Young Harris vs Clayton State (2/15/2017 at Morrow, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Young Harris 46 (8-15, 4-12 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Sara JorgensenG2-72-40-023506330240
12Briana BellG1-100-40-001112370140
23Meredith TarverF5-191-43-42911314350337
32Meghan McQuade*1-50-40-013412220029
35Jada Williams2-30-00-012304030014
40Sarah Reid0-00-00-00110000018
42Jenny VernetC9-120-00-0538518122332
TEAM437
Totals20-563-163-415254010461222210200
FG %1st Half: 13-2846.4%2nd Half: 7-2825.0%Game: 20-5635.7%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 2-1216.7%Game: 3-1618.8%
FT %1st Half: 0-00.0%2nd Half: 3-475.0%Game: 3-475.0%
Clayton State 50 (21-5, 13-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG3-101-40-010147320126
03Monica Alexander0-30-20-00111002008
04Dejoun DennardG5-124-72-2505116140234
11Abreyln Rackley0-20-10-001110110016
14MaKayla Tanksley2-20-00-01010400005
21Tweety Hawkins1-71-62-212315310122
22Rayven ThomasF/C1-30-01-224623050226
23Donivan Dyson4-60-11-200009100014
24Shakira WalkerG0-20-20-001100220011
25Ashley Cunningham0-00-00-00000000002
33Andrea BenfordF/C2-100-12-306616152136
TEAM5611
Totals18-576-248-111521361150122227200
FG %1st Half: 11-2937.9%2nd Half: 7-2825.0%Game: 18-5731.6%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 3-1323.1%2nd Half: 3-1127.3%Game: 6-2425.0%
FT %1st Half: 0-10.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%Game: 8-1172.7%
Officials: Greg Norton, Kesha Tardy, Anthony Oliver
Technical Fouls: Young Harris-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 214
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
YHC24131704
Young Harris141391046
CST1266218
Clayton State17861950
Last FG - YHC 4th-00:52,CST 4th-00:36.Score Tied - 5 times
Largest lead - YHC by 6 2nd-05:19, CST by 5 1st-06:54Lead Changed - 11 times
YHC led for 42:34. CST led for 10:33. Game was tied for 07:01.
Play-by-Play
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:44REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:14MISS JUMPER by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:522-0H 2
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:52
08:24TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN08:22
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:18
08:15STEAL by VERNET,JENNY
REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA08:03MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN07:564-0H 4
ASSIST by WALKER,SHAKIRA07:56
07:38SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA
07:38SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH
07:32MISS (JUMPER) by JORGENSEN,SARA
07:32REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY
07:174-2H 2GOOD JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:547-2H 5
ASSIST by WALKER,SHAKIRA06:54
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P1T1)06:25
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY06:25
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:25
06:25SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH
06:25SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN
06:197-4H 3GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
06:19ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA
MISS JUMPER by WALKER,SHAKIRA05:58REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JADA
05:477-6H 1GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA
05:47ASSIST by TARVER,MEREDITH
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA05:29
For Clayton State:03,04,11,21,3305:29
05:29SUB IN REID,SARAH
05:29SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY
FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P1T2)05:18
SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA05:18
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA05:18
05:17MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
05:17REBOUND (OFF) by WILLIAMS,JADA
05:04MISS (JUMPER) by BELL,BRIANA
05:04REBOUND (OFF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
04:597-8V 1GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS (JUMPER) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:39
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:39
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:24
REBOUND (OFF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA04:24
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA04:03REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA03:52MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
GOOD JUMPER by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA03:419-8H 1
ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN03:41
03:20MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
03:20REBOUND (OFF) by JORGENSEN,SARA
03:169-10V 1GOOD LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH
GOOD JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:4511-10H 1
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:45
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA02:22MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:13
TIMEOUT by Team02:13
02:13For Young Harris:03,12,23,32,42
For Clayton State:11,14,21,23,2502:13
02:09TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:49REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
01:3311-12V 1GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
01:33ASSIST by TARVER,MEREDITH
GOOD JUMPER by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA01:0513-12H 1
ASSIST by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:05
00:3813-14V 1GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
00:38ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN00:1515-14H 1
00:03TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH
GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN00:0117-14H 3
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
Young Harris 14, Clayton State 17
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
10
6
2
2
6
0
0
2
2
8
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 8
Young Harris
Clayton State
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
For Clayton State:01,03,04,11,3310:00
09:55TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA09:45REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T1)09:43
REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA09:34MISS JUMPER by VERNET,JENNY
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:06
09:04STEAL by VERNET,JENNY
08:5417-17T 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH
08:54ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:36REBOUND (DEF) by BELL,BRIANA
08:0517-19V 2GOOD JUMPER by VERNET,JENNY
08:05ASSIST by VERNET,JENNY
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:46REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
07:31TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH
STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN07:30
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN07:23
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN07:23
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:23
07:23SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA
07:23SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA07:13MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:13
07:09SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH
07:09SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:56
06:53STEAL by VERNET,JENNY
06:42MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
06:42REBOUND (OFF) by Team
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T2)06:38
FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T3)06:35
06:35MISS (JUMPER) by BELL,BRIANA
06:35REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY
06:2217-21V 4GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:00
05:58STEAL by TARVER,MEREDITH
05:55TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:46
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:46
MISS LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:40REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA
05:23MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
05:23REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY
05:1917-23V 6GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA05:02REBOUND (DEF) by Team
TIMEOUT by Team04:59
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY04:47
SUB OUT DENNARD,DEJOUN04:47
MISS LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:45REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA04:42
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN04:42
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:37
04:37SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN
04:37SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA04:2219-23V 4
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:22
04:21FOUL by BELL,BRIANA(P1T1)
MISS FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA04:21REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
04:14TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH
04:14SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA
04:14SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA03:57
03:4819-25V 6GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
03:48ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:34
REBOUND (OFF) by Team03:34
03:31FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T2)
MISS (JUMPER) by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:27
REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:27
For Clayton State:01,04,11,21,3303:13
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA03:07
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:47MISS JUMPER by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T4)02:40


Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:40
02:40SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH
02:40SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN
02:39TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:28REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
02:10TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:5622-25V 3
ASSIST by BENFORD,ANDREA01:56
TIMEOUT by Team01:50
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN01:30MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN01:1225-25T 2
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:12
00:51TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA
STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN00:48
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA00:29REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
00:1025-27V 2GOOD LAYUP by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
00:10ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:05REBOUND (DEF) by Team
Young Harris 27, Clayton State 25
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
6
2
7
3
4
0
0
0
0
3
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 0
Young Harris
Clayton State
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
For Clayton State:04,21,22,23,3320:11
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:46MISS JUMPER by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:39
09:38STEAL by BELL,BRIANA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:37MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS (JUMPER) by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:20
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:20
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN08:56
08:48TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS (JUMPER) by WALKER,SHAKIRA08:31
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN08:31
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA08:20REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA
08:09TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
MISS LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:03BLOCK by VERNET,JENNY
REBOUND (OFF) by Team08:03
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN07:56REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
07:3925-29V 4GOOD LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH
TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA07:17
06:59TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:58
MISS JUMPER by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:49REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA06:26MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
06:26REBOUND (OFF) by Team
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY06:24
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:24
06:21MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
06:21REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA06:19MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:10
06:07STEAL by TARVER,MEREDITH
REBOUND (DEF) by Team05:53MISS LAYUP by JORGENSEN,SARA
05:51For Young Harris:03,12,32,35,40
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA05:30
REBOUND (OFF) by Team05:30
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:20
For Clayton State:03,04,11,21,3305:20
05:20SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH
05:20SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA05:11MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS LAYUP by DENNARD,DEJOUN05:04REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JADA
04:58TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JADA
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:56
MISS (JUMPER) by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:43
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:43
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:33REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
