Columbus State vs Clayton State (1/21/2017 at Morrow, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
#15 Columbus State 78 (15-1, 9-1 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Tatiana Wayne0-00-03-40110300016
03Narshanda Malone1-51-40-003313110010
04Gabby Williams*3-100-33-436909340031
10Keyrra Gillespie*2-71-10-017825560130
12Alexis Carter*7-170-32-251419416333229
14Britteny Tatum*3-120-33-411239131027
20Asia Vetter1-10-00-01011222039
22Kristian Carter1-10-00-001112020110
24Ashley Asouzu*8-131-20-0336417140224
25Toxiana Wilson0-10-00-00001000004
32Eboni Williams0-00-00-00000000002
34Jasmine Herndon3-80-03-343749201114
35Ariel Johnson1-31-30-00000300004
TEAM5510
Totals30-784-1914-1723446721781825511200
FG %1st Half: 13-3834.2%2nd Half: 17-4042.5%Game: 30-7838.5%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 2-922.2%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%Game: 4-1921.1%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 7-887.5%Game: 14-1782.4%
Clayton State 56 (14-4, 6-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG5-143-70-1101413110021
03Monica Alexander0-20-00-011230040011
04Dejoun DennardG0-00-00-00220011007
10Tierra JohnsonG4-120-12-8224210100433
11Abreyln RackleyF3-82-35-5156513021121
21Tweety Hawkins2-71-20-102215121124
22Rayven Thomas0-10-02-421312010014
23Donivan Dyson1-60-10-001122120021
24Shakira Walker0-10-02-20000200004
25Ashley CunninghamF1-71-20-031423032220
33Andrea Benford3-120-10-026856153324
TEAM358
Totals19-707-1711-211526412556621711200
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 10-4223.8%Game: 19-7027.1%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%Game: 7-1741.2%
FT %1st Half: 3-837.5%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%Game: 11-2152.4%
Officials: Steve Edwards, David Jenkins, Kiesha Brown
Technical Fouls: Columbus State-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 236
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CLS362320422
Columbus State2312251878
CST181712417
Clayton State717211156
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - CLS 4th-00:11,CST 4th-00:33.
Largest lead - CLS by 23 4th-00:58, CST by 1 1st-09:07Lead Changed - 1 times
CLS led for 39:03. CST led for 00:09. Game was tied for 00:39.
Play-by-Play
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
09:570-2V 2GOOD LAYUP by TATUM,BRITTENY
09:57ASSIST by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:40REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
09:31MISS (JUMPER) by CARTER,ALEXIS
09:31REBOUND (OFF) by TATUM,BRITTENY
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:22MISS LAYUP by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:073-2H 1
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA09:07
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T1)08:58
08:583-3T 1GOOD FT SHOT by TATUM,BRITTENY
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY08:58
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:58
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:58MISS FT SHOT by TATUM,BRITTENY
MISS JUMPER by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:49REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
08:38MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
08:38REBOUND (OFF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
08:223-5V 2GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY08:11REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
08:033-7V 4GOOD LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
08:03ASSIST by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
TIMEOUT by Team08:01
TIMEOUT by Team08:01
For Clayton State:03,10,23,33,2208:01
GOOD LAYUP by DYSON,DONIVAN07:585-7V 2
07:375-9V 4GOOD JUMPER by CARTER,ALEXIS
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T2)07:24
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:13MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,GABBY
07:13REBOUND (OFF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:13MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA07:03REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
06:46TURNOVR by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
MISS JUMPER by JOHNSON,TIERRA06:45REBOUND (DEF) by Team
06:26TURNOVR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA06:25
TURNOVR by DYSON,DONIVAN06:18
06:17STEAL by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
06:06MISS (LAYUP) by CARTER,ALEXIS
06:06REBOUND (OFF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
06:035-11V 6GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,ALEXIS
06:03MISS (LAYUP) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:43
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:40REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:37
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN05:37
05:37SUB IN WAYNE,TATIANA
05:37SUB OUT WILLIAMS,GABBY
05:26TURNOVR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:23
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:22
05:21STEAL by WAYNE,TATIANA
05:10TURNOVR by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:33
04:30STEAL by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:30MISS LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:22
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:22
