Georgia Southwestern vs Clayton State (2/11/2017 at Morrow, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Georgia Southwestern 54 (12-11, 7-9 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Shanya Jones*3-90-00-201126260125
03Va'Queshia Hall8-130-01-56511217051219
10Kya Cochran1-60-13-302225150122
11Adrianne Brown0-00-00-001110010013
12Gabby Figgers3-82-61-203319110025
14Kris Beckham*1-10-00-100012100010
15Aleah Holden*0-40-00-011230100013
23Brittany Grant*1-50-12-224634030025
24Chanice Whitton*3-90-01-204427011019
25Khayla Owens1-40-02-415644110022
32Mallory Diamond0-40-10-01123010017
TEAM628
Totals21-632-910-21172946245482325200
FG %1st Half: 5-2917.2%2nd Half: 16-3447.1%Game: 21-6333.3%Deadball
Rebounds
7
3FG %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 1-425.0%Game: 2-922.2%
FT %1st Half: 8-1361.5%2nd Half: 2-825.0%Game: 10-2147.6%
Clayton State 63 (20-5, 12-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG2-60-21-222435130227
03Monica Alexander2-60-00-000034120112
04Dejoun DennardG1-90-10-015622620333
11Abreyln Rackley4-80-11-200029010114
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00110000002
21Tweety Hawkins0-40-10-011200010121
22Rayven ThomasF/C4-90-07-9549215031024
23Donivan Dyson0-20-00-00000000005
24Shakira WalkerG2-61-21-411206110222
25Ashley Cunningham2-40-02-223546110217
33Andrea BenfordF/C5-110-06-7077416023123
TEAM358
Totals22-651-718-2615294420631016413200
FG %1st Half: 9-3724.3%2nd Half: 13-2846.4%Game: 22-6533.8%Deadball
Rebounds
7
3FG %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 1-520.0%Game: 1-714.3%
FT %1st Half: 9-1275.0%2nd Half: 9-1464.3%Game: 18-2669.2%
Officials: Carla L. Roberts, Nick Cruz, Alex Sheffield
Technical Fouls: Georgia Southwestern-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 789
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GSW32156635
Georgia Southwestern910171854
CST301812819
Clayton State1314152163
Score Tied - 4 times
Last FG - GSW 4th-00:17,CST 4th-00:40.
Largest lead - GSW by 2 1st-02:43, CST by 10 4th-00:21Lead Changed - 6 times
GSW led for 02:30. CST led for 33:01. Game was tied for 04:16.
Play-by-Play
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:46
09:28MISS (LAYUP) by WHITTON,CHANICE
09:28REBOUND (OFF) by HOLDEN,ALEAH
09:24MISS (LAYUP) by HOLDEN,ALEAH
09:24REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:07MISS LAYUP by WHITTON,CHANICE
GOOD (FB) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA09:002-0H 2
08:58FOUL by HOLDEN,ALEAH(P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA08:583-0H 3
08:473-2H 1GOOD LAYUP by WHITTON,CHANICE
08:47ASSIST by JONES,SHANYA
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:285-2H 3
08:04MISS (LAYUP) by JONES,SHANYA
08:04REBOUND (OFF) by Team
07:50TURNOVR by WHITTON,CHANICE
MISS LAYUP by WALKER,SHAKIRA07:35REBOUND (DEF) by GRANT,BRITTANY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:18MISS JUMPER by HOLDEN,ALEAH
07:15For Georgia Southwestern:10,14,23,25,32
07:07FOUL by DIAMOND,MALLORY(P1T2)
MISS (JUMPER) by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:57
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:57
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA06:34
06:33STEAL by DIAMOND,MALLORY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team06:09MISS JUMPER by DIAMOND,MALLORY
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:55REBOUND (DEF) by DIAMOND,MALLORY
REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA05:45MISS JUMPER by DIAMOND,MALLORY
MISS (JUMPER) by WALKER,SHAKIRA05:35
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:35
MISS (LAYUP) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:31
REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA05:31
TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA05:28
For Clayton State:03,11,21,23,2505:28
05:28For Georgia Southwestern:10,12,15,23,25
05:245-5T 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by FIGGERS,GABBY
05:24ASSIST by COCHRAN,KYA
GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:107-5H 2
ASSIST by ALEXANDER,MONICA05:10
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P1T1)04:39
TIMEOUT by Team04:39
SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA04:39
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA04:39
04:397-6H 1GOOD FT SHOT by COCHRAN,KYA
04:397-7T 2GOOD FT SHOT by COCHRAN,KYA
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:33REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T2)04:15
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN04:15
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:15
04:15SUB IN HALL,VA'QUESHIA
04:15SUB OUT OWENS,KHAYLA
