Clayton State vs Georgia College (2/18/2017 at Milledgeville, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
Clayton State 57 (22-5, 14-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-51-31-203304230129
03Monica Alexander0-50-40-001110020010
04Dejoun DennardG3-93-92-2325311250333
11Abreyln Rackley2-40-00-11121401005
14MaKayla Tanksley1-20-00-011212100010
21Tweety HawkinsG5-112-50-0224212030119
22Rayven Thomas0-20-00-011210010116
23Donivan Dyson2-60-00-011204000010
24Shakira Walker1-20-00-01010203009
25Ashley CunninghamF3-70-03-3381119311125
33Andrea BenfordF/C4-60-01-216739241334
TEAM2021
Totals22-596-217-1016264213571024210200
FG %1st Half: 11-3234.4%2nd Half: 11-2740.7%Game: 22-5937.3%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 2-1118.2%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%Game: 6-2128.6%
FT %1st Half: 2-366.7%2nd Half: 5-771.4%Game: 7-1070.0%
Georgia College 55 (15-10, 9-9 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
12Ta'Asia WrightF1-50-00-035832320027
15Ana Anderson1-40-00-020242220021
21Alyah McGriffF8-150-01-2437117124432
23Brianna DavisG4-101-33-3011212240336
24Shay TarverG1-50-13-402205440125
25Lindsey Reed1-20-00-00002200028
32Sydney ClevelandF3-81-51-209928110340
43Veronica Ryan2-42-31-300007010011
TEAM022
Totals21-534-129-149223114551316413200
FG %1st Half: 11-3234.4%2nd Half: 10-2147.6%Game: 21-5339.6%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 2-633.3%2nd Half: 2-633.3%Game: 4-1233.3%
FT %1st Half: 6-875.0%2nd Half: 3-650.0%Game: 9-1464.3%
Officials: Auddie Pankins, Keke Hardy, Howard Hall
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Georgia College-Shay Tarver.
Centennial Center, Milledgeville, Ga. Attendance: 2388
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST18925212
Clayton State1115211057
GC22246011
Georgia College1614121355
Score Tied - 7 times
Last FG - CST 4th-00:07,GC 4th-00:19.
Largest lead - CST by 7 3rd-06:28, GC by 7 1st-00:22Lead Changed - 3 times
CST led for 10:51. GC led for 24:32. Game was tied for 04:37.
Play-by-Play
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
09:57TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH09:55
GOOD JUMPER by DAVIS,BRIANNA09:422-0H 2
ASSIST by MCGRIFF,ALYAH09:42
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY09:21MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH09:06REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
08:43TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS (LAYUP) by TARVER,SHAY08:35
REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH08:35
08:29FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T1)
08:29For Clayton State:03,11,14,22,24
GOOD FT SHOT by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY08:293-0H 3
MISS FT SHOT by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY08:29REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,SHAY08:20MISS JUMPER by WALKER,SHAKIRA
MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH08:12REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
FOUL by DAVIS,BRIANNA(P1T1)07:44
07:39TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
STEAL by TARVER,SHAY07:36
07:34FOUL by ALEXANDER,MONICA(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,BRIANNA07:344-0H 4
07:34SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
07:34SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA
07:34SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN
07:34SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN
GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,BRIANNA07:345-0H 5
07:065-2H 3GOOD LAYUP by WALKER,SHAKIRA
MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,BRIANNA06:56REBOUND (DEF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,BRIANNA06:40MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA06:25REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
06:10FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T3)
06:10TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
06:10For Clayton State:14,22,23,24,33
MISS LAYUP by TARVER,SHAY06:00REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA05:40MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
GOOD 3PTR by DAVIS,BRIANNA05:238-2H 6
ASSIST by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA05:23
04:478-4H 4GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
04:47ASSIST by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
04:33FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T4)
TIMEOUT by Team04:33
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA04:33
SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH04:33
MISS (FT) by TARVER,SHAY04:33
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:33
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,SHAY04:339-4H 5
SUB IN REED,LINDSEY04:33
SUB OUT TARVER,SHAY04:33
04:33SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA
04:33SUB OUT TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P1T2)04:15
FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P2T3)04:14
03:599-7H 2GOOD 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
03:59SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
03:59ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
GOOD JUMPER by REED,LINDSEY03:4011-7H 4
ASSIST by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA03:40
03:18SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY03:12MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS LAYUP by REED,LINDSEY03:05REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
02:56MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN
02:56REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,SHAKIRA
02:4411-9H 2GOOD (FB) LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
02:44ASSIST by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS LAYUP by DAVIS,BRIANNA02:27BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (OFF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA02:27
MISS 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY02:21REBOUND (DEF) by DYSON,DONIVAN
FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P1T4)02:12
For Georgia College:15,21,24,25,3202:12
02:12SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
02:12SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN
02:12TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA


Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH02:10
GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH02:0713-9H 4
01:59TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
STEAL by REED,LINDSEY01:57
MISS LAYUP by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY01:53REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:49MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
TURNOVR by TARVER,SHAY01:29
01:29STEAL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
01:07MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
01:07REBOUND (OFF) by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
00:55TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
STEAL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY00:53
00:52SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
00:52SUB OUT WALKER,SHAKIRA