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA04:18
04:18For Columbus State:02,12,14,20,34
FOUL by DYSON,DONIVAN(P1T3)04:07
For Clayton State:10,11,21,23,3304:07
SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA04:07
SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN04:07
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA04:01MISS LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
04:01REBOUND (OFF) by Team
03:565-13V 8GOOD JUMPER by TATUM,BRITTENY
03:56ASSIST by VETTER,ASIA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:40REBOUND (DEF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
03:27MISS (LAYUP) by CARTER,ALEXIS
03:27REBOUND (OFF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:23MISS LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
03:21FOUL by CARTER,ALEXIS(P1T1)


Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:21
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY03:21
03:21SUB IN MALONE,NARSHANDA
03:21SUB OUT TATUM,BRITTENY
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:12BLOCK by CARTER,ALEXIS
03:12REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
03:015-15V 10GOOD LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
03:01ASSIST by CARTER,ALEXIS
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T4)03:00
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:00
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:00
03:00SUB IN WILLIAMS,GABBY
03:00SUB OUT WAYNE,TATIANA
03:005-16V 11GOOD FT SHOT by HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS JUMPER by WALKER,SHAKIRA02:47REBOUND (DEF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
02:385-18V 13GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,ALEXIS
02:38ASSIST by HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:21
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:21
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:15
02:14STEAL by VETTER,ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team02:10MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,GABBY
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA02:07
SUB OUT WALKER,SHAKIRA02:07
MISS JUMPER by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:50REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
01:43TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS JUMPER by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:29REBOUND (DEF) by MALONE,NARSHANDA
01:19TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,GABBY
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY01:19
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA01:19
01:19For Columbus State:03,10,12,14,34
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA01:03REBOUND (DEF) by MALONE,NARSHANDA
00:505-21V 16GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MALONE,NARSHANDA
00:50ASSIST by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
GOOD JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:367-21V 14
00:36FOUL by TATUM,BRITTENY(P1T2)
MISS FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:36REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA00:27MISS LAYUP by TATUM,BRITTENY
00:27REBOUND (OFF) by Team
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P1T5)00:22
00:227-22V 15GOOD FT SHOT by HERNDON,JASMINE
00:227-23V 16GOOD FT SHOT by HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA00:14REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
00:04TURNOVR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:03
MISS JUMPER by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:01REBOUND (DEF) by Team
#15 Columbus State 23, Clayton State 7
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
10
2
4
0
8
0
0
0
8
2
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 1
#15 Columbus State
Clayton State
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
For Clayton State:01,03,11,21,2210:00
09:49MISS (JUMPER) by CARTER,ALEXIS
09:49REBOUND (OFF) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
09:35MISS (LAYUP) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
09:35REBOUND (OFF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:25MISS JUMPER by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P2T1)09:04
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA09:04
SUB IN JOHNSON,TIERRA09:04
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA09:04
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P2T2)08:42
08:427-24V 17GOOD FT SHOT by TATUM,BRITTENY
For Clayton State:10,21,23,25,3308:42
08:427-25V 18GOOD FT SHOT by TATUM,BRITTENY
08:31FOUL by ASOUZU,ASHLEY(P1T1)
GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:209-25V 16
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY08:20
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:54MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:34BLOCK by CARTER,ALEXIS
07:34REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
07:279-27V 18GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
07:27ASSIST by WILLIAMS,GABBY
07:08FOUL by CARTER,ALEXIS(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:08
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team07:08
07:08SUB IN CARTER,KRISTIAN
07:08SUB OUT CARTER,ALEXIS
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:08
REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:08