REBOUND (DEF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA04:01MISS JUMPER by FIGGERS,GABBY
MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN03:41
REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:41
MISS (LAYUP) by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:36
REBOUND (OFF) by Team03:36
MISS JUMPER by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:29REBOUND (DEF) by COCHRAN,KYA
03:06MISS (JUMPER) by COCHRAN,KYA
03:06REBOUND (OFF) by GRANT,BRITTANY
02:58MISS (JUMPER) by FIGGERS,GABBY
02:58REBOUND (OFF) by GRANT,BRITTANY
BLOCK by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:53MISS LAYUP by GRANT,BRITTANY
02:53REBOUND (OFF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
02:437-9V 2GOOD LAYUP by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN02:28
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:28
02:24FOUL by HOLDEN,ALEAH(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:248-9V 1
For Clayton State:01,04,24,25,3302:24
02:24For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,10,12,24
GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:249-9T 3
02:19TURNOVR by COCHRAN,KYA
STEAL by WALKER,SHAKIRA02:17


Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
MISS (LAYUP) by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:15
REBOUND (OFF) by Team02:15
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA02:10REBOUND (DEF) by JONES,SHANYA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA01:50MISS JUMPER by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
MISS LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:37REBOUND (DEF) by WHITTON,CHANICE
01:29TURNOVR by JONES,SHANYA
STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN01:25
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA01:1811-9H 2
ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:18
01:04FOUL by JONES,SHANYA(P1T4)
01:04TURNOVR by JONES,SHANYA
MISS (JUMPER) by WALKER,SHAKIRA00:55
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:55
MISS LAYUP by WALKER,SHAKIRA00:50BLOCK by WHITTON,CHANICE
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:50
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:44REBOUND (DEF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:38MISS LAYUP by COCHRAN,KYA
MISS LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:31BLOCK by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
00:31REBOUND (DEF) by Team
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN00:28
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY00:28
00:28SUB IN OWENS,KHAYLA
00:28SUB OUT WHITTON,CHANICE
00:25TURNOVR by COCHRAN,KYA
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA00:24
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA00:2313-9H 4
00:03TURNOVR by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
Georgia Southwestern 9, Clayton State 13
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
4
8
3
4
2
2
0
4
7
4
Score tied - 3
Lead changes - 2
Georgia Southwestern
Clayton State
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
10:00For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,10,12,25
SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN10:00
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY10:00
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA09:40REBOUND (DEF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T1)09:22
09:22SUB IN GRANT,BRITTANY
09:22SUB OUT JONES,SHANYA
09:22MISS (FT) by OWENS,KHAYLA
09:22REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
09:2213-10H 3GOOD FT SHOT by OWENS,KHAYLA
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:09REBOUND (DEF) by OWENS,KHAYLA
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T2)09:00
08:51TURNOVR by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T3)08:30
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:30
08:20MISS (JUMPER) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
08:20REBOUND (OFF) by OWENS,KHAYLA
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:11MISS JUMPER by OWENS,KHAYLA
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY08:03
07:59STEAL by COCHRAN,KYA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:53MISS JUMPER by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA07:45REBOUND (DEF) by COCHRAN,KYA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P2T4)07:38
07:3813-11H 2GOOD FT SHOT by GRANT,BRITTANY
07:38For Georgia Southwestern:01,11,23,24,25
07:3813-12H 1GOOD FT SHOT by GRANT,BRITTANY
For Clayton State:01,04,11,21,2507:38
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:35REBOUND (DEF) by OWENS,KHAYLA
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:03MISS LAYUP by WHITTON,CHANICE
