Clayton State vs Armstrong (1/14/2017 at Savannah, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
Clayton State 61 (12-3, 4-2 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-70-20-022432230027
03Monica Alexander1-50-21-20000310019
04Dejoun DennardG1-51-20-012313140027
10Tierra JohnsonG7-140-06-133811220250336
11Abreyln Rackley1-10-00-000022011017
21Tweety Hawkins1-60-30-000032200215
22Rayven Thomas1-20-00-034702120015
23Donivan Dyson1-30-00-01120200006
24Shakira Walker1-20-00-01121200004
25Ashley CunninghamF2-40-00-010124000013
33Andrea BenfordF/C6-111-16-9178419020031
TEAM145
Totals23-602-1013-24142943186191716200
FG %1st Half: 11-3432.4%2nd Half: 12-2646.2%Game: 23-6038.3%Deadball
Rebounds
7
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 1-250.0%Game: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-757.1%2nd Half: 9-1752.9%Game: 13-2454.2%
Armstrong 55 (6-9, 2-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Brooklyn Heilman0-00-00-00001000001
10Jessica Doyle0-40-20-011210310016
11Machala RaymonvilleG4-161-45-6213514120126
14Ashlyn Ellison0-10-12-20110200008
20Brianna GipsonF0-20-00-034720020127
23Deundria ClarkG2-101-51-235856330236
25Kasey DraytonF6-161-71-2347414001033
30Mercedes JenkinsG6-152-72-2066216460236
32Imari Montalvo1-20-01-213403000017
TEAM4261
Totals19-665-2612-161727442055111516200
FG %1st Half: 14-3540.0%2nd Half: 5-3116.1%Game: 19-6628.8%Deadball
Rebounds
5
3FG %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 3-1816.7%Game: 5-2619.2%
FT %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%Game: 12-1675.0%
Officials: Chad Tucker, Emanuel Bryson, Dee Watts
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Armstrong-None.
Alumni Arena, Savannah, Ga. Attendance: 346
Delay of 1:10 with 3:43 remaining in fourth quarter. Due to electrical fire under bleachers. Game resumed at 4:43 p.m.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST361613613
Clayton State1611201461
ARM22111105
Armstrong1320101255
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 4th-03:19,ARM 4th-00:43.
Largest lead - CST by 8 4th-02:18, ARM by 8 2nd-01:26Lead Changed - 2 times
CST led for 25:25. ARM led for 13:51. Game was tied for 00:44.
Play-by-Play
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
09:33MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
09:33REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
09:160-3V 3GOOD 3PTR by BENFORD,ANDREA
09:16ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN
09:01FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T1)
09:01SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:01SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
MISS (JUMPER) by JENKINS,MERCEDES08:54
REBOUND (OFF) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA08:54
GOOD LAYUP by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA08:492-3V 1
08:312-5V 3GOOD (FB) LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
08:31ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS (LAYUP) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA08:24
REBOUND (OFF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA08:24
FOUL by GIPSON,BRIANNA(P1T1)08:18
SUB IN MONTALVO,IMARI08:18
SUB OUT GIPSON,BRIANNA08:18
REBOUND (DEF) by Team08:02MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS JUMPER by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA07:45REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
REBOUND (DEF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA07:35MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS JUMPER by CLARK,DEUNDRIA07:13REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA07:05MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by DRAYTON,KASEY06:42REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by DRAYTON,KASEY(P1T2)06:23
SUB IN DOYLE,JESSICA06:23
SUB OUT DRAYTON,KASEY06:23
06:20TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
STEAL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA06:17
GOOD LAYUP by MONTALVO,IMARI06:024-5V 1
ASSIST by CLARK,DEUNDRIA06:02
REBOUND (DEF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA05:48MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TURNOVR by JENKINS,MERCEDES05:42
05:40STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA
05:384-7V 3GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
ASSIST by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA05:38
05:384-8V 4GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
05:38SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY
05:38SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS (LAYUP) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA05:28
REBOUND (OFF) by MONTALVO,IMARI05:28
05:27FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by MONTALVO,IMARI05:27
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team05:27
05:27SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
05:27SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD FT SHOT by MONTALVO,IMARI05:275-8V 3
FOUL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA(P1T3)05:20
05:20MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA
05:20REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
05:205-9V 4GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
GOOD LAYUP by CLARK,DEUNDRIA05:167-9V 2
ASSIST by DOYLE,JESSICA05:16
05:06TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
04:48FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T3)
TIMEOUT by Team04:48
