Clayton State vs Young Harris (1/28/2017 at Young Harris, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
Clayton State 65 (16-4, 8-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG2-61-40-012305410226
03Monica Alexander3-61-43-4033110010013
04Dejoun DennardG3-42-30-001108200117
14MaKayla Tanksley0-30-20-013410120115
21Tweety HawkinsG1-50-30-001102441122
22Rayven Thomas3-50-04-45712210140329
23Donivan Dyson2-90-30-001114020014
24Shakira Walker2-41-30-012325220116
25Ashley CunninghamF2-20-01-203335301025
33Andrea BenfordF8-100-10-2246216061423
TEAM0221
Totals26-545-238-1210293912651723313200
FG %1st Half: 15-2755.6%2nd Half: 11-2740.7%Game: 26-5448.1%Deadball
Rebounds
2,1
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 1-119.1%Game: 5-2321.7%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 4-757.1%Game: 8-1266.7%
Young Harris 43 (7-10, 3-7 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Sara JorgensenG2-51-30-003315120340
12Briana BellG4-172-72-2011012320134
15Dyiesha Brown1-60-11-414533120322
23Meredith TarverF1-61-31-225704051019
32Meghan McQuade0-20-20-003320310122
35Jada WilliamsF1-50-10-001122250122
40Sarah Reid3-30-00-000026000011
42Jenny VernetC5-100-01-4437211022230
TEAM2021
Totals17-544-175-129202912431020311200
FG %1st Half: 8-2729.6%2nd Half: 9-2733.3%Game: 17-5431.5%Deadball
Rebounds
5
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 3-933.3%Game: 4-1723.5%
FT %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 2-633.3%Game: 5-1241.7%
Officials: Kelcey Roegiers, Kevin Self, Crista Couch
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Young Harris-TEAM.
YHC Basketball Arena, Young Harris, Ga. Attendance: 511
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST362215629
Clayton State2414151265
YHC2012549
Young Harris911101343
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 4th-03:25,YHC 4th-00:45.
Largest lead - CST by 27 4th-05:55, YHC NoneLead Changed - 0 times
CST led for 39:48. YHC led for 00:00. Game was tied for 00:12.
Play-by-Play
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH09:51
09:50STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
09:480-2V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH09:42
09:41STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JADA09:21MISS 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS LAYUP by BELL,BRIANA09:00REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH08:49MISS 3PTR by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH08:29REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T1)08:28
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA08:28
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH08:28
08:04TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
STEAL by BROWN,DYIESHA08:04
MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA07:51REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
07:240-5V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
07:24ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA06:56REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
06:45TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
06:45SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
06:45SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS (LAYUP) by BELL,BRIANA06:24
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY06:24
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,JADA06:15REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
06:090-7V 7GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
06:09ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS LAYUP by BROWN,DYIESHA05:39BLOCK by HAWKINS,TWEETY
REBOUND (OFF) by Team05:39
05:39SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
05:39SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA05:27REBOUND (DEF) by Team
05:06TURNOVR by DYSON,DONIVAN
STEAL by BROWN,DYIESHA05:05
04:56FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team04:56
MISS (FT) by BROWN,DYIESHA04:56
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:56
GOOD FT SHOT by BROWN,DYIESHA04:561-7V 6
SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH04:56
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA04:56
04:38MISS (3PTR) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
04:38REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
04:341-9V 8GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
04:31FOUL by DYSON,DONIVAN(P1T2)
04:18FOUL by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA(P1T3)
MISS (FT) by VERNET,JENNY04:18
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:18
MISS FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY04:18REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
04:18SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA
04:18SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
04:18SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
04:18SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
04:18SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN
04:18SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA04:18
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH04:18
REBOUND (DEF) by BROWN,DYIESHA03:54MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA03:26REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
FOUL by JORGENSEN,SARA(P1T2)03:17
TECH FOUL by Team(P1T3)03:17
03:171-10V 9GOOD FT SHOT by ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:17MISS (FT) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:17REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
03:171-11V 10GOOD FT SHOT by ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:171-12V 11GOOD FT SHOT by ALEXANDER,MONICA
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN03:17
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA03:17
03:04FOUL by WALKER,SHAKIRA(P1T4)
MISS 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN03:04REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
03:04SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY
03:04SUB OUT WALKER,SHAKIRA


Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
SUB IN BELL,BRIANA03:04
SUB OUT JORGENSEN,SARA03:04
03:03TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY02:543-12V 9
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA02:54
02:543-15V 12GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
02:54ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY
02:50FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P2T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by BELL,BRIANA02:474-15V 11
GOOD FT SHOT by BELL,BRIANA02:475-15V 10
02:47SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN
02:47SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA
02:47SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA
02:47SUB OUT TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