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:55
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:29MISS LAYUP by WHITTON,CHANICE
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN06:24
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:24
06:24SUB IN BECKHAM,KRIS
06:24SUB OUT GRANT,BRITTANY
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:14
06:12STEAL by JONES,SHANYA
06:1013-14V 1GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JONES,SHANYA
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:53REBOUND (DEF) by WHITTON,CHANICE
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:32MISS LAYUP by WHITTON,CHANICE
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:24REBOUND (DEF) by OWENS,KHAYLA
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P2T5)05:11
For Clayton State:03,04,21,22,2405:11
05:11MISS (FT) by WHITTON,CHANICE
05:11REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
05:1113-15V 2GOOD FT SHOT by WHITTON,CHANICE
05:11For Georgia Southwestern:03,10,11,14,32
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:4915-15T 4
ASSIST by WALKER,SHAKIRA04:49
04:49FOUL by COCHRAN,KYA(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team04:49
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:4916-15H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:33MISS JUMPER by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
04:28FOUL by COCHRAN,KYA(P1T2)
04:28For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,11,12,32
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:14
04:0716-17V 1GOOD LAYUP by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
04:07ASSIST by DIAMOND,MALLORY
FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T6)04:06
04:0616-18V 2GOOD FT SHOT by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:00
For Clayton State:03,04,11,21,2504:00
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:53MISS LAYUP by DIAMOND,MALLORY
03:31FOUL by BROWN,ADRIANNE(P2T3)
MISS (FT) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:31
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team03:31
GOOD FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:3117-18V 1
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P1T7)03:29
03:29MISS (FT) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
03:29REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:29MISS FT SHOT by HALL,VA'QUESHIA




Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
GOOD JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:1719-18H 1
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN03:17
03:06TURNOVR by JONES,SHANYA
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:04
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:0321-18H 3
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:40MISS JUMPER by JONES,SHANYA
02:27FOUL by DIAMOND,MALLORY(P1T4)
02:27For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,12,23,25
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:23REBOUND (DEF) by FIGGERS,GABBY
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P2T8)02:20
02:20MISS (FT) by OWENS,KHAYLA
02:20REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN02:20
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:20
02:2021-19H 2GOOD FT SHOT by OWENS,KHAYLA
MISS (LAYUP) by DENNARD,DEJOUN01:54
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:54
01:51FOUL by OWENS,KHAYLA(P2T5)
TIMEOUT by Team01:51
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:5122-19H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:5123-19H 4
01:42TURNOVR by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:41
MISS (LAYUP) by DENNARD,DEJOUN01:38
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:38
01:35FOUL by FIGGERS,GABBY(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:3524-19H 5
01:35For Georgia Southwestern:01,12,15,23,24
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:3525-19H 6
SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA01:35
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY01:35
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN01:25MISS LAYUP by JONES,SHANYA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:10REBOUND (DEF) by HOLDEN,ALEAH
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:51MISS JUMPER by GRANT,BRITTANY
00:28FOUL by HOLDEN,ALEAH(P1T7)
MISS (FT) by WALKER,SHAKIRA00:28
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:28
00:28SUB IN OWENS,KHAYLA
00:28SUB OUT HOLDEN,ALEAH
MISS (FT) by WALKER,SHAKIRA00:07
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:07
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:0527-19H 8
00:02TURNOVR by JONES,SHANYA
STEAL by WALKER,SHAKIRA00:02
MISS (JUMPER) by ALEXANDER,MONICA00:02
