL by PITT,CYNARA(P1T3)
GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:1963-48H 15
ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:19
08:0363-50H 13GOOD JUMPER by BELCHER,JOSHLYN
08:01TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team08:01
08:01SUB IN HARRIS,ABREA
08:01SUB OUT PITT,CYNARA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:42REBOUND (DEF) by Team
07:2863-52H 11GOOD LAYUP by HARRIS,ABREA
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:16REBOUND (DEF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:08MISS LAYUP by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
06:56FOUL by BELCHER,JOSHLYN(P1T4)
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:42REBOUND (DEF) by HARRIS,ABREA
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P4T3)06:32
06:32MISS (FT) by O'CONNER,BREONNA
06:32REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:32
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN06:32
06:3263-53H 10GOOD FT SHOT by O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BENFORD,ANDREA06:2166-53H 13
ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA06:21
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P4T4)06:06
06:06MISS (FT) by HARRIS,ABREA
06:06REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA06:06MISS FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:38
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA05:38
05:36FOUL by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA(P5T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:3667-53H 14
05:36SUB IN PITT,CYNARA
05:36SUB OUT MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:3668-53H 15
05:21TURNOVR by HARRIS,ABREA
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:13
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:58MISS JUMPER by HARRIS,ABREA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:5170-53H 17
04:3770-55H 15GOOD LAYUP by O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:1972-55H 17
ASSIST by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:19
04:03MISS (LAYUP) by LOVETT,KAYLA
04:03REBOUND (OFF) by PITT,CYNARA
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P3T5)04:00
04:00MISS (FT) by PITT,CYNARA
04:00REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
04:00For Augusta University:10,12,23,24,32
REBOUND (DEF) by Team04:00MISS FT SHOT by PITT,CYNARA



Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #23 Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Augusta University
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:55REBOUND (DEF) by SYKES,TAVIA
03:4972-57H 15GOOD JUMPER by SYKES,TAVIA
03:36FOUL by MYERS,MALLORY(P4T6)
03:36SUB IN MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
03:36SUB OUT PITT,CYNARA
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:3673-57H 16
MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:36REBOUND (DEF) by HARRIS,ABREA
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:27MISS JUMPER by O'CONNER,BREONNA
GOOD LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:1775-57H 18
02:59MISS (JUMPER) by HARRIS,ABREA
02:59REBOUND (OFF) by Team
For Clayton State:03,04,10,11,2502:54
SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN02:54
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA02:54
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T6)02:43
02:4375-58H 17GOOD FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
02:43SUB IN LOVETT,KAYLA
02:43SUB OUT O'CONNER,BREONNA
02:4375-59H 16GOOD FT SHOT by HARRIS,ABREA
02:43SUB IN WILLIAMS,JJ
02:43SUB OUT HARRIS,ABREA
MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA02:26
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:26
02:23FOUL by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA(P5T7)
MISS (FT) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:23
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:23
GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:2376-59H 17
TIMEOUT by Team02:23
02:17TURNOVR by MYERS,MALLORY
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA02:0579-59H 20
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:05
01:4779-61H 18GOOD LAYUP by MYERS,MALLORY
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:29
01:28STEAL by MYERS,MALLORY
01:24TURNOVR by MYERS,MALLORY
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:06REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JJ
00:56MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,JJ
00:56REBOUND (OFF) by Team
FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T7)00:53
00:5379-62H 17GOOD FT SHOT by LOVETT,KAYLA
00:5379-63H 16GOOD FT SHOT by LOVETT,KAYLA
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:36REBOUND (DEF) by Team
00:21MISS (JUMPER) by LOVETT,KAYLA
00:21REBOUND (OFF) by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
00:16TURNOVR by MIDDLETON,BRIANNA
STEAL by DYSON,DONIVAN00:14
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY00:08
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:08
Augusta University 63, #23 Clayton State 79
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
6
8
0
3
4
2
0
4
9
8
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Augusta University
#23 Clayton State
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Augusta University (6-5, 1-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00JJ Williams0-00-00-00000000008
01Kayla Lovett*1-30-10-002222110014
10Mallory Myers0-00-01-20002110016
12Cynara Pitt*3-40-00-013416010014
21Joshlyn Belcher*0-10-00-001100120012
23Abrea Harris5-110-03-5011113030214
24Tavia Sykes*0-10-00-00000000107
32Breonna O'Conner4-90-12-2235210020213
33Brianna Middleton*1-10-00-012302010012
TEAM
Totals14-300-26-94121683431015100
FG %1st Half: 14-3046.7%2nd Half: 10-3132.3%
3FG %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 2-728.6%
FT %1st Half: 6-966.7%2nd Half: 7-1546.7%
#23 Clayton State (10-3, 2-2 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia Banks0-20-20-00111001008
03Monica Alexander0-00-00-00001010007
04Dejoun DennardG1-30-10-020202010013
10Tierra JohnsonG5-90-01-5022011100118
11Abreyln RackleyF1-30-10-022402110111
21Tweety HawkinsG1-40-20-010102110012
22Rayven Thomas1-10-00-01122201009
23Donivan Dyson0-00-00-00000001002
24Shakira Walker1-20-00-02020200001
25Ashley Cunningham0-10-00-00001002004
33Andrea BenfordF/C6-90-10-0066112011115
TEAM022
Totals16-340-71-5814226334913100
FG %1st Half: 16-3447.1%2nd Half: 18-4045.0%
3FG %1st Half: 0-70.0%2nd Half: 2-540.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 8-1172.7%
Officials: Josh Loggins, Jarvis Jester, Lawana Johnson
Technical Fouls: Augusta University-Abrea Harris. Clayton State-Tierra Johnson.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 199
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
AUG2264224
Augusta University1717141563
CST2691284
Clayton State1419222479
Score Tied - 5 times
Last FG - AUG 2nd-01:17,CST 2nd-00:45.