SUB IN REID,SARAH02:47
SUB IN JORGENSEN,SARA02:47
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA02:47
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY02:47
02:335-18V 13GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
02:33ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS JUMPER by BROWN,DYIESHA02:17REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
02:08TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA02:08
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA02:08
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA02:05
02:01STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
02:005-20V 15GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA01:51
01:48STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY
01:47MISS (LAYUP) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
01:47REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
01:455-22V 17GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by REID,SARAH01:367-22V 15
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA01:36
00:167-24V 17GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
GOOD JUMPER by REID,SARAH00:009-24V 15
ASSIST by WILLIAMS,JADA00:00
00:00
Clayton State 38, Young Harris 20
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
12
4
6
3
4
0
2
2
6
5
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Young Harris
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
10:00SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
10:00SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN10:00
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA10:00
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH10:00
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA10:00
MISS 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN09:41REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:299-26V 17GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:29ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA09:15
09:14STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:129-28V 19GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY
09:12ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN
TIMEOUT by Team09:11
TIMEOUT by Team09:11
08:50MISS (3PTR) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
08:50REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
08:509-30V 21GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by BROWN,DYIESHA(P1T1)08:43
08:439-31V 22GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA08:43
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA08:43
08:16TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
07:519-34V 25GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
07:51ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY07:27BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
07:25REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by WILLIAMS,JADA(P1T2)07:25
SUB IN BELL,BRIANA07:25
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA07:25
07:10TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS (LAYUP) by BELL,BRIANA07:10
REBOUND (OFF) by BROWN,DYIESHA07:10
MISS LAYUP by BROWN,DYIESHA07:10REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA06:57MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
TURNOVR by BROWN,DYIESHA06:46
06:19SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
06:19SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
06:19SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA
06:19SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
06:19SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA
06:19SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
06:19SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN
06:19SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
06:19SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
06:19SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY06:06MISS 3PTR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA05:5612-34V 22
ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN05:56
05:31MISS (3PTR) by DYSON,DONIVAN
05:31REBOUND (OFF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
BLOCK by VERNET,JENNY05:19MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY05:18
SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA05:17
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA05:17
MISS 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA04:59REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
04:44TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
STEAL by JORGENSEN,SARA04:43
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY04:3014-34V 20
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA04:30
BLOCK by VERNET,JENNY04:06MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN04:05
MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA03:49REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
03:36TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
03:36SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
03:36SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY
03:36SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN
03:36SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA
03:36SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
03:36SUB OUT TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
03:36SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN


Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
03:36SUB OUT WALKER,SHAKIRA
03:36SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:36SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
SUB IN REID,SARAH03:36
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY03:36
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JORGENSEN,SARA03:1716-34V 18
03:12TIMEOUT by Team
02:5016-36V 20GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
02:50ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN
GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA02:1718-36V 18
01:5618-38V 20GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN
01:56ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA01:35
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY01:35
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA01:35
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA01:35
SUB OUT REID,SARAH01:35
01:08TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BROWN,DYIESHA00:5220-38V 18
REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN00:33MISS 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
00:32FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T1)
00:32SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA
00:32SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
00:32SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
00:32SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS (3PTR) by BROWN,DYIESHA00:06
