Georgia College vs Clayton State (2/1/2017 at Morrow, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Georgia College 51 (12-6, 6-5 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03LaRice WalkerG0-40-02-402232330128
04Christina Thomas2-60-10-014524140115
12Ta'Asia WrightF3-110-06-7246412140421
15Ana Anderson2-20-00-001134100014
21Alyah McGriffF4-110-00-042648240225
22Ellie Fruit0-00-00-00000000001
24Shay Tarver3-110-12-311218110126
25Lindsey Reed3-70-11-214547010126
32Sydney ClevelandF1-20-10-001122020122
34Dail Adaway2-40-00-011214021013
43Veronica RyanG0-30-30-00110001009
TEAM4610
Totals20-610-711-161427412451922111200
FG %1st Half: 9-2931.0%2nd Half: 11-3234.4%Game: 20-6132.8%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 0-60.0%2nd Half: 0-10.0%Game: 0-70.0%
FT %1st Half: 3-3100.0%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%Game: 11-1668.8%
Clayton State 65 (18-4, 10-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG2-120-25-623529520333
03Monica Alexander2-81-40-011205110126
04Dejoun DennardG2-52-42-412318120034
11Abreyln Rackley2-50-12-22134601009
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00001003004
21Tweety HawkinsG0-60-22-400032350319
22Rayven Thomas0-10-03-436933121219
23Donivan Dyson0-10-00-00000000004
24Shakira Walker1-10-00-00111200000
25Ashley CunninghamF4-71-13-5527212232321
33Andrea BenfordF/C7-140-14-7189218126231
TEAM358
Totals20-604-1521-3218294719651421914200
FG %1st Half: 12-4030.0%2nd Half: 8-2040.0%Game: 20-6033.3%Deadball
Rebounds
6
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 3-742.9%Game: 4-1526.7%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 14-2360.9%Game: 21-3265.6%
Officials: Greg Geren, Howard Hall, Anthony Jefferson
Technical Fouls: Georgia College-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 216
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GC2698827
Georgia College1110141651
CST262617416
Clayton State1616132065
Score Tied - 2 times
Last FG - GC 4th-01:26,CST 4th-01:55.
Largest lead - GC by 2 1st-08:51, CST by 19 3rd-05:54Lead Changed - 1 times
GC led for 01:05. CST led for 35:46. Game was tied for 02:42.
Play-by-Play
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
09:55TURNOVR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:54
MISS (LAYUP) by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:47
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:47
MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:43
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:43
09:41FOUL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH(P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:411-0H 1
GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:412-0H 2
09:182-2T 1GOOD LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:08
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:08
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:06REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T1)08:51
08:512-3V 1GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA08:51
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY08:51
08:51SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA
08:51SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH
08:512-4V 2GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA08:38REBOUND (DEF) by Team
08:08FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P1T2)
08:08TURNOVR by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
07:54FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P1T3)
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:47
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:47
GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:464-4T 2
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:33MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:33
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:17REBOUND (DEF) by RYAN,VERONICA
06:44TURNOVR by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
06:42SUB IN ADAWAY,DAIL
06:42SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:30REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T2)06:28
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN06:28
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:28
06:11MISS (JUMPER) by ADAWAY,DAIL
06:11REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA06:03MISS JUMPER by RYAN,VERONICA
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA05:52
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:52
05:50FOUL by ADAWAY,DAIL(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:505-4H 1
MISS FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:50REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,LARICE
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA05:40MISS LAYUP by WALKER,LARICE
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA05:40
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:31
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:31
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA05:20
05:20For Georgia College:04,15,24,25,34
05:12TURNOVR by ADAWAY,DAIL
GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA04:537-4H 3
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:53
04:39TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team04:39
04:32TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:30
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:24
REBOUND (OFF) by Team04:24
04:09FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA04:098-4H 4
MISS FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA04:09REBOUND (DEF) by REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA03:48MISS JUMPER by ADAWAY,DAIL
03:43SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
03:43SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:34REBOUND (DEF) by REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:17MISS LAYUP by TARVER,SHAY
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T3)03:07
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:07
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:07


Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN03:07
03:07SUB IN WALKER,LARICE
03:07SUB OUT TARVER,SHAY
02:46TURNOVR by ADAWAY,DAIL
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA02:45
GOOD JUMPER by WALKER,SHAKIRA02:4010-4H 6
FOUL by WALKER,SHAKIRA(P1T4)02:34
02:34SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA
02:34SUB OUT REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:19MISS JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:1112-4H 8
01:5812-6H 6GOOD JUMPER by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
01:58ASSIST by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:39REBOUND (DEF) by ANDERSON,ANA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:30MISS JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY
01:27SUB IN TARVER,SHAY
01:27SUB OUT ADAWAY,DAIL
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA01:19REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:0912-8H 4GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T5)01:08
SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN01:08
SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN01:08
01:0812-9H 3GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,SHAY