MISS (FT) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA04:48
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:48
GOOD FT SHOT by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA04:488-9V 1
04:42TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA
04:23FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T4)
04:23SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN
04:23SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS LAYUP by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA04:02REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
03:578-11V 3GOOD (FB) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
03:57ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN
GOOD LAYUP by JENKINS,MERCEDES03:4510-11V 1
03:39TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
STEAL by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA03:37
MISS LAYUP by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA03:35REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
03:3110-13V 3GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS 3PTR by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA03:13REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA


Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
For Armstrong:10,20,23,25,3003:07
03:07TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA
GOOD LAYUP by DRAYTON,KASEY02:4912-13V 1
ASSIST by DOYLE,JESSICA02:49
BLOCK by DRAYTON,KASEY02:31MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
02:31REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
02:21TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
STEAL by JENKINS,MERCEDES02:20
TURNOVR by JENKINS,MERCEDES02:16
02:15STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA
02:11MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
02:11REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
02:07TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA
02:07SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN
02:07SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,JESSICA01:55REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
01:50TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA
STEAL by GIPSON,BRIANNA01:48
MISS LAYUP by DRAYTON,KASEY01:27BLOCK by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:27
FOUL by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA(P1T4)01:21
For Armstrong:05,14,20,2501:21
01:21For Clayton State:03,23,04,24,
01:2112-15V 3GOOD JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA
01:13FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P2T5)
MISS (FT) by DRAYTON,KASEY01:01
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:01
GOOD FT SHOT by DRAYTON,KASEY01:0113-15V 2
00:55MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
00:49REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by HEILMAN,BROOKLYN(P1T5)00:29
00:29MISS (FT) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
00:29REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
For Armstrong:10,20,23,25,3000:29
00:2913-16V 3GOOD FT SHOT by ALEXANDER,MONICA
MISS (3PTR) by DRAYTON,KASEY00:08
REBOUND (OFF) by DOYLE,JESSICA00:08
MISS JUMPER by DOYLE,JESSICA00:03REBOUND (DEF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:00MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
00:00
Clayton State 16, Armstrong 13
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
8
10
3
5
3
2
4
0
3
3
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Armstrong
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
10:00For Clayton State:01,10,21,25,33
SUB OUT RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA10:00
SUB IN DOYLE,JESSICA10:00
MISS (LAYUP) by DRAYTON,KASEY09:38
REBOUND (OFF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA09:33
09:33FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T1)
MISS JUMPER by JENKINS,MERCEDES09:27REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
09:14MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA
09:14REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
09:0913-18V 5GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,JESSICA08:43REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
FOUL by JENKINS,MERCEDES(P1T1)08:36
08:3613-19V 6GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
08:36SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN
08:36SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
REBOUND (DEF) by DRAYTON,KASEY08:36MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
GOOD 3PTR by JENKINS,MERCEDES08:1116-19V 3
REBOUND (DEF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA08:02MISS 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
FOUL by GIPSON,BRIANNA(P2T2)07:47
SUB IN MONTALVO,IMARI07:47
SUB OUT GIPSON,BRIANNA07:47
REBOUND (DEF) by JENKINS,MERCEDES07:36MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY
TURNOVR by JENKINS,MERCEDES07:25
REBOUND (DEF) by DRAYTON,KASEY07:25MISS 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
07:19FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P2T2)
GOOD LAYUP by DRAYTON,KASEY07:0118-19V 1
ASSIST by JENKINS,MERCEDES07:01
REBOUND (DEF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA06:47MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA
SUB IN ELLISON,ASHLYN06:36
SUB OUT DOYLE,JESSICA06:36
06:36SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN
06:36SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
GOOD 3PTR by DRAYTON,KASEY06:2421-19H 2
ASSIST by CLARK,DEUNDRIA06:24