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY00:06
MISS (JUMPER) by VERNET,JENNY00:03
00:03REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
00:00
Clayton State 38, Young Harris 20
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
6
5
6
3
0
2
0
5
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Young Harris
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
09:4720-40V 20GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA
09:47ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY
TURNOVR by Team09:38
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH09:14MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS (3PTR) by BELL,BRIANA08:55
REBOUND (OFF) by TARVER,MEREDITH08:55
GOOD JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA08:4922-40V 18
08:3422-42V 20GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
08:20FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by VERNET,JENNY08:20
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team08:20
GOOD FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY08:2023-42V 19
07:54TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
STEAL by VERNET,JENNY07:53
MISS LAYUP by BELL,BRIANA07:48REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
07:39SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
07:39SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
07:31MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
07:31REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA07:28MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA07:18
07:16STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
07:03TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA07:03
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA07:03
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY06:53
06:4323-44V 21GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA
06:43ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA06:23REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
06:20SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
06:20SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH06:07MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH05:51
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY05:51
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY05:4725-44V 19
05:30MISS (3PTR) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
05:30REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
05:26TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH05:09
05:08STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
SUB IN REID,SARAH05:02
SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA05:02
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH05:02
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY05:02
04:56TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
STEAL by JORGENSEN,SARA04:55
04:55FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team04:55
TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA04:51
04:49STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
04:4725-46V 21GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA
04:47ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by REID,SARAH04:3627-46V 19
ASSIST by BROWN,DYIESHA04:36
04:16TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH04:16
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA04:16
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA04:09
04:08STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
04:05TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
STEAL by JORGENSEN,SARA04:03
MISS LAYUP by JORGENSEN,SARA04:01REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
04:0027-48V 21GOOD JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN04:00
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA04:00
03:17FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T3)
MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA03:11BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA
03:07REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA02:56MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
MISS 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH02:45REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by MCQUADE,MEGHAN(P1T1)02:26


Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
02:26MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA
02:26REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
02:26MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA
02:26REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
02:26SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA
02:26SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA02:26
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY02:26
SUB OUT REID,SARAH02:26
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA02:26
02:0527-51V 24GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
02:05ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH01:52
01:51STEAL by WALKER,SHAKIRA
01:4827-53V 26GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA
01:48ASSIST by WALKER,SHAKIRA
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY01:3829-53V 24
ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN01:38
SUB IN BELL,BRIANA01:21
SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN01:21
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH01:06MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH00:47
REBOUND (OFF) by TARVER,MEREDITH00:47
00:41FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T4)
MISS (FT) by TARVER,MEREDITH00:41
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:41
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH00:4130-53V 23
00:10TURNOVR by Team
MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY00:01REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
00:00
Clayton State 65, Young Harris 43
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
6
6
0
3
5
2
2
7
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Young Harris
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA10:00
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA10:00
MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY09:52REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:41TURNOVR by DYSON,DONIVAN
STEAL by VERNET,JENNY09:40
09:36FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by BROWN,DYIESHA09:36
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team09:36
MISS FT SHOT by BROWN,DYIESHA09:36REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:36SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
09:36SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
09:36SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA
09:36SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
09:36SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