TIMEOUT by Team04:19
04:19For Young Harris:03,12,23,32,42
04:11MISS (LAYUP) by BELL,BRIANA
04:11REBOUND (OFF) by JORGENSEN,SARA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team04:02MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
03:59FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P1T1)
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:41
03:40STEAL by JORGENSEN,SARA
03:26MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
03:26REBOUND (OFF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
03:1325-31V 6GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
03:13ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:5428-31V 3
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:54
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:31MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS (LAYUP) by DENNARD,DEJOUN02:22
REBOUND (OFF) by Team02:22
TIMEOUT by Team02:18
02:11FOUL by MCQUADE,MEGHAN(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:11
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:11
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:1129-31V 2
02:11TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:11
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:11REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA
02:11TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA


Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
01:55SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA
01:55SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA01:47BLOCK by VERNET,JENNY
01:47REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY
01:2829-33V 4GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
01:28ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA
GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN01:0931-33V 2
For Clayton State:01,04,22,23,3300:55
00:55SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH
00:55SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN
00:55TIMEOUT by Team
00:3131-36V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA
00:31ASSIST by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN00:05REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
Young Harris 36, Clayton State 31
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
6
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Young Harris
Clayton State
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN10:00
SUB OUT WALKER,SHAKIRA10:00
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN09:3334-36V 2
ASSIST by DYSON,DONIVAN09:33
08:5934-38V 4GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA08:38
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:38
08:34FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T1)
08:34SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA
08:34SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY
GOOD FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:3435-38V 3
GOOD FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN08:3436-38V 2
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P2T1)08:32
08:26TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA
STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA08:25
08:25FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T2)
08:25SUB IN VERNET,JENNY
08:25SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA08:23
08:16STEAL by JORGENSEN,SARA
08:07TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA
07:51FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T3)
MISS (FT) by DYSON,DONIVAN07:51
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team07:51
07:51SUB IN REID,SARAH
07:51SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY
GOOD FT SHOT by DYSON,DONIVAN07:5137-38V 1
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P3T2)07:38
07:38MISS (FT) by TARVER,MEREDITH
07:38REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
07:3837-39V 2GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA07:27
REBOUND (OFF) by Team07:27
07:23SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN
07:23SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA
GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN07:2139-39T 3
07:01TURNOVR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:51
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:32MISS JUMPER by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN06:1742-39H 3
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:17
05:59TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team05:59
05:41MISS (JUMPER) by JORGENSEN,SARA
05:41REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY
05:36TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY05:36
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:36
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA05:31
05:30STEAL by REID,SARAH
05:20TURNOVR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:20
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA05:20
MISS JUMPER by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:02REBOUND (DEF) by REID,SARAH
04:38MISS (JUMPER) by JORGENSEN,SARA
04:38REBOUND (OFF) by Team
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T3)04:35
04:35SUB IN VERNET,JENNY
04:35SUB OUT REID,SARAH
04:2542-42T 4GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA
04:25ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:00
REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN04:00
SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:49
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY03:49
MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN03:39REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:28MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:19REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY
FOUL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA(P4T4)03:14
SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA03:14
SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN03:14



Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Young Harris
REBOUND (DEF) by Team03:01MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA
For Clayton State:01,11,21,24,3302:58
TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA02:41
02:38STEAL by TARVER,MEREDITH
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA02:16MISS JUMPER by JORGENSEN,SARA
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:48
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:46
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA01:4344-42H 2
For Clayton State:01,04,21,22,3301:43
01:37TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:11
01:01MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
01:01REBOUND (OFF) by TARVER,MEREDITH
00:56MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,MEREDITH