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:0611-27V 16
06:57TURNOVR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA06:57
06:57FOUL by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA(P1T3)
06:57SUB IN VETTER,ASIA
06:57SUB OUT GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T3)06:41
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA06:41
06:3111-29V 18GOOD JUMPER by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
06:31ASSIST by VETTER,ASIA
MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN06:17REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA06:09MISS LAYUP by TATUM,BRITTENY
06:09REBOUND (OFF) by Team
06:08SUB IN WAYNE,TATIANA
06:08SUB OUT WILLIAMS,GABBY
05:54TURNOVR by TATUM,BRITTENY
STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:53
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:5113-29V 16
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P1T4)05:35
05:20TURNOVR by TATUM,BRITTENY
SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN05:20
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY05:20
05:20SUB IN MALONE,NARSHANDA
05:20SUB OUT TATUM,BRITTENY
05:20SUB IN WILLIAMS,EBONI
05:20SUB OUT WAYNE,TATIANA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P2T5)05:10
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA05:10
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN05:10
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA05:10
04:59TURNOVR by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
TIMEOUT by Team04:59
04:59For Columbus State:04,10,14,24,34
04:46FOUL by HERNDON,JASMINE(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:4614-29V 15
MISS FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:46REBOUND (DEF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
04:35MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
04:35REBOUND (OFF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
04:21TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,GABBY
TURNOVR by DYSON,DONIVAN04:15
04:14STEAL by HERNDON,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:11MISS LAYUP by TATUM,BRITTENY


Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:03
04:02STEAL by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
03:50MISS (JUMPER) by TATUM,BRITTENY
03:50REBOUND (OFF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
03:4414-31V 17GOOD LAYUP by WILLIAMS,GABBY
03:43FOUL by HERNDON,JASMINE(P1T5)
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T6)03:43
03:43For Columbus State:04,10,24,25,35
MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:29
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:29
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:24
STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:23
03:0214-34V 20GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by JOHNSON,ARIEL
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P2T7)02:52
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY02:52
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA02:52
02:46MISS (JUMPER) by JOHNSON,ARIEL
02:46REBOUND (OFF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
02:18TURNOVR by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA02:18
SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN02:18
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:5617-34V 17
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P2T8)01:38
01:38MISS (FT) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
01:38REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:38
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:38
01:38SUB IN VETTER,ASIA
01:38SUB OUT GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
01:3817-35V 18GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,GABBY
01:38For Columbus State:20,22,25,32,35
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:25
01:23STEAL by VETTER,ASIA
01:19TURNOVR by VETTER,ASIA
01:03FOUL by WILSON,TOXIANA(P3T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,SHAKIRA01:0318-35V 17
GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,SHAKIRA01:0319-35V 16
00:50MISS (JUMPER) by JOHNSON,ARIEL
00:50REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:28MISS LAYUP by WILSON,TOXIANA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:1722-35V 13
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:17
00:08TURNOVR by VETTER,ASIA
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:08
GOOD LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:0824-35V 11
00:08FOUL by VETTER,ASIA(P1T7)
00:08For Columbus State:03,04,12,14,24
MISS FT SHOT by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:08REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:03MISS JUMPER by CARTER,ALEXIS
#15 Columbus State 35, Clayton State 24
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
4
6
9
10
2
2
2
2
3
10
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
#15 Columbus State
Clayton State
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY10:00
SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN10:00
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA10:00
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN10:00
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:44REBOUND (DEF) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:23MISS JUMPER by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA09:11REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