Largest lead - AUG by 5 2nd-09:57, CST by 4 1st-07:03Lead Changed - 7 times
AUG led for 16:04. CST led for 21:03. Game was tied for 02:38.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Augusta University (6-5, 1-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00JJ Williams1-51-20-011203010010-
01Kayla Lovett*0-40-22-201102300017
10Mallory Myers1-10-00-00001203018
12Cynara Pitt*1-20-01-411233000013
21Joshlyn Belcher*1-20-10-00002202009
23Abrea Harris1-50-12-40331402009
24Tavia Sykes*2-31-10-012315010011
32Breonna O'Conner2-60-02-501116100010
33Brianna Middleton*1-30-00-033622010013
TEAM235
Totals10-312-77-1581523112941001100
FG %1st Half: 14-3046.7%2nd Half: 10-3132.3%
3FG %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 2-728.6%
FT %1st Half: 6-966.7%2nd Half: 7-1546.7%
#23 Clayton State (10-3, 2-2 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia Banks1-40-20-002212000116
03Monica Alexander2-41-20-00000501003
04Dejoun DennardG0-20-00-010110201010
10Tierra JohnsonG7-100-01-3123215210014
11Abreyln RackleyF2-50-02-203316110210
21Tweety HawkinsG2-60-00-001104300014
22Rayven Thomas2-40-04-423528200010
23Donivan Dyson0-00-00-00000000013
24Shakira Walker0-00-00-00000000000
25Ashley Cunningham0-20-01-232521020012
33Andrea BenfordF/C2-31-10-01343500008
TEAM112
Totals18-402-58-1191726124610514100
FG %1st Half: 16-3447.1%2nd Half: 18-4045.0%
3FG %1st Half: 0-70.0%2nd Half: 2-540.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 8-1172.7%
Officials: Josh Loggins, Jarvis Jester, Lawana Johnson
Technical Fouls: Augusta University-Abrea Harris. Clayton State-Tierra Johnson.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 199
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
AUG1007015
Augusta University1717141563
CST2657816
Clayton State1419222479
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - AUG 4th-01:47,CST 4th-02:05.
Largest lead - AUG by 3 3rd-06:25, CST by 20 4th-02:05Lead Changed - 3 times
AUG led for 16:04. CST led for 21:03. Game was tied for 02:38.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Augusta University vs. Clayton State
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Clayton State 79, Augusta University 63
Augusta University (6-5, 1-4 PBC)
Abrea Harris 6-16 5-9 17; Breonna O'Conner 6-15 4-7 16; Cynara Pitt 4-6 1-4 9; Tavia Sykes 2-4 0-0 5; Brianna Middleton 2-4 0-0 4; Kayla Lovett 1-7 2-2 4; JJ Williams 1-5 0-0 3; Mallory Myers 1-1 1-2 3; Joshlyn Belcher 1-3 0-0 2;
Totals 24-61 13-24 63.
Clayton State (10-3, 2-2 PBC)
Tierra Johnson 12-19 2-8 26; Andrea Benford 8-12 0-0 17; Rayven Thomas 3-5 4-4 10; Abreyln Rackley 3-8 2-2 8; Tweety Hawkins 3-10 0-0 6; Monica Alexander 2-4 0-0 5; Jimecheia Banks 1-6 0-0 2; Dejoun Dennard 1-5 0-0 2; Shakira Walker 1-2 0-0 2; Ashley Cunningham 0-3 1-2 1;
Totals 34-74 9-16 79.
3 point goals -- Augusta University 2-9 (JJ Williams 1-2; Tavia Sykes 1-1; Kayla Lovett 0-3; Abrea Harris 0-1; Breonna O'Conner 0-1; Joshlyn Belcher 0-1;), Clayton State 2-12 (Monica Alexander 1-2; Andrea Benford 1-2; Abreyln Rackley 0-1; Tweety Hawkins 0-2; Jimecheia Banks 0-4; Dejoun Dennard 0-1;). Fouled out -- Augusta University - None, Clayton State - None. Rebounds -- Augusta University 39 (Brianna Middleton 9), Clayton State 48 (Andrea Benford 10). Assists -- Augusta University 7 (Kayla Lovett 4), Clayton State 14 (Tweety Hawkins 4). Total fouls -- Augusta University 19, Clayton State 18. Technical fouls -- Augusta University 1, Clayton State 1. A-199
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University1717141563
Clayton State1419222479
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Clayton State vs. Augusta University
1/9/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University51006
Clayton State092314
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University12104632
Clayton State101618852
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University223411
Clayton State845219
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University20002
Clayton State084416
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University9156939
Clayton State408820
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University31004
Clayton State01102
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Augusta University02103
Clayton State23207