00:56REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY
00:5244-44T 5GOOD LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:3646-44H 2
00:35TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:20MISS LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH
00:18FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T4)
00:18SUB IN REID,SARAH
00:18SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY
TIMEOUT by Team00:18
00:16FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA00:1647-44H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA00:1648-44H 4
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P2T5)00:10
00:1048-45H 3GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH
00:1048-46H 2GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH
00:09FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:0949-46H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:0950-46H 4
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:03MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH
Young Harris 46, Clayton State 50
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
2
4
2
1
5
6
0
0
2
5
Score tied - 3
Lead changes - 3
Young Harris
Clayton State
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Young Harris (8-15, 4-12 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Sara JorgensenG0-10-00-011200200020
12Briana BellG1-50-00-001112140020
23Meredith TarverF4-91-20-016709230117
32Meghan McQuade*1-30-20-002202200011
35Jada Williams1-20-00-011202020012
40Sarah Reid0-00-00-00000000003
42Jenny VernetC6-80-00-0303112110317
TEAM134
Totals13-281-40-07142122781004100
FG %1st Half: 13-2846.4%2nd Half: 7-2825.0%
3FG %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 2-1216.7%
FT %1st Half: 0-00.0%2nd Half: 3-475.0%
Clayton State (21-5, 13-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-41-30-000013210014
03Monica Alexander0-20-10-00111001007
04Dejoun DennardG2-41-20-020215130216
11Abreyln Rackley0-20-10-001110110011
14MaKayla Tanksley2-20-00-01010400005
21Tweety Hawkins1-51-40-011213210011
22Rayven ThomasF/C1-10-00-00110201018
23Donivan Dyson2-20-00-00000400002
24Shakira WalkerG0-10-10-00110020006
25Ashley Cunningham0-00-00-00000000002
33Andrea BenfordF/C2-60-10-102214131018
TEAM112
Totals11-293-130-1581362591113100
FG %1st Half: 11-2937.9%2nd Half: 7-2825.0%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1323.1%2nd Half: 3-1127.3%
FT %1st Half: 0-10.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%
Officials: Greg Norton, Kesha Tardy, Anthony Oliver
Technical Fouls: Young Harris-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 214
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
YHC1691002
Young Harris141391046
CST850211
Clayton State17861950
Last FG - YHC 2nd-00:10,CST 2nd-01:12.Score Tied - 2 times
Largest lead - YHC by 6 2nd-05:19, CST by 5 1st-06:54Lead Changed - 8 times
YHC led for 42:34. CST led for 10:33. Game was tied for 07:01.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Young Harris (8-15, 4-12 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Sara JorgensenG2-62-40-012306130220
12Briana BellG0-50-40-000000230120
23Meredith TarverF1-100-23-413435120220
32Meghan McQuade*0-20-20-011210020018
35Jada Williams1-10-00-00110201002
40Sarah Reid0-00-00-00110000015
42Jenny VernetC3-40-00-023546012015
TEAM303
Totals7-282-123-48111981941226100
FG %1st Half: 13-2846.4%2nd Half: 7-2825.0%
3FG %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 2-1216.7%
FT %1st Half: 0-00.0%2nd Half: 3-475.0%
Clayton State (21-5, 13-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG2-60-10-010134110112
03Monica Alexander0-10-10-00000001001
04Dejoun DennardG3-83-52-2303011010018
11Abreyln Rackley0-00-00-00000000005
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00000000000
21Tweety Hawkins0-20-22-201102100111
22Rayven ThomasF/C0-20-01-223521040118
23Donivan Dyson2-40-11-200005100012
24Shakira WalkerG0-10-10-00000002005
25Ashley Cunningham0-00-00-00000000000
33Andrea BenfordF/C0-40-02-204402021118
TEAM459
Totals7-283-118-1010132352531114100
FG %1st Half: 11-2937.9%2nd Half: 7-2825.0%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1323.1%2nd Half: 3-1127.3%
FT %1st Half: 0-10.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%
Officials: Greg Norton, Kesha Tardy, Anthony Oliver
Technical Fouls: Young Harris-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 214
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
YHC84702
Young Harris141391046
CST41607
Clayton State17861950
Last FG - YHC 4th-00:52,CST 4th-00:36.Score Tied - 3 times
Largest lead - YHC by 6 3rd-03:13, CST by 4 4th-00:16Lead Changed - 3 times
YHC led for 42:34. CST led for 10:33. Game was tied for 07:01.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Young Harris vs. Clayton State
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Clayton State 50, Young Harris 46
Young Harris (8-15, 4-12 PBC)
Jenny Vernet 9-12 0-0 18; Meredith Tarver 5-19 3-4 14; Sara Jorgensen 2-7 0-0 6; Jada Williams 2-3 0-0 4; Briana Bell 1-10 0-0 2; Meghan McQuade 1-5 0-0 2;
Totals 20-56 3-4 46.
Clayton State (21-5, 13-4 PBC)
Dejoun Dennard 5-12 2-2 16; Donivan Dyson 4-6 1-2 9; Jimecheia Banks 3-10 0-0 7; Andrea Benford 2-10 2-3 6; Tweety Hawkins 1-7 2-2 5; MaKayla Tanksley 2-2 0-0 4; Rayven Thomas 1-3 1-2 3; Abreyln Rackley 0-2 0-0 0; Shakira Walker 0-2 0-0 0; Monica Alexander 0-3 0-0 0;
Totals 18-57 8-11 50.
3 point goals -- Young Harris 3-16 (Sara Jorgensen 2-4; Meredith Tarver 1-4; Meghan McQuade 0-4; Briana Bell 0-4;), Clayton State 6-24 (Dejoun Dennard 4-7; Jimecheia Banks 1-4; Tweety Hawkins 1-6; Donivan Dyson 0-1; Andrea Benford 0-1; Abreyln Rackley 0-1; Shakira Walker 0-2; Monica Alexander 0-2;). Fouled out -- Young Harris - Jenny Vernet;, Clayton State - None. Rebounds -- Young Harris 40 (Meredith Tarver 11), Clayton State 36 (TEAM 11). Assists -- Young Harris 12 (Sara Jorgensen 3), Clayton State 12 (Jimecheia Banks 3). Total fouls -- Young Harris 10, Clayton State 11. Technical fouls -- Young Harris 0, Clayton State 0. A-214
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State17861950
Young Harris141391046
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Clayton State vs. Young Harris
2/15/2017 5:30 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State23016
Young Harris272213
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State620412
Young Harris1066224
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00066
Young Harris642517
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State20002
Young Harris00000
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State832518
Young Harris20024
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State01012
Young Harris01023
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State40037
Young Harris40004