REBOUND (DEF) by JENKINS,MERCEDES06:04MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
06:00SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
06:00SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by JENKINS,MERCEDES05:59MISS 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
TURNOVR by JENKINS,MERCEDES05:51
05:33TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA
GOOD LAYUP by JENKINS,MERCEDES05:2923-19H 4
05:13MISS (JUMPER) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
05:13REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
05:0623-21H 2GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN
MISS (JUMPER) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA04:42
REBOUND (OFF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA04:42
MISS JUMPER by CLARK,DEUNDRIA04:37REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
04:35TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
TIMEOUT by Team04:35
04:35For Clayton State:03,11,21,22,23
GOOD LAYUP by DRAYTON,KASEY04:2825-21H 4
ASSIST by JENKINS,MERCEDES04:28
REBOUND (DEF) by ELLISON,ASHLYN04:08MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD LAYUP by JENKINS,MERCEDES03:5927-21H 6
03:45MISS (3PTR) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:45REBOUND (OFF) by DYSON,DONIVAN
03:40MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN
03:40REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
03:36TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
STEAL by JENKINS,MERCEDES03:35
TURNOVR by CLARK,DEUNDRIA03:30
03:30SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA
03:30SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN
03:2827-23H 4GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
03:28ASSIST by ALEXANDER,MONICA
TIMEOUT by Team03:02
GOOD JUMPER by DRAYTON,KASEY02:5329-23H 6
ASSIST by JENKINS,MERCEDES02:53
SUB IN RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA02:42
SUB OUT ELLISON,ASHLYN02:42
REBOUND (DEF) by MONTALVO,IMARI02:38MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA



Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
MISS JUMPER by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA02:13REBOUND (DEF) by DYSON,DONIVAN
02:0429-25H 4GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
02:04ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD LAYUP by JENKINS,MERCEDES01:5031-25H 6
REBOUND (DEF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA01:35MISS 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD JUMPER by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA01:2633-25H 8
ASSIST by CLARK,DEUNDRIA01:26
01:22TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN ELLISON,ASHLYN01:22
SUB OUT RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA01:22
01:22For Clayton State:04,10,11,23,33
FOUL by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA(P2T3)01:22
01:16MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN
01:16REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA01:13
SUB OUT ELLISON,ASHLYN01:13
01:04FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P3T3)
01:04SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
01:04SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN
MISS 3PTR by JENKINS,MERCEDES00:40REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:34TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS LAYUP by MONTALVO,IMARI00:07REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
00:0033-27H 6GOOD (FB) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
00:00
Clayton State 27, Armstrong 33
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
8
10
2
4
4
0
2
0
6
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 1
Clayton State
Armstrong
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
MISS 3PTR by DRAYTON,KASEY09:54REBOUND (DEF) by Team
09:41SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN
09:41SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by JENKINS,MERCEDES09:33MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
GOOD JUMPER by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA09:1035-27H 8
08:48TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
FOUL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA(P2T1)08:21
08:13FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T1)
MISS (LAYUP) by GIPSON,BRIANNA07:56
REBOUND (OFF) by Team07:56
MISS 3PTR by CLARK,DEUNDRIA07:43REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
07:35TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by DRAYTON,KASEY07:15REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
FOUL by DRAYTON,KASEY(P2T2)07:04
07:0435-28H 7GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
07:0435-29H 6GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA06:57
06:5435-31H 4GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
06:54ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
GOOD 3PTR by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA06:4638-31H 7
ASSIST by JENKINS,MERCEDES06:46
06:3038-33H 5GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
FOUL by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA(P3T3)06:30
06:3038-34H 4GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS LAYUP by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA06:01REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
05:54MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
05:54REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
05:4938-36H 2GOOD LAYUP by WALKER,SHAKIRA