09:0324-37V 13GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P3T1)08:49
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:49
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY08:36MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:30REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
08:20MISS (LAYUP) by TATUM,BRITTENY
08:20REBOUND (OFF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
08:1824-39V 15GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,ALEXIS
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:06REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
07:59MISS (LAYUP) by CARTER,ALEXIS
07:59REBOUND (OFF) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:52MISS LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
For Clayton State:01,03,11,21,3307:51
MISS LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:40BLOCK by TATUM,BRITTENY
REBOUND (OFF) by Team07:40
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:37REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA07:25MISS JUMPER by CARTER,ALEXIS
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:16REBOUND (DEF) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
07:0524-41V 17GOOD JUMPER by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
07:05ASSIST by CARTER,ALEXIS
TIMEOUT by Team06:54
SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN06:54
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY06:54
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA06:4326-41V 15
REBOUND (DEF) by DYSON,DONIVAN06:26MISS JUMPER by TATUM,BRITTENY
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P3T2)06:13
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:13
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY06:13
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA06:13
05:5326-43V 17GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,ALEXIS
05:53ASSIST by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
MISS LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:43REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P3T3)05:37
05:2826-46V 20GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
05:28ASSIST by TATUM,BRITTENY
05:16FOUL by CARTER,ALEXIS(P1T1)
SUB IN JOHNSON,TIERRA05:16
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY05:16
05:16SUB IN HERNDON,JASMINE
05:16SUB OUT CARTER,ALEXIS
05:06FOUL by ASOUZU,ASHLEY(P1T2)
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:55REBOUND (DEF) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
04:3326-48V 22GOOD LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
04:33ASSIST by HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:19
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:19
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:1229-48V 19
03:5829-51V 22GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
03:58ASSIST by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
GOOD JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:5031-51V 20
03:3331-53V 22GOOD LAYUP by TATUM,BRITTENY
03:33ASSIST by WILLIAMS,GABBY
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:2433-53V 20
ASSIST by BENFORD,ANDREA03:24
TIMEOUT by Team03:18
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN03:18
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA03:18
03:01FOUL by TATUM,BRITTENY(P1T3)
03:01TURNOVR by TATUM,BRITTENY
MISS (LAYUP) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:46
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:46
02:39FOUL by HERNDON,JASMINE(P1T4)
02:28FOUL by TATUM,BRITTENY(P1T5)
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:28


Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:28
02:28SUB IN MALONE,NARSHANDA
02:28SUB OUT TATUM,BRITTENY
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:2834-53V 19
02:20MISS (JUMPER) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
02:20REBOUND (OFF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:15MISS LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
02:12FOUL by ASOUZU,ASHLEY(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:1235-53V 18
02:12SUB IN CARTER,ALEXIS
02:12SUB OUT HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:12REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
02:01MISS (LAYUP) by CARTER,ALEXIS
02:01REBOUND (OFF) by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
01:5735-55V 20GOOD LAYUP by ASOUZU,ASHLEY
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:4737-55V 18
01:47FOUL by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA(P3T7)
MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:47REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:26MISS JUMPER by MALONE,NARSHANDA
MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN01:17
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:17
01:12FOUL by ASOUZU,ASHLEY(P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:1238-55V 17
01:12SUB IN HERNDON,JASMINE
01:12SUB OUT ASOUZU,ASHLEY
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:1239-55V 16
01:06MISS (LAYUP) by CARTER,ALEXIS
01:06REBOUND (OFF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
01:0339-57V 18GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,ALEXIS
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:5242-57V 15