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:02
Georgia Southwestern 19, Clayton State 27
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
4
6
5
4
0
6
2
2
5
5
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 4
Georgia Southwestern
Clayton State
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
10:00SUB IN OWENS,KHAYLA
10:00SUB OUT HOLDEN,ALEAH
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:43REBOUND (DEF) by GRANT,BRITTANY
09:3527-21H 6GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by BECKHAM,KRIS
FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P2T1)09:35
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:35MISS FT SHOT by BECKHAM,KRIS
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALKER,SHAKIRA09:1930-21H 9
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:19
08:5830-23H 7GOOD LAYUP by WHITTON,CHANICE
08:58ASSIST by BECKHAM,KRIS
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN08:34REBOUND (DEF) by GRANT,BRITTANY
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:24MISS LAYUP by JONES,SHANYA
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:18
08:12TURNOVR by GRANT,BRITTANY
07:56FOUL by WHITTON,CHANICE(P1T1)
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:54
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN07:54
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:22
07:15TURNOVR by JONES,SHANYA
06:54FOUL by BECKHAM,KRIS(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by WALKER,SHAKIRA06:54
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team06:54
06:54For Georgia Southwestern:10,12,23,24,25
GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,SHAKIRA06:5431-23H 8
06:38TURNOVR by GRANT,BRITTANY
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:36
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:19
06:17TURNOVR by COCHRAN,KYA
STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:17
06:17FOUL by GRANT,BRITTANY(P1T3)
06:17SUB IN BROWN,ADRIANNE
06:17SUB OUT GRANT,BRITTANY
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:09REBOUND (DEF) by BROWN,ADRIANNE
05:56TURNOVR by FIGGERS,GABBY
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA05:31
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY05:31
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN05:31
05:0931-25H 6GOOD LAYUP by COCHRAN,KYA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P3T2)05:09
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:09
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA05:09
05:0931-26H 5GOOD FT SHOT by COCHRAN,KYA
GOOD JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:5733-26H 7
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:57
04:4133-28H 5GOOD LAYUP by OWENS,KHAYLA
GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY04:2635-28H 7
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:26
REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:17MISS JUMPER by FIGGERS,GABBY
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:0937-28H 9
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:09
03:53TIMEOUT by Team
For Clayton State:03,11,21,23,2503:53
03:53For Georgia Southwestern:01,12,15,24,10
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P2T3)03:46
TIMEOUT by Team03:46
03:4437-30H 7GOOD LAYUP by JONES,SHANYA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:32REBOUND (DEF) by FIGGERS,GABBY
03:08TURNOVR by COCHRAN,KYA
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:07
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P2T4)03:02
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:02
02:53MISS (LAYUP) by JONES,SHANYA
02:53REBOUND (OFF) by Team
02:37TURNOVR by COCHRAN,KYA
STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA02:33
MISS LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA02:31REBOUND (DEF) by WHITTON,CHANICE
02:2337-33H 4GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by FIGGERS,GABBY
02:23ASSIST by JONES,SHANYA
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:58REBOUND (DEF) by WHITTON,CHANICE
01:3437-35H 2GOOD JUMPER by WHITTON,CHANICE
01:34ASSIST by HOLDEN,ALEAH



Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
MISS LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:29REBOUND (DEF) by FIGGERS,GABBY
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P3T5)01:24
01:24MISS (FT) by FIGGERS,GABBY
01:24REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
For Clayton State:01,04,22,24,3301:24
01:2437-36H 1GOOD FT SHOT by FIGGERS,GABBY
MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA01:16
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:16
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:1139-36H 3