MISS JUMPER by ANDERSON,ANA00:39REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:25TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
STEAL by REED,LINDSEY00:23
GOOD 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY00:2216-9H 7
ASSIST by TARVER,SHAY00:22
00:0016-11H 5GOOD JUMPER by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
00:00
Clayton State 11, Georgia College 16
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
4
2
0
10
2
1
2
0
6
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Georgia College
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA10:00
SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA10:00
10:00SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
10:00SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
GOOD JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH09:5218-11H 7
ASSIST by DAVIS,BRIANNA09:52
09:3018-13H 5GOOD JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS (JUMPER) by ANDERSON,ANA09:17
REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,ANA09:17
MISS LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA09:13REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
08:49TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
STEAL by DAVIS,BRIANNA08:47
08:46SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
08:46SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH08:46
08:30TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
STEAL by DAVIS,BRIANNA08:27
TURNOVR by ANDERSON,ANA08:17
08:13STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN
08:11TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
08:01FOUL by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY(P3T1)
08:01SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN
08:01SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
07:51FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,SHAY07:5119-13H 6
SUB IN WRIGHT,TA'ASIA07:51
SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA07:51
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,SHAY07:5120-13H 7
07:29MISS (3PTR) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
07:29REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
07:2920-15H 5GOOD JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P1T1)07:25
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA07:25MISS FT SHOT by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
TURNOVR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY07:15
07:13STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY
07:12MISS (3PTR) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
07:12REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
07:1220-17H 3GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
MISS (3PTR) by DAVIS,BRIANNA06:37
REBOUND (OFF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA06:37
MISS (LAYUP) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA06:33
REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:33
GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:2922-17H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY06:08MISS 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD LAYUP by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY05:5924-17H 7
ASSIST by TARVER,SHAY05:59
05:59TIMEOUT by Team
05:59For Clayton State:01,03,11,21,33
05:59SUB IN DENNARD,DEJOUN
REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH05:47MISS 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
05:36SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA
MISS (3PTR) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY05:28
REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH05:28
MISS (LAYUP) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH05:26
REBOUND (OFF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA05:26
MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA05:23REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH05:06MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN
05:06REBOUND (OFF) by Team
05:06SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
05:06SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN
04:5524-19H 5GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
04:55ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH04:34REBOUND (DEF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
04:14MISS (3PTR) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
04:14REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
03:5324-21H 3GOOD JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY
TIMEOUT by Team03:50
03:50SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:50SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD LAYUP by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY03:4426-21H 5
ASSIST by TARVER,SHAY03:44



Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,SHAY03:22MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
TURNOVR by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA03:01
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA03:01
SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA03:01
BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH02:50MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY02:50
MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH02:31REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY02:20MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by DAVIS,BRIANNA02:12REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:41MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
01:39TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
01:39SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
01:39SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA
TURNOVR by TARVER,SHAY01:18
01:16STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P1T2)01:15
01:1526-22H 4GOOD FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN
01:1526-23H 3GOOD FT SHOT by DENNARD,DEJOUN
GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH01:0528-23H 5
ASSIST by ANDERSON,ANA01:05
00:46MISS (JUMPER) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
00:46REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
00:44MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
00:44REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
00:3628-26H 2GOOD 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
00:36ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:1830-26H 4
ASSIST by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY00:18
REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:09MISS 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
00:00
Clayton State 26, Georgia College 30
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
4
10
4
2
11
2
0
0
4
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Georgia College
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH09:4832-26H 6
ASSIST by TARVER,SHAY09:48
09:23MISS (JUMPER) by BENFORD,ANDREA
09:23REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P2T1)09:20
09:2032-28H 4GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
09:20ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
09:2032-29H 3GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH09:06REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