09:36SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN
09:36SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
09:36SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by BELL,BRIANA09:16MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
09:12FOUL by WALKER,SHAKIRA(P1T2)
MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY08:55REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P2T1)08:55
REBOUND (DEF) by BROWN,DYIESHA08:34MISS 3PTR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
MISS 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA08:25REBOUND (DEF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
REBOUND (DEF) by BROWN,DYIESHA08:00MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY07:4032-53V 21
TIMEOUT by Team07:33
07:33TIMEOUT by Team
07:2232-55V 23GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WALKER,SHAKIRA
07:22ASSIST by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA07:19
FOUL by REID,SARAH(P1T2)07:05
SUB IN REID,SARAH07:05
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY07:05
07:0032-57V 25GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
07:00ASSIST by WALKER,SHAKIRA
MISS LAYUP by BROWN,DYIESHA06:52REBOUND (DEF) by DYSON,DONIVAN
FOUL by REID,SARAH(P2T3)06:50
06:27TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
STEAL by BROWN,DYIESHA06:26
TURNOVR by BROWN,DYIESHA06:21
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY06:21
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN06:21
SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA06:21
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA06:21
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA06:21
SUB OUT REID,SARAH06:21
05:5532-59V 27GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
05:55ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH05:37
05:36STEAL by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
05:33TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
TURNOVR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN05:25
05:24STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN
05:23TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
STEAL by WILLIAMS,JADA05:21
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA05:20
FOUL by WILLIAMS,JADA(P2T4)05:20
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH04:56MISS 3PTR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA04:3735-59V 24
ASSIST by WILLIAMS,JADA04:37
04:20MISS (3PTR) by DYSON,DONIVAN
04:20REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
BLOCK by TARVER,MEREDITH04:06MISS 3PTR by DYSON,DONIVAN
REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN04:04
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH03:4838-59V 21
ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN03:48
TIMEOUT by Team03:48
03:48TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN BELL,BRIANA03:48
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA03:48
03:25MISS (JUMPER) by THOMAS,RAYVEN


Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
03:25REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
03:2538-61V 23GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by MCQUADE,MEGHAN(P2T5)03:25
03:2538-62V 24GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN
MISS 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH03:10REBOUND (DEF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
02:56TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
STEAL by BELL,BRIANA02:55
MISS LAYUP by BELL,BRIANA02:51REBOUND (DEF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
02:21TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
STEAL by MCQUADE,MEGHAN02:20
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA02:1341-62V 21
ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA02:13
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA01:46
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH01:46
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY01:43MISS JUMPER by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
MISS (3PTR) by BELL,BRIANA01:26
REBOUND (OFF) by Team01:26
MISS (3PTR) by BELL,BRIANA01:19
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY01:19
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY01:11
01:10STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by BROWN,DYIESHA(P2T6)00:59
00:5941-63V 22GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by BROWN,DYIESHA00:59MISS FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
SUB IN REID,SARAH00:59
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY00:59
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA00:4543-63V 20
00:19MISS (3PTR) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
00:19REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
FOUL by BROWN,DYIESHA(P3T7)00:19
00:1943-64V 21GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN
00:1943-65V 22GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN
MISS LAYUP by BELL,BRIANA00:07REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
00:00
Clayton State 65, Young Harris 43
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
4
4
5
3
5
0
0
0
11
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Young Harris
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
Clayton State (16-4, 8-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-21-10-001103210016
03Monica Alexander1-31-33-40221601007
04Dejoun DennardG3-42-30-001108100113
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-01011001005
21Tweety HawkinsG1-30-20-001102321114
22Rayven Thomas2-20-01-112305110111
23Donivan Dyson0-30-10-00001001004
24Shakira Walker0-10-10-00111000004
25Ashley CunninghamF1-10-00-001122201013
33Andrea BenfordF6-80-10-0246012030213
TEAM022
Totals15-274-124-54151963891025100
FG %1st Half: 15-2755.6%2nd Half: 11-2740.7%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 1-119.1%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 4-757.1%
Young Harris (7-10, 3-7 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Sara JorgensenG1-30-20-001112010120
12Briana BellG1-61-22-200005310019
15Dyiesha Brown1-50-11-211213010212
23Meredith TarverF0-10-00-00110002002
32Meghan McQuade0-20-20-002200100013
35Jada WilliamsF1-40-10-001112120013
40Sarah Reid2-20-00-00000400006
42Jenny VernetC2-40-00-222414002015
TEAM101
Totals8-271-83-648124205723100
FG %1st Half: 8-2729.6%2nd Half: 9-2733.3%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 3-933.3%
FT %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
Officials: Kelcey Roegiers, Kevin Self, Crista Couch
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Young Harris-TEAM.
YHC Basketball Arena, Young Harris, Ga. Attendance: 511
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST22117411
Clayton State2414151265
YHC109027
Young Harris911101343
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 2nd-01:56,YHC 2nd-00:52.