TURNOVR by JENKINS,MERCEDES05:36
FOUL by DRAYTON,KASEY(P3T4)05:35
05:3538-37H 1GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
For Armstrong:10,14,20,30,3205:35
REBOUND (DEF) by MONTALVO,IMARI05:35MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS JUMPER by DOYLE,JESSICA05:08REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
05:01MISS (LAYUP) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
05:01REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
REBOUND (DEF) by MONTALVO,IMARI04:56MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN
04:35FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team04:35
GOOD FT SHOT by ELLISON,ASHLYN04:3539-37H 2
GOOD FT SHOT by ELLISON,ASHLYN04:3540-37H 3
REBOUND (DEF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA04:31MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS 3PTR by JENKINS,MERCEDES04:07REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
REBOUND (DEF) by JENKINS,MERCEDES04:02MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS 3PTR by ELLISON,ASHLYN03:39REBOUND (DEF) by Team
03:1540-39H 1GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by JENKINS,MERCEDES02:43REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
02:3340-42V 2GOOD 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
02:33ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TURNOVR by JENKINS,MERCEDES02:23
For Armstrong:10,11,20,23,3202:23
01:58MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA
01:58REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
01:5040-44V 4GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by DOYLE,JESSICA01:44
SUB IN DRAYTON,KASEY01:44
SUB OUT MONTALVO,IMARI01:44
01:3240-46V 6GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA
01:32ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS (3PTR) by DRAYTON,KASEY01:03
REBOUND (OFF) by Team01:03
GOOD 3PTR by CLARK,DEUNDRIA00:5643-46V 3
ASSIST by DOYLE,JESSICA00:56
FOUL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA(P3T5)00:24
00:24MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
00:24REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
00:2443-47V 4GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
TURNOVR by GIPSON,BRIANNA00:21
00:19STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA
00:18MISS (LAYUP) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
00:18REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA



Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
REBOUND (DEF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA00:14MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TURNOVR by GIPSON,BRIANNA00:08
REBOUND (DEF) by DRAYTON,KASEY00:06MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN
00:00
Clayton State 47, Armstrong 43
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
0
7
0
4
3
0
0
2
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 1
Clayton State
Armstrong
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
10:00For Clayton State:01,04,10,24,33
MISS 3PTR by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA09:59REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
09:44MISS (JUMPER) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
09:44REBOUND (OFF) by Team
09:35MISS (JUMPER) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
09:35REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
09:2743-49V 6GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS (LAYUP) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA09:23
REBOUND (OFF) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA09:23
09:20FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA09:2044-49V 5
GOOD FT SHOT by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA09:2045-49V 4
09:03FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T2)
09:03SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
09:03SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS (JUMPER) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA08:57
REBOUND (OFF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA08:57
MISS (LAYUP) by GIPSON,BRIANNA08:53
REBOUND (OFF) by Team08:53
TURNOVR by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA08:21
08:20STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA
08:1845-51V 6GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA
GOOD 3PTR by JENKINS,MERCEDES07:5348-51V 3
REBOUND (DEF) by JENKINS,MERCEDES07:30MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
MISS (3PTR) by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA07:18
REBOUND (OFF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA07:18
MISS 3PTR by DRAYTON,KASEY07:07REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
06:54TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
STEAL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA06:54
06:54FOUL by WALKER,SHAKIRA(P1T3)
TIMEOUT by Team06:54
06:54For Clayton State:01,10,21,22,25
MISS (3PTR) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA06:54
REBOUND (OFF) by DRAYTON,KASEY06:54
MISS JUMPER by DRAYTON,KASEY06:47REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
06:3948-53V 5GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
FOUL by JENKINS,MERCEDES(P2T1)06:20
REBOUND (DEF) by DRAYTON,KASEY05:58MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TURNOVR by Team05:17
04:57TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TIMEOUT by Team04:57
TURNOVR by CLARK,DEUNDRIA04:53
04:51STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY
04:5048-55V 7GOOD LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS JUMPER by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA04:28REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
04:02TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS (JUMPER) by JENKINS,MERCEDES03:45
REBOUND (OFF) by Team03:45
03:43FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA03:4349-55V 6
03:43SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA
03:43SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN
GOOD FT SHOT by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA03:4050-55V 5
03:1950-57V 7GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
03:19ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY
02:47FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T5)
MISS (FT) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA02:47
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:47
GOOD FT SHOT by CLARK,DEUNDRIA02:4751-57V 6
FOUL by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA(P4T2)02:18
02:1851-58V 7GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
02:1851-59V 8GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
MISS 3PTR by JENKINS,MERCEDES01:57REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
01:45TIMEOUT by Team
01:29FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P1T6)
01:23FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P1T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by JENKINS,MERCEDES01:2352-59V 7
GOOD FT SHOT by JENKINS,MERCEDES01:2353-59V 6
FOUL by RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA(P5T3)00:54
SUB IN DOYLE,JESSICA00:54
SUB OUT RAYMONVILLE,MACHALA00:54




Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: ArmstrongTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
00:5453-60V 7GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:5453-61V 8GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
TIMEOUT by Team00:54
MISS (3PTR) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA00:47
REBOUND (OFF) by DRAYTON,KASEY00:47
GOOD LAYUP by DRAYTON,KASEY00:4355-61V 6
00:43TIMEOUT by Team
00:43FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T8)
MISS (3PTR) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA00:37
REBOUND (OFF) by CLARK,DEUNDRIA00:37
MISS (3PTR) by JENKINS,MERCEDES00:25
REBOUND (OFF) by DRAYTON,KASEY00:25
MISS LAYUP by DRAYTON,KASEY00:21REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
FOUL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA(P4T4)00:16
FOUL by DOYLE,JESSICA(P1T5)00:13
00:13MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
00:13REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA00:13MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
TIMEOUT by Team00:13
TURNOVR by CLARK,DEUNDRIA00:12
00:11STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY
FOUL by CLARK,DEUNDRIA(P5T6)00:08
SUB IN HEILMAN,BROOKLYN00:08
SUB OUT CLARK,DEUNDRIA00:08
00:08MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA
00:08REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by DOYLE,JESSICA00:08MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA
TIMEOUT by Team00:07
MISS JUMPER by JENKINS,MERCEDES00:03REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
FOUL by DRAYTON,KASEY(P4T7)00:02
00:02MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:02REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by GIPSON,BRIANNA00:02MISS FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:00
Clayton State 61, Armstrong 55
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
10
2
4
2
2
6
0
0
2
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Armstrong
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
Clayton State (12-3, 4-2 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-30-10-01012201007
03Monica Alexander1-50-21-20000310019
04Dejoun DennardG0-10-10-002200130014
10Tierra JohnsonG4-70-02-3246010150116
11Abreyln Rackley1-10-00-00002200107
21Tweety Hawkins0-50-30-00001010008
22Rayven Thomas1-20-00-033602120012
23Donivan Dyson1-30-00-01120200006
24Shakira Walker0-00-00-00000000001
25Ashley CunninghamF1-20-00-01012200004
33Andrea BenfordF/C1-51-11-202214010016
TEAM022
Totals11-341-84-78142282751212100
FG %1st Half: 11-3432.4%2nd Half: 12-2646.2%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 1-250.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-757.1%2nd Half: 9-1752.9%
Armstrong (6-9, 2-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Brooklyn Heilman0-00-00-00001000001
10Jessica Doyle0-30-20-01010020009
11Machala RaymonvilleG2-80-11-211225100110
14Ashlyn Ellison0-00-00-00110000005
20Brianna GipsonF0-00-00-02022000017
23Deundria ClarkG1-50-00-015612310119
25Kasey DraytonF5-91-31-2022112001017
30Mercedes JenkinsG5-81-20-0033111340219
32Imari Montalvo1-20-01-211203000013
TEAM022
Totals14-352-83-6615218339515100
FG %1st Half: 14-3540.0%2nd Half: 5-3116.1%
3FG %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 3-1816.7%
FT %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%
Officials: Chad Tucker, Emanuel Bryson, Dee Watts
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Armstrong-None.
Alumni Arena, Savannah, Ga. Attendance: 346
Delay of 1:10 with 3:43 remaining in fourth quarter. Due to electrical fire under bleachers. Game resumed at 4:43 p.m.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST165769
Clayton State1611201461
ARM209203
Armstrong1320101255
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 2nd-00:00,ARM 2nd-01:26.