01:09For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,12,23,25
01:01TURNOVR by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
00:48SUB IN BROWN,ADRIANNE
00:48SUB OUT FIGGERS,GABBY
GOOD JUMPER by WALKER,SHAKIRA00:3941-36H 5
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:39
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P3T6)00:19
00:19MISS (FT) by JONES,SHANYA
00:19REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY00:19
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:19
00:19MISS (FT) by JONES,SHANYA
00:19REBOUND (OFF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:10MISS LAYUP by GRANT,BRITTANY
00:01FOUL by OWENS,KHAYLA(P4T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:0142-36H 6
MISS FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:01REBOUND (DEF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
Georgia Southwestern 36, Clayton State 42
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
6
3
3
0
2
2
2
9
6
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia Southwestern
Clayton State
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY10:00
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA10:00
10:00For Georgia Southwestern:03,10,11,23,25
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY09:52MISS LAYUP by COCHRAN,KYA
GOOD LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:2944-36H 8
09:1744-38H 6GOOD LAYUP by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
09:04FOUL by OWENS,KHAYLA(P4T1)
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN08:53
08:52STEAL by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
08:43TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team08:43
08:20For Georgia Southwestern:03,10,11,12,32
08:1944-40H 4GOOD JUMPER by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
TIMEOUT by Team08:11
For Clayton State:01,04,21,33,2508:11
08:03FOUL by DIAMOND,MALLORY(P1T2)
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:5546-40H 6
07:4246-42H 4GOOD LAYUP by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
07:42ASSIST by FIGGERS,GABBY
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:25
07:22STEAL by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:22
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:22
07:04MISS (JUMPER) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
07:04REBOUND (OFF) by DIAMOND,MALLORY
07:00MISS (LAYUP) by DIAMOND,MALLORY
07:00REBOUND (OFF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
06:5746-44H 2GOOD LAYUP by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA06:37REBOUND (DEF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P4T1)06:30
06:30SUB IN HOLDEN,ALEAH
06:30SUB OUT DIAMOND,MALLORY
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN06:30
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA06:30
06:30SUB IN WHITTON,CHANICE
06:30SUB OUT HALL,VA'QUESHIA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team06:10MISS LAYUP by HOLDEN,ALEAH
05:59FOUL by WHITTON,CHANICE(P1T3)
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:4948-44H 4
05:21MISS (JUMPER) by WHITTON,CHANICE
05:21REBOUND (OFF) by Team
05:19TURNOVR by BROWN,ADRIANNE
STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:18
05:11For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,12,15,23
MISS (LAYUP) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:06
REBOUND (OFF) by Team05:06
05:04FOUL by HALL,VA'QUESHIA(P3T4)
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:5350-44H 6
04:3450-46H 4GOOD JUMPER by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P2T2)04:31
REBOUND (DEF) by Team04:29MISS LAYUP by HOLDEN,ALEAH
04:28FOUL by HALL,VA'QUESHIA(P3T5)
MISS (FT) by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:28
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:28
04:28SUB IN OWENS,KHAYLA
04:28SUB OUT HOLDEN,ALEAH
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:2851-46H 5
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA04:28
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN04:28
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA04:16MISS JUMPER by FIGGERS,GABBY
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:16
04:14FOUL by GRANT,BRITTANY(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA04:1452-46H 6
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA04:1453-46H 7
04:0953-48H 5GOOD LAYUP by JONES,SHANYA
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:57REBOUND (DEF) by OWENS,KHAYLA
03:51TURNOVR by GRANT,BRITTANY
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA03:51
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY03:51
GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA03:3655-48H 7
03:17MISS (JUMPER) by FIGGERS,GABBY


Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia Southwestern
03:17REBOUND (OFF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
03:1355-50H 5GOOD LAYUP by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
MISS LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:50REBOUND (DEF) by GRANT,BRITTANY
02:38MISS (JUMPER) by OWENS,KHAYLA
02:38REBOUND (OFF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
02:31TURNOVR by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:31
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:31
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:15REBOUND (DEF) by OWENS,KHAYLA
02:0555-52H 3GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by FIGGERS,GABBY
02:05ASSIST by OWENS,KHAYLA
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA01:49REBOUND (DEF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P3T3)01:43
01:43SUB IN HOLDEN,ALEAH
01:43SUB OUT HALL,VA'QUESHIA
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA01:37MISS LAYUP by OWENS,KHAYLA
01:37REBOUND (OFF) by Team
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA01:28MISS LAYUP by JONES,SHANYA
01:28REBOUND (OFF) by Team
01:24TURNOVR by JONES,SHANYA
STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:22
GOOD JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:0157-52H 5
00:54For Georgia Southwestern:01,03,10,23,25
00:48MISS (LAYUP) by COCHRAN,KYA
00:48REBOUND (OFF) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P4T4)00:45
00:45MISS (FT) by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
00:45REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:45MISS FT SHOT by HALL,VA'QUESHIA
TIMEOUT by Team00:44
GOOD LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA00:4059-52H 7
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:40
00:38TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:32MISS LAYUP by GRANT,BRITTANY
00:30FOUL by OWENS,KHAYLA(P5T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA00:3060-52H 8
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA00:3061-52H 9
00:27TURNOVR by OWENS,KHAYLA
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:25
00:21FOUL by GRANT,BRITTANY(P1T8)
MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:21
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:21
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA00:2162-52H 10
00:1762-54H 8GOOD LAYUP by GRANT,BRITTANY
00:15FOUL by JONES,SHANYA(P4T9)
MISS (FT) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:15
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:15
GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:1563-54H 9
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:07MISS JUMPER by COCHRAN,KYA
Georgia Southwestern 54, Clayton State 63
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
14
10
4
7
4
2
2
0
14
4
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia Southwestern
Clayton State
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Georgia Southwestern (12-11, 7-9 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Shanya Jones*1-40-00-001112140113
03Va'Queshia Hall2-60-01-312305031010
10Kya Cochran0-20-02-202222120110
11Adrianne Brown0-00-00-00001000005
12Gabby Figgers1-31-30-001113000012
14Kris Beckham*0-00-00-00000000007
15Aleah Holden*0-20-00-01123000007
23Brittany Grant*0-20-12-221302000013
24Chanice Whitton*1-60-01-20220301109
25Khayla Owens0-10-02-413412000010-
32Mallory Diamond0-30-10-00112010015
TEAM224
Totals5-291-58-1371623111931023100
FG %1st Half: 5-2917.2%2nd Half: 16-3447.1%
3FG %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 1-425.0%
FT %1st Half: 8-1361.5%2nd Half: 2-825.0%
Clayton State (20-5, 12-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG0-20-00-022420020012
03Monica Alexander1-30-00-00001211006
04Dejoun DennardG0-50-00-003310100115
11Abreyln Rackley1-30-01-20002301015
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00110000002
21Tweety Hawkins0-30-10-010100010112
22Rayven ThomasF/C2-60-05-543719021014
23Donivan Dyson0-20-00-00000000003
24Shakira WalkerG0-40-10-211200110212
25Ashley Cunningham1-20-02-223514100010
33Andrea BenfordF/C4-70-01-10332901019
TEAM224
Totals9-370-29-1212183010274916100
FG %1st Half: 9-3724.3%2nd Half: 13-2846.4%
3FG %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 1-520.0%
FT %1st Half: 9-1275.0%2nd Half: 9-1464.3%
Officials: Carla L. Roberts, Nick Cruz, Alex Sheffield
Technical Fouls: Georgia Southwestern-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 789
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GSW882212
Georgia Southwestern910171854
CST148869
Clayton State1314152163
Score Tied - 4 times
Last FG - GSW 2nd-04:07,CST 2nd-00:05.