Largest lead - CST None, YHC NoneLead Changed - 0 times
CST led for 39:48. YHC led for 00:00. Game was tied for 00:12.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
Clayton State (16-4, 8-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-40-30-011202200210
03Monica Alexander2-30-10-00110400006
04Dejoun DennardG0-00-00-00000010004
14MaKayla Tanksley0-30-20-003300110110
21Tweety HawkinsG0-20-10-00000012008
22Rayven Thomas1-30-03-345925030218
23Donivan Dyson2-60-20-001104010010
24Shakira Walker2-31-20-011215220112
25Ashley CunninghamF1-10-01-202213100012
33Andrea BenfordF2-20-00-200024031210
TEAM1
Totals11-271-114-76142062781318100
FG %1st Half: 15-2755.6%2nd Half: 11-2740.7%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 1-119.1%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 4-757.1%
Young Harris (7-10, 3-7 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Sara JorgensenG1-21-10-002203110220
12Briana BellG3-111-50-001107010115
15Dyiesha Brown0-10-00-203320110110
23Meredith TarverF1-51-31-224604031017
32Meghan McQuade0-00-00-00112021019
35Jada WilliamsF0-10-00-00001013019
40Sarah Reid1-10-00-00002200005
42Jenny VernetC3-60-01-221317020215
TEAM1011
Totals9-273-92-65121782351318100
FG %1st Half: 8-2729.6%2nd Half: 9-2733.3%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 3-933.3%
FT %1st Half: 3-650.0%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
Officials: Kelcey Roegiers, Kevin Self, Crista Couch
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Young Harris-TEAM.
YHC Basketball Arena, Young Harris, Ga. Attendance: 511
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST14118218
Clayton State2414151265
YHC103522
Young Harris911101343
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 4th-03:25,YHC 4th-00:45.
Largest lead - CST None, YHC NoneLead Changed - 0 times
CST led for 39:48. YHC led for 00:00. Game was tied for 00:12.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
Clayton State 65, Young Harris 43
Clayton State (16-4, 8-3 PBC)
Andrea Benford 8-10 0-2 16; Monica Alexander 3-6 3-4 10; Rayven Thomas 3-5 4-4 10; Dejoun Dennard 3-4 0-0 8; Shakira Walker 2-4 0-0 5; Jimecheia Banks 2-6 0-0 5; Ashley Cunningham 2-2 1-2 5; Donivan Dyson 2-9 0-0 4; Tweety Hawkins 1-5 0-0 2; MaKayla Tanksley 0-3 0-0 0;
Totals 26-54 8-12 65.
Young Harris (7-10, 3-7 PBC)
Briana Bell 4-17 2-2 12; Jenny Vernet 5-10 1-4 11; Sarah Reid 3-3 0-0 6; Sara Jorgensen 2-5 0-0 5; Meredith Tarver 1-6 1-2 4; Dyiesha Brown 1-6 1-4 3; Jada Williams 1-5 0-0 2; Meghan McQuade 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 17-54 5-12 43.
3 point goals -- Clayton State 5-23 (Dejoun Dennard 2-3; Monica Alexander 1-4; Jimecheia Banks 1-4; Shakira Walker 1-3; Donivan Dyson 0-3; Andrea Benford 0-1; Tweety Hawkins 0-3; MaKayla Tanksley 0-2;), Young Harris 4-17 (Briana Bell 2-7; Meredith Tarver 1-3; Sara Jorgensen 1-3; Dyiesha Brown 0-1; Jada Williams 0-1; Meghan McQuade 0-2;). Fouled out -- Clayton State - None, Young Harris - None. Rebounds -- Clayton State 39 (Rayven Thomas 12), Young Harris 29 (Jenny Vernet 7). Assists -- Clayton State 17 (Jimecheia Banks 4), Young Harris 10 (Meghan McQuade 3). Total fouls -- Clayton State 12, Young Harris 12. Technical fouls -- Clayton State 0, Young Harris 1. A-511
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State2414151265
Young Harris911101343
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
1/28/2017 1:30 p.m. at Young Harris, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State656522
Young Harris360312
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State121010436
Young Harris466420
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State433515
Young Harris00505
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State22206
Young Harris20204
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State6571129
Young Harris52209
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00000
Young Harris00000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00000
Young Harris00000