ASSIST by DYSON,DONIVAN00:52
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P2T4)00:40
00:4042-58V 16GOOD FT SHOT by WAYNE,TATIANA
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA00:40
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN00:40
00:4042-59V 17GOOD FT SHOT by WAYNE,TATIANA
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:34BLOCK by HERNDON,JASMINE
00:34REBOUND (DEF) by MALONE,NARSHANDA
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P4T5)00:26
00:26SUB IN WAYNE,TATIANA
00:26SUB OUT GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
00:2642-60V 18GOOD FT SHOT by WAYNE,TATIANA
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY00:26
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:26
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:26MISS FT SHOT by WAYNE,TATIANA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:05REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
00:02TURNOVR by CARTER,ALEXIS
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:02
00:00FOUL by MALONE,NARSHANDA(P4T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:0043-60V 17
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:0044-60V 16
00:00For Columbus State:02,05,12,14,35
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:0045-60V 15
#15 Columbus State 60, Clayton State 45
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
14
6
2
4
6
5
2
0
3
3
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
#15 Columbus State
Clayton State
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
For Clayton State:10,11,21,23,3310:00
10:00SUB IN HERNDON,JASMINE
10:00SUB OUT ASOUZU,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:52MISS JUMPER by TATUM,BRITTENY
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:45REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
09:36MISS (LAYUP) by TATUM,BRITTENY
09:36REBOUND (OFF) by HERNDON,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:33MISS LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS (LAYUP) by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:30
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:30
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA09:2647-60V 13
08:52MISS (LAYUP) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
08:52REBOUND (OFF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
REBOUND (DEF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:35MISS LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN08:29
REBOUND (OFF) by Team08:29
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA08:25
SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN08:25
08:23FOUL by HERNDON,JASMINE(P1T1)
08:23SUB IN CARTER,KRISTIAN
08:23SUB OUT HERNDON,JASMINE
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:23
REBOUND (OFF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA08:23
MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA08:23
REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:23
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:23REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
07:55TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,GABBY
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA07:51
07:50STEAL by CARTER,ALEXIS
FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T1)07:50
BLOCK by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:34MISS LAYUP by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:34
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA07:18REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,GABBY
BLOCK by RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:06MISS LAYUP by TATUM,BRITTENY
07:06REBOUND (OFF) by Team
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P4T2)06:59
06:5947-61V 14GOOD FT SHOT by CARTER,ALEXIS
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:59
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA06:59
06:5947-62V 15GOOD FT SHOT by CARTER,ALEXIS
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:54
06:53STEAL by CARTER,ALEXIS
06:5247-64V 17GOOD LAYUP by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
06:52ASSIST by CARTER,ALEXIS
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY06:43
06:39STEAL by CARTER,KRISTIAN
06:3347-66V 19GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,KRISTIAN
TIMEOUT by Team06:31
TIMEOUT by Team06:31
For Clayton State:01,10,11,23,2506:31
MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN06:26REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
FOUL by DYSON,DONIVAN(P2T3)06:18
06:15TURNOVR by CARTER,ALEXIS
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:03REBOUND (DEF) by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
05:41TURNOVR by CARTER,KRISTIAN
MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN05:30
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:30
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:26REBOUND (DEF) by TATUM,BRITTENY
05:23TURNOVR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA05:23
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:23
05:23For Columbus State:03,04,10,12,24
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P3T4)05:16
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:16
05:16SUB IN HERNDON,JASMINE
05:16SUB OUT ASOUZU,ASHLEY
04:5447-68V 21GOOD JUMPER by HERNDON,JASMINE