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:04REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
00:55TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:53
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA00:5114-9H 5
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:51
00:47TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
00:28FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:2815-9H 6
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN00:2816-9H 7
00:1316-11H 5GOOD JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
00:13ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:02REBOUND (DEF) by Team
Georgia College 11, Clayton State 16
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
2
6
0
13
0
6
0
0
5
4
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 1
Georgia College
Clayton State
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN10:00
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA10:00
10:00For Georgia College:03,04,15,21,43
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:50REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,LARICE
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:39MISS JUMPER by RYAN,VERONICA
MISS (LAYUP) by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:30
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:30
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:25
09:25SUB IN CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
09:25SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA09:04MISS JUMPER by RYAN,VERONICA
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN08:56
08:56SUB IN REED,LINDSEY
08:56SUB OUT RYAN,VERONICA
08:4916-13H 3GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:34
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN08:34
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN08:3218-13H 5
08:1518-15H 3GOOD JUMPER by REED,LINDSEY
08:15ASSIST by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:00REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA07:56
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:56
07:56SUB IN TARVER,SHAY
07:56SUB OUT THOMAS,CHRISTINA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:44MISS JUMPER by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN07:1221-15H 6
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:12
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P2T1)06:50
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA06:50
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:50
06:45TURNOVR by REED,LINDSEY
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA06:43
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA06:4023-15H 8
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA06:18MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY06:10
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN06:10
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:10
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:00MISS LAYUP by REED,LINDSEY
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:50
05:49STEAL by WALKER,LARICE
05:45TURNOVR by WALKER,LARICE
SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA05:45
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY05:45
05:45SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
05:45SUB OUT WALKER,LARICE
TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA05:17
05:15STEAL by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
05:1223-17H 6GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
05:12ASSIST by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:56
04:54STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:51TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
TIMEOUT by Team04:51
MISS (JUMPER) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:30
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:30
04:26FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P1T1)
SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:26
SUB OUT TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA04:26
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:24REBOUND (DEF) by REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team04:10MISS JUMPER by REED,LINDSEY
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:52
03:52SUB IN ADAWAY,DAIL
03:52SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH
BLOCK by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:48MISS LAYUP by TARVER,SHAY
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:48
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA03:4025-17H 8
ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:40
03:29TURNOVR by TARVER,SHAY
STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:27
MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:25


Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:25
MISS (LAYUP) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:21
REBOUND (OFF) by Team03:21
03:19FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P2T2)
03:19SUB IN WALKER,LARICE
03:19SUB OUT THOMAS,CHRISTINA
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:18BLOCK by ADAWAY,DAIL
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:18
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P2T2)03:07
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:07
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:07
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN03:07
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA02:42MISS JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA02:2227-17H 10
ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:22
02:21FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P1T3)
02:21SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
02:21SUB OUT CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA02:2128-17H 11
02:21SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
02:21SUB OUT REED,LINDSEY
02:17MISS (LAYUP) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
02:17REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:14MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA01:44REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA01:38MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
01:38REBOUND (OFF) by Team
01:1528-19H 9GOOD LAYUP by ADAWAY,DAIL
01:15ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
GOOD JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:5730-19H 11
ASSIST by BENFORD,ANDREA00:57
00:43MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,SHAY
00:43REBOUND (OFF) by ADAWAY,DAIL
00:3830-21H 9GOOD LAYUP by ADAWAY,DAIL
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:23REBOUND (DEF) by Team
00:10TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:08
MISS (JUMPER) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:05
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:05
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA00:0232-21H 11
Georgia College 21, Clayton State 32
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
8
10
4
4
4
4
2
4
8
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia College
Clayton State
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:4235-21H 14
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:42
09:24TURNOVR by RYAN,VERONICA
MISS LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:05REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