Largest lead - GSW by 2 1st-02:43, CST by 8 2nd-00:05Lead Changed - 6 times
GSW led for 02:30. CST led for 33:01. Game was tied for 04:16.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Georgia Southwestern (12-11, 7-9 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Shanya Jones*2-50-00-200014120012
03Va'Queshia Hall6-70-00-253821202029
10Kya Cochran1-40-11-100003030012
11Adrianne Brown0-00-00-00110001008
12Gabby Figgers2-51-31-202206110013
14Kris Beckham*1-10-00-10001210003
15Aleah Holden*0-20-00-00000010006
23Brittany Grant*1-30-00-003332030012
24Chanice Whitton*2-30-00-002224000010
25Khayla Owens1-30-00-002232110013
32Mallory Diamond0-10-00-01011000002
TEAM404
Totals16-341-42-8101323133551302100
FG %1st Half: 5-2917.2%2nd Half: 16-3447.1%
3FG %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 1-425.0%
FT %1st Half: 8-1361.5%2nd Half: 2-825.0%
Clayton State (20-5, 12-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG2-40-21-200015110215
03Monica Alexander1-30-00-00002201016
04Dejoun DennardG1-40-10-012312520218
11Abreyln Rackley3-50-10-00000600009
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00000000000
21Tweety Hawkins0-10-00-00110000009
22Rayven ThomasF/C2-30-02-411216010010-
23Donivan Dyson0-00-00-00000000002
24Shakira WalkerG2-21-11-200006000010
25Ashley Cunningham1-20-00-00003201027
33Andrea BenfordF/C1-40-05-604427013014
TEAM134
Totals13-281-59-143111410366737100
FG %1st Half: 9-3724.3%2nd Half: 13-2846.4%
3FG %1st Half: 0-20.0%2nd Half: 1-520.0%
FT %1st Half: 9-1275.0%2nd Half: 9-1464.3%
Officials: Carla L. Roberts, Nick Cruz, Alex Sheffield
Technical Fouls: Georgia Southwestern-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 789
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GSW2474423
Georgia Southwestern910171854
CST16104210
Clayton State1314152163
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - GSW 4th-00:17,CST 4th-00:40.
Largest lead - GSW None, CST by 10 4th-00:21Lead Changed - 0 times
GSW led for 02:30. CST led for 33:01. Game was tied for 04:16.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Georgia Southwestern vs. Clayton State
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Clayton State 63, Georgia Southwestern 54
Georgia Southwestern (12-11, 7-9 PBC)
Va'Queshia Hall 8-13 1-5 17; Gabby Figgers 3-8 1-2 9; Chanice Whitton 3-9 1-2 7; Shanya Jones 3-9 0-2 6; Kya Cochran 1-6 3-3 5; Khayla Owens 1-4 2-4 4; Brittany Grant 1-5 2-2 4; Kris Beckham 1-1 0-1 2; Aleah Holden 0-4 0-0 0; Mallory Diamond 0-4 0-0 0;
Totals 21-63 10-21 54.
Clayton State (20-5, 12-4 PBC)
Andrea Benford 5-11 6-7 16; Rayven Thomas 4-9 7-9 15; Abreyln Rackley 4-8 1-2 9; Ashley Cunningham 2-4 2-2 6; Shakira Walker 2-6 1-4 6; Jimecheia Banks 2-6 1-2 5; Monica Alexander 2-6 0-0 4; Dejoun Dennard 1-9 0-0 2; Donivan Dyson 0-2 0-0 0; Tweety Hawkins 0-4 0-0 0;
Totals 22-65 18-26 63.
3 point goals -- Georgia Southwestern 2-9 (Gabby Figgers 2-6; Kya Cochran 0-1; Brittany Grant 0-1; Mallory Diamond 0-1;), Clayton State 1-7 (Shakira Walker 1-2; Abreyln Rackley 0-1; Jimecheia Banks 0-2; Dejoun Dennard 0-1; Tweety Hawkins 0-1;). Fouled out -- Georgia Southwestern - None, Clayton State - None. Rebounds -- Georgia Southwestern 46 (Va'Queshia Hall 11), Clayton State 44 (Rayven Thomas 9). Assists -- Georgia Southwestern 8 (Shanya Jones 2), Clayton State 10 (Dejoun Dennard 6). Total fouls -- Georgia Southwestern 24, Clayton State 20. Technical fouls -- Georgia Southwestern 0, Clayton State 0. A-789
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State1314152163
Georgia Southwestern910171854
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Clayton State vs. Georgia Southwestern
2/11/2017 3:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State443718
Georgia Southwestern353415
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State8661030
Georgia Southwestern44101432
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State262212
Georgia Southwestern20046
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State42208
Georgia Southwestern02226
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State456419
Georgia Southwestern7591435
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State11002
Georgia Southwestern20002
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State22004
Georgia Southwestern02002