04:54ASSIST by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:4450-68V 18
04:35TURNOVR by MALONE,NARSHANDA
TIMEOUT by Team04:35



Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #15 Columbus State
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA04:32REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P4T5)04:08
04:0850-69V 19GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,GABBY
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY04:08
SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN04:08
04:0850-70V 20GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:56BLOCK by CARTER,ALEXIS
REBOUND (OFF) by Team03:56
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:4953-70V 17
ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA03:49
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:28MISS JUMPER by CARTER,ALEXIS
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P5T6)03:17
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:17
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN03:17
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:17
03:17SUB IN CARTER,KRISTIAN
03:17SUB OUT HERNDON,JASMINE
03:15TURNOVR by GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA03:14
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA03:11REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,ALEXIS
03:05TURNOVR by CARTER,ALEXIS
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA03:05
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P5T7)03:01
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA03:01
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:01
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA03:01
03:01SUB IN VETTER,ASIA
03:01SUB OUT GILLESPIE,KEYRRA
02:52MISS (JUMPER) by MALONE,NARSHANDA
02:52REBOUND (OFF) by VETTER,ASIA
02:4653-72V 19GOOD LAYUP by WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:38REBOUND (DEF) by Team
02:2053-74V 21GOOD JUMPER by CARTER,ALEXIS
02:20ASSIST by WILLIAMS,GABBY
02:08FOUL by CARTER,ALEXIS(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:08
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:08
02:08SUB IN WAYNE,TATIANA
02:08SUB OUT WILLIAMS,GABBY
MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:08REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,KRISTIAN
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:49MISS LAYUP by MALONE,NARSHANDA
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:49
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:45
01:43STEAL by VETTER,ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:23MISS JUMPER by MALONE,NARSHANDA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:08REBOUND (DEF) by Team
01:01SUB IN HERNDON,JASMINE
01:01SUB OUT CARTER,ALEXIS
00:5853-76V 23GOOD LAYUP by HERNDON,JASMINE
00:58ASSIST by MALONE,NARSHANDA
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:52REBOUND (DEF) by WAYNE,TATIANA
00:37TURNOVR by CARTER,KRISTIAN
STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:36
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:3355-76V 21
00:33FOUL by CARTER,KRISTIAN(P2T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:3356-76V 20
00:1156-78V 22GOOD JUMPER by VETTER,ASIA
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:05REBOUND (DEF) by Team
#15 Columbus State 78, Clayton State 56
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
8
4
8
3
4
5
0
2
8
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
#15 Columbus State
Clayton State
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
#15 Columbus State (15-1, 9-1 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Tatiana Wayne0-00-00-00000000014
03Narshanda Malone1-11-10-00220300003
04Gabby Williams*2-80-21-232505130013
10Keyrra Gillespie*0-20-00-002210340113
12Alexis Carter*3-80-20-0381126102013
14Britteny Tatum*2-60-13-410117020014
20Asia Vetter0-00-00-00001022026
22Kristian Carter0-00-00-00000000004
24Ashley Asouzu*3-60-00-010116040215
25Toxiana Wilson0-10-00-00001000004
32Eboni Williams0-00-00-00000000002
34Jasmine Herndon1-30-03-32352510015
35Ariel Johnson1-31-30-00000300004
TEAM426
Totals13-382-97-914193393581527100
FG %1st Half: 13-3834.2%2nd Half: 17-4042.5%
3FG %1st Half: 2-922.2%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 7-887.5%
Clayton State (14-4, 6-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-20-10-10002210005
03Monica Alexander0-00-00-00002002007
04Dejoun DennardG0-00-00-00220011007
10Tierra JohnsonG2-50-10-210124000316
11Abreyln RackleyF1-21-10-00441300006
21Tweety Hawkins2-51-10-100005110112
22Rayven Thomas0-00-01-21011101008
23Donivan Dyson1-20-00-000012020010
24Shakira Walker0-10-02-20000200004
25Ashley CunninghamF1-61-20-020223021213
33Andrea Benford1-50-00-013422033112
TEAM022
Totals9-283-63-851116132431247100
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 10-4223.8%
3FG %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%
FT %1st Half: 3-837.5%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%
Officials: Steve Edwards, David Jenkins, Kiesha Brown
Technical Fouls: Columbus State-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 236
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CLS141310211
Columbus State2312251878
CST8102212
Clayton State717211156
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - CLS 2nd-03:02,CST 2nd-00:08.