08:58TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:57
08:54FOUL by WALKER,LARICE(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:54
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team08:54
08:54SUB IN ADAWAY,DAIL
08:54SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH
GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:5436-21H 15
08:33TURNOVR by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:1938-21H 17
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:19
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:00MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:00
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:47REBOUND (DEF) by ADAWAY,DAIL
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:38MISS LAYUP by WALKER,LARICE
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:26
07:25STEAL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T1)07:11
07:11MISS (FT) by WALKER,LARICE
07:11REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
07:11For Georgia College:03,15,24,25,34
07:1138-22H 16GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,LARICE
07:11SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
07:11SUB OUT WALKER,LARICE
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:51MISS JUMPER by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T2)06:43
06:43MISS (FT) by REED,LINDSEY
06:43REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
06:4338-23H 15GOOD FT SHOT by REED,LINDSEY
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA06:3240-23H 17
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY06:32
For Clayton State:03,11,14,22,2306:11
REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:04MISS JUMPER by REED,LINDSEY
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:5442-23H 19
ASSIST by ALEXANDER,MONICA05:54
05:37TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:34
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:10REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
05:0342-25H 17GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by REED,LINDSEY
04:54TIMEOUT by Team
04:54For Georgia College:03,12,21,24,25
TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA04:54
TIMEOUT by Team04:54
FOUL by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA(P1T3)04:39
04:28MISS (LAYUP) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:28REBOUND (OFF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team04:25MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN04:07
REBOUND (OFF) by Team04:07
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:52REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P3T4)03:34
03:2942-27H 15GOOD LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P4T5)03:28
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA03:28
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:28
03:2842-28H 14GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:18REBOUND (DEF) by REED,LINDSEY
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T6)03:10
03:1042-29H 13GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,SHAY
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA03:10MISS FT SHOT by TARVER,SHAY
03:09FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P1T2)
TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA02:54
02:53STEAL by TARVER,SHAY
02:48MISS (LAYUP) by WALKER,LARICE
02:48REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:43MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
02:42FOUL by WALKER,LARICE(P1T3)


Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
For Clayton State:01,04,21,22,3302:42
02:04FOUL by WALKER,LARICE(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:0443-29H 14
MISS FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:04REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P3T7)02:04
02:0443-30H 13GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
02:0443-31H 12GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
01:44FOUL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH(P2T5)
MISS (FT) by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:44
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:44
01:44SUB IN CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
01:44SUB OUT TARVER,SHAY
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:4444-31H 13
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA01:25MISS JUMPER by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
01:25REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:14MISS (LAYUP) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
01:14REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:0944-33H 11GOOD JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
00:47FOUL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH(P2T6)
MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:47
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:47
00:47For Georgia College:03,12,15,22,32
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA00:4745-33H 12
00:3745-35H 10GOOD LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA
00:37ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:18
00:16STEAL by REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:07MISS LAYUP by WALKER,LARICE
00:05SUB IN REED,LINDSEY
00:05SUB OUT FRUIT,ELLIE
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:01REBOUND (DEF) by Team
Georgia College 35, Clayton State 45
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
6
6
1
6
2
3
2
0
6
3
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia College
Clayton State
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
10:00For Georgia College:12,15,24,25,32
09:50FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:50
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team09:50
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA09:5046-35H 11
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P2T1)09:48
09:4346-37H 9GOOD LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA
09:43ASSIST by TARVER,SHAY
GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:1448-37H 11
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA09:14
09:13FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P2T2)
MISS FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:13REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
09:0448-39H 9GOOD LAYUP by REED,LINDSEY
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA08:50REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
08:4348-41H 7GOOD (FB) LAYUP by TARVER,SHAY
08:43ASSIST by ANDERSON,ANA
MISS LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY08:22REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,SHAY
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA08:14MISS JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY
08:14REBOUND (OFF) by Team
08:12SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
08:12SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
07:5848-43H 5GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:41
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:41
TIMEOUT by Team07:36
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:22
07:21STEAL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN07:18
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA07:18