Largest lead - CST by 6 2nd-08:36, ARM by 8 2nd-01:26Lead Changed - 1 times
CST led for 25:25. ARM led for 13:51. Game was tied for 00:44.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
Clayton State (12-3, 4-2 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG0-40-10-012310220020
03Monica Alexander0-00-00-00000000000
04Dejoun DennardG1-41-10-010113010013
10Tierra JohnsonG3-70-04-10145210100220
11Abreyln Rackley0-00-00-000000010010-
21Tweety Hawkins1-10-00-00002210027
22Rayven Thomas0-00-00-00110000003
23Donivan Dyson0-00-00-00000000000
24Shakira Walker1-20-00-01121200003
25Ashley CunninghamF1-20-00-00000200009
33Andrea BenfordF/C5-60-05-7156315010015
TEAM123
Totals12-261-29-176152110344504100
FG %1st Half: 11-3432.4%2nd Half: 12-2646.2%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 1-250.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-757.1%2nd Half: 9-1752.9%
Armstrong (6-9, 2-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Brooklyn Heilman0-00-00-00000000000+
10Jessica Doyle0-10-00-00111011007
11Machala RaymonvilleG2-81-34-410139020016
14Ashlyn Ellison0-10-12-20000200003
20Brianna GipsonF0-20-00-014500020020
23Deundria ClarkG1-51-51-220244020117
25Kasey DraytonF1-70-40-032532000016
30Mercedes JenkinsG1-71-52-203315120017
32Imari Montalvo0-00-00-00220000004
TEAM4041
Totals5-313-189-10111223122221001100
FG %1st Half: 14-3540.0%2nd Half: 5-3116.1%
3FG %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 3-1816.7%
FT %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%
Officials: Chad Tucker, Emanuel Bryson, Dee Watts
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Armstrong-None.
Alumni Arena, Savannah, Ga. Attendance: 346
Delay of 1:10 with 3:43 remaining in fourth quarter. Due to electrical fire under bleachers. Game resumed at 4:43 p.m.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST2011604
Clayton State1611201461
ARM22902
Armstrong1320101255
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 4th-03:19,ARM 4th-00:43.
Largest lead - CST by 8 4th-02:18, ARM by 8 3rd-09:10Lead Changed - 1 times
CST led for 25:25. ARM led for 13:51. Game was tied for 00:44.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Clayton State vs. Armstrong
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
Clayton State 61, Armstrong 55
Clayton State (12-3, 4-2 PBC)
Tierra Johnson 7-14 6-13 20; Andrea Benford 6-11 6-9 19; Ashley Cunningham 2-4 0-0 4; Monica Alexander 1-5 1-2 3; Dejoun Dennard 1-5 0-0 3; Abreyln Rackley 1-1 0-0 2; Jimecheia Banks 1-7 0-0 2; Rayven Thomas 1-2 0-0 2; Donivan Dyson 1-3 0-0 2; Shakira Walker 1-2 0-0 2; Tweety Hawkins 1-6 0-0 2;
Totals 23-60 13-24 61.
Armstrong (6-9, 2-4 PBC)
Mercedes Jenkins 6-15 2-2 16; Kasey Drayton 6-16 1-2 14; Machala Raymonville 4-16 5-6 14; Deundria Clark 2-10 1-2 6; Imari Montalvo 1-2 1-2 3; Ashlyn Ellison 0-1 2-2 2; Jessica Doyle 0-4 0-0 0; Brianna Gipson 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 19-66 12-16 55.
3 point goals -- Clayton State 2-10 (Dejoun Dennard 1-2; Andrea Benford 1-1; Monica Alexander 0-2; Jimecheia Banks 0-2; Tweety Hawkins 0-3;), Armstrong 5-26 (Mercedes Jenkins 2-7; Kasey Drayton 1-7; Machala Raymonville 1-4; Deundria Clark 1-5; Ashlyn Ellison 0-1; Jessica Doyle 0-2;). Fouled out -- Clayton State - None, Armstrong - Deundria Clark; Machala Raymonville;. Rebounds -- Clayton State 43 (Tierra Johnson 11), Armstrong 44 (Deundria Clark 8). Assists -- Clayton State 9 (Tierra Johnson 2), Armstrong 11 (Mercedes Jenkins 4). Total fouls -- Clayton State 18, Armstrong 20. Technical fouls -- Clayton State 0, Armstrong 0. A-346
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong1320101255
Clayton State1611201461
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Armstrong vs. Clayton State
1/14/2017 1:30 p.m. at Savannah, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong540211
Clayton State327416
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong10100222
Clayton State88101036
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong203611
Clayton State344213
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong00000
Clayton State42006
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong30205
Clayton State362213
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong00000
Clayton State00000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Armstrong01001
Clayton State00101