Largest lead - CLS by 20 2nd-03:02, CST by 1 1st-09:07Lead Changed - 1 times
CLS led for 39:03. CST led for 00:09. Game was tied for 00:39.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
#15 Columbus State (15-1, 9-1 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Tatiana Wayne0-00-03-40110300002
03Narshanda Malone0-40-30-00111011007
04Gabby Williams*1-20-12-204404210018
10Keyrra Gillespie*2-51-10-015615220017
12Alexis Carter*4-90-12-2268210231216
14Britteny Tatum*1-60-20-001122111013
20Asia Vetter1-10-00-01010200013
22Kristian Carter1-10-00-00111202016
24Ashley Asouzu*5-71-20-023531110009
25Toxiana Wilson0-00-00-00000000000
32Eboni Williams0-00-00-00000000000
34Jasmine Herndon2-50-00-02022410109
35Ariel Johnson0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM134
Totals17-402-107-8925341243101034100
FG %1st Half: 13-3834.2%2nd Half: 17-4042.5%
3FG %1st Half: 2-922.2%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 7-887.5%
Clayton State (14-4, 6-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG4-123-60-0101211010016
03Monica Alexander0-20-00-01121002004
04Dejoun DennardG0-00-00-00000000000
10Tierra JohnsonG2-70-02-612306100117
11Abreyln RackleyF2-61-25-5112410021115
21Tweety Hawkins0-20-10-002210011012
22Rayven Thomas0-10-01-21120100006
23Donivan Dyson0-40-10-001110100011
24Shakira Walker0-00-00-00000000000
25Ashley CunninghamF0-10-00-01120001107
33Andrea Benford2-70-10-013434120212
TEAM336
Totals10-424-118-1310152512323934100
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 10-4223.8%
3FG %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%
FT %1st Half: 3-837.5%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%
Officials: Steve Edwards, David Jenkins, Kiesha Brown
Technical Fouls: Columbus State-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 236
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CLS221010211
Columbus State2312251878
CST1071025
Clayton State717211156
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CLS 4th-00:11,CST 4th-00:33.
Largest lead - CLS by 23 4th-00:58, CST NoneLead Changed - 0 times
CLS led for 39:03. CST led for 00:09. Game was tied for 00:39.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Columbus State vs. Clayton State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Columbus State 78, Clayton State 56
Columbus State (15-1, 9-1 PBC)
Ashley Asouzu 8-13 0-0 17; Alexis Carter 7-17 2-2 16; Britteny Tatum 3-12 3-4 9; Gabby Williams 3-10 3-4 9; Jasmine Herndon 3-8 3-3 9; Keyrra Gillespie 2-7 0-0 5; Narshanda Malone 1-5 0-0 3; Ariel Johnson 1-3 0-0 3; Tatiana Wayne 0-0 3-4 3; Asia Vetter 1-1 0-0 2; Kristian Carter 1-1 0-0 2; Toxiana Wilson 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 30-78 14-17 78.
Clayton State (14-4, 6-3 PBC)
Jimecheia Banks 5-14 0-1 13; Abreyln Rackley 3-8 5-5 13; Tierra Johnson 4-12 2-8 10; Andrea Benford 3-12 0-0 6; Tweety Hawkins 2-7 0-1 5; Ashley Cunningham 1-7 0-0 3; Shakira Walker 0-1 2-2 2; Rayven Thomas 0-1 2-4 2; Donivan Dyson 1-6 0-0 2; Monica Alexander 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 19-70 11-21 56.
3 point goals -- Columbus State 4-19 (Ariel Johnson 1-3; Narshanda Malone 1-4; Ashley Asouzu 1-2; Keyrra Gillespie 1-1; Alexis Carter 0-3; Britteny Tatum 0-3; Gabby Williams 0-3;), Clayton State 7-17 (Jimecheia Banks 3-7; Abreyln Rackley 2-3; Tweety Hawkins 1-2; Ashley Cunningham 1-2; Tierra Johnson 0-1; Andrea Benford 0-1; Donivan Dyson 0-1;). Fouled out -- Columbus State - None, Clayton State - Andrea Benford; Abreyln Rackley;. Rebounds -- Columbus State 67 (Alexis Carter 19), Clayton State 41 (TEAM 8). Assists -- Columbus State 18 (Keyrra Gillespie 5), Clayton State 6 (Tweety Hawkins 1). Total fouls -- Columbus State 21, Clayton State 25. Technical fouls -- Columbus State 0, Clayton State 0. A-236
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State717211156
Columbus State2312251878
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Clayton State vs. Columbus State
1/21/2017 1:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State0104317
Columbus State492823
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State266418
Columbus State10414836
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State025512
Columbus State826420
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State02024
Columbus State02204
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State2103217
Columbus State833822
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00000
Columbus State10001
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State10001
Columbus State00000