07:18TURNOVR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:18
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:18
07:1848-45H 3GOOD JUMPER by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN07:18
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:2051-45H 6
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:20
FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P2T2)06:16
06:11FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P2T3)
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:11
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA06:11
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY06:11
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA05:5654-45H 9
ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:56
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:40MISS JUMPER by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:17
05:14STEAL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
05:13TURNOVR by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:12
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:11
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:11
05:08FOUL by TARVER,SHAY(P2T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:0855-45H 10
05:08SUB IN WALKER,LARICE
05:08SUB OUT CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:0856-45H 11
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P2T3)04:44
04:44MISS (FT) by WALKER,LARICE
04:44REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
04:4456-46H 10GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,LARICE
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA04:44
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY04:44
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA04:28
04:26STEAL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
04:2356-48H 8GOOD (FB) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:23ASSIST by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
04:06FOUL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH(P3T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:0657-48H 9
GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:0658-48H 10
03:51MISS (JUMPER) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
03:51REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
03:46MISS (JUMPER) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH


Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
03:46REBOUND (OFF) by TARVER,SHAY
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P2T4)03:40
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA03:28MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
03:28REBOUND (OFF) by REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN03:17MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:03
03:01STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
02:59MISS (LAYUP) by TARVER,SHAY
02:59REBOUND (OFF) by Team
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY02:57
SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN02:57
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA02:47MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA02:47
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:30
02:26STEAL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:24MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS (JUMPER) by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:57
REBOUND (OFF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:57
GOOD LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:5560-48H 12
01:44MISS (JUMPER) by REED,LINDSEY
01:44REBOUND (OFF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
01:36TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:34
01:31FOUL by THOMAS,CHRISTINA(P2T6)
01:31SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
01:31SUB OUT TARVER,SHAY
MISS (FT) by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:31
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:31
MISS FT SHOT by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:31REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
01:2660-50H 10GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:25TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN01:25
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA01:25
01:07FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P3T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:0761-50H 11
GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:0762-50H 12
01:05TURNOVR by WALKER,LARICE
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:02
00:59FOUL by THOMAS,CHRISTINA(P2T8)
MISS (FT) by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:59
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:59
GOOD FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:5963-50H 13
FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P3T5)00:49
00:4963-51H 12GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:49
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN00:49
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:49MISS FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
00:34FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P1T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:3464-51H 13
GOOD FT SHOT by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:3465-51H 14
00:24TURNOVR by WALKER,LARICE
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:22
Georgia College 51, Clayton State 65
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
10
4
4
3
2
4
4
0
8
7
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia College
Clayton State
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Georgia College (12-6, 6-5 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03LaRice WalkerG0-10-00-002200210115
04Christina Thomas2-50-00-013404120112
12Ta'Asia WrightF1-20-02-20112402003
15Ana Anderson0-00-00-00112000009
21Alyah McGriffF1-20-00-001112230112
22Ellie Fruit0-00-00-00000000000
24Shay Tarver1-70-11-100003010012
25Lindsey Reed1-30-10-003312010010
32Sydney ClevelandF1-20-10-000022010012
34Dail Adaway2-40-00-01011402109
43Veronica RyanG0-30-30-00110000006
TEAM246
Totals9-290-63-34162092151313100
FG %1st Half: 9-2931.0%2nd Half: 11-3234.4%
3FG %1st Half: 0-60.0%2nd Half: 0-10.0%
FT %1st Half: 3-3100.0%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%
Clayton State (18-4, 10-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG2-110-20-022404210116
03Monica Alexander0-40-20-000000000118
04Dejoun DennardG1-31-21-211204010019
11Abreyln Rackley1-20-02-22132401006
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00000001001
21Tweety HawkinsG0-30-10-00001012005
22Rayven Thomas0-10-00-02352012116
23Donivan Dyson0-00-00-00000000001
24Shakira Walker1-10-00-00111200000
25Ashley CunninghamF1-40-02-240414111211
33Andrea BenfordF/C6-110-12-3156014112217
TEAM235
Totals12-401-87-914163073261047100
FG %1st Half: 12-4030.0%2nd Half: 8-2040.0%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 3-742.9%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 14-2360.9%
Officials: Greg Geren, Howard Hall, Anthony Jefferson
Technical Fouls: Georgia College-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 216
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GC1044213
Georgia College1110141651
CST16171046
Clayton State1616132065
Score Tied - 2 times
Last FG - GC 2nd-00:38,CST 2nd-00:02.
Largest lead - GC by 2 1st-08:51, CST by 11 2nd-02:21Lead Changed - 1 times
GC led for 01:05. CST led for 35:46. Game was tied for 02:42.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Georgia College (12-6, 6-5 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03LaRice WalkerG0-30-02-400032120013
04Christina Thomas0-10-10-00112002003
12Ta'Asia WrightF2-90-04-523528120418
15Ana Anderson2-20-00-00001410005
21Alyah McGriffF3-90-00-041536010113
22Ellie Fruit0-00-00-00000000001
24Shay Tarver2-40-01-211215100114
25Lindsey Reed2-40-01-211235000116
32Sydney ClevelandF0-00-00-001100010110
34Dail Adaway0-00-00-00110000004
43Veronica RyanG0-00-00-00000001003
TEAM224
Totals11-320-18-1310112115304908100
FG %1st Half: 9-2931.0%2nd Half: 11-3234.4%
3FG %1st Half: 0-60.0%2nd Half: 0-10.0%
FT %1st Half: 3-3100.0%2nd Half: 8-1361.5%
Clayton State (18-4, 10-3 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG0-10-05-601125310217
03Monica Alexander2-41-20-01120511008
04Dejoun DennardG1-21-21-201114110015
11Abreyln Rackley1-30-10-00002200003
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00001002003
21Tweety HawkinsG0-30-12-400022230314
22Rayven Thomas0-00-03-413413000113
23Donivan Dyson0-10-00-00000000003
24Shakira Walker0-00-00-00000000000
25Ashley CunninghamF3-31-11-312318121110-
33Andrea BenfordF/C1-30-02-403324014014
TEAM123
Totals8-203-714-2341317123381157100
FG %1st Half: 12-4030.0%2nd Half: 8-2040.0%
3FG %1st Half: 1-812.5%2nd Half: 3-742.9%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 14-2360.9%
Officials: Greg Geren, Howard Hall, Anthony Jefferson
Technical Fouls: Georgia College-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 216
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GC1654614
Georgia College1110141651
CST1097010
Clayton State1616132065
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - GC 4th-01:26,CST 4th-01:55.
Largest lead - GC None, CST by 19 3rd-05:54Lead Changed - 0 times
GC led for 01:05. CST led for 35:46. Game was tied for 02:42.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Clayton State 65, Georgia College 51
Georgia College (12-6, 6-5 PBC)
Ta'Asia Wright 3-11 6-7 12; Alyah McGriff 4-11 0-0 8; Shay Tarver 3-11 2-3 8; Lindsey Reed 3-7 1-2 7; Christina Thomas 2-6 0-0 4; Ana Anderson 2-2 0-0 4; Dail Adaway 2-4 0-0 4; LaRice Walker 0-4 2-4 2; Sydney Cleveland 1-2 0-0 2; Veronica Ryan 0-3 0-0 0;
Totals 20-61 11-16 51.
Clayton State (18-4, 10-3 PBC)
Andrea Benford 7-14 4-7 18; Ashley Cunningham 4-7 3-5 12; Jimecheia Banks 2-12 5-6 9; Dejoun Dennard 2-5 2-4 8; Abreyln Rackley 2-5 2-2 6; Monica Alexander 2-8 0-0 5; Rayven Thomas 0-1 3-4 3; Tweety Hawkins 0-6 2-4 2; Shakira Walker 1-1 0-0 2; Donivan Dyson 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 20-60 21-32 65.
3 point goals -- Georgia College 0-7 (Shay Tarver 0-1; Lindsey Reed 0-1; Christina Thomas 0-1; Sydney Cleveland 0-1; Veronica Ryan 0-3;), Clayton State 4-15 (Dejoun Dennard 2-4; Ashley Cunningham 1-1; Monica Alexander 1-4; Jimecheia Banks 0-2; Abreyln Rackley 0-1; Andrea Benford 0-1; Tweety Hawkins 0-2;). Fouled out -- Georgia College - None, Clayton State - None. Rebounds -- Georgia College 41 (TEAM 10), Clayton State 47 (Rayven Thomas 9). Assists -- Georgia College 9 (LaRice Walker 3), Clayton State 14 (Jimecheia Banks 5). Total fouls -- Georgia College 24, Clayton State 19. Technical fouls -- Georgia College 0, Clayton State 0. A-216
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State1616132065
Georgia College1110141651
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/1/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State1346326
Georgia College04149
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State6106426
Georgia College2861026
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State643417
Georgia College04228
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State04004
Georgia College02248
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State423716
Georgia College586827
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State10001
Georgia College10001
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State10001
Georgia College00000