08:5032-32T 1GOOD 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
08:50ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
MISS 3PTR by TARVER,SHAY08:29REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA08:21MISS 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,BRIANNA08:13REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY07:45MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY07:39REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
07:2132-34V 2GOOD JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA
MISS 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY07:03REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
06:5132-37V 5GOOD 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
06:51ASSIST by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by DAVIS,BRIANNA06:33
STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:30
06:2832-39V 7GOOD LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY
TIMEOUT by Team06:28
06:28SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN
06:28SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
MISS (3PTR) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY06:03
REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:03
GOOD LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:0034-39V 5
05:39SUB IN WALKER,SHAKIRA
05:39TURNOVR by WALKER,SHAKIRA
STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH05:36
TURNOVR by DAVIS,BRIANNA05:34
05:33STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
05:29TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
STEAL by DAVIS,BRIANNA05:28
GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,BRIANNA05:2536-39V 3
05:14SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
05:14TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN REED,LINDSEY05:14
SUB OUT TARVER,SHAY05:14
05:01SUB IN DYSON,DONIVAN
05:01SUB OUT WALKER,SHAKIRA
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA04:57
SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA04:57
04:50MISS (JUMPER) by DYSON,DONIVAN
04:50REBOUND (OFF) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
04:47TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
TURNOVR by DAVIS,BRIANNA04:33
04:31STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN
04:28TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN
STEAL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY04:26
GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,SHAY04:2238-39V 1
03:59MISS (3PTR) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
03:59REBOUND (OFF) by DYSON,DONIVAN
03:5438-41V 3GOOD JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
TURNOVR by DAVIS,BRIANNA03:40
03:38STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN
FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P2T2)03:29
SUB IN TARVER,SHAY03:29
SUB OUT DAVIS,BRIANNA03:29
03:28FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T1)
03:28TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by TARVER,SHAY03:12
03:10STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH03:04MISS JUMPER by DYSON,DONIVAN
TURNOVR by ANDERSON,ANA02:48
02:42STEAL by DENNARD,DEJOUN
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY02:28MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN
02:17SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY
02:17SUB OUT DYSON,DONIVAN


Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
TURNOVR by TARVER,SHAY02:05
02:05SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
02:05SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA
01:54TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD JUMPER by DAVIS,BRIANNA01:5440-41V 1
For Georgia College:15,21,23,32,4301:54
01:42FOUL by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,BRIANNA01:4241-41T 2
FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P2T3)01:25
01:1841-44V 3GOOD 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS (LAYUP) by DAVIS,BRIANNA00:58
REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,ANA00:58
00:42FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T3)
00:33FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:3342-44V 2
MISS FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:33REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN
BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:15MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN
00:15REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
00:0942-47V 5GOOD 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY
00:00
Clayton State 47, Georgia College 42
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
4
6
2
7
8
3
0
0
2
0
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 0
Clayton State
Georgia College
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
For Georgia College:12,15,23,32,4310:00
10:00For Clayton State:04,14,21,22,33
09:31TURNOVR by Team
GOOD 3PTR by RYAN,VERONICA09:0745-47V 2
ASSIST by ANDERSON,ANA09:07
08:48FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T1)
08:48TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
08:48SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA
08:48SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
GOOD LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA08:3047-47T 3
ASSIST by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA08:30
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA08:06MISS JUMPER by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA
GOOD 3PTR by RYAN,VERONICA07:4050-47H 3
07:34TIMEOUT by Team
07:34For Clayton State:01,04,21,25,33
FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P3T1)07:09
07:09MISS (FT) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
07:09REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
07:0950-48H 2GOOD FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P4T2)06:53
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY06:37MISS 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
06:34FOUL by HAWKINS,TWEETY(P1T2)
SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:34
SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA06:34
MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH06:14BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
06:14REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
06:00MISS (3PTR) by DENNARD,DEJOUN
06:00REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
05:56MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
05:56REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
05:5150-50T 4GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by RYAN,VERONICA05:38
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA05:11MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
GOOD LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA04:5152-50H 2
FOUL by DAVIS,BRIANNA(P2T3)04:30
04:22TURNOVR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
MISS 3PTR by RYAN,VERONICA04:15REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY
FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P3T4)04:05
04:0252-52T 5GOOD LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
04:02ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN
03:38FOUL by DENNARD,DEJOUN(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by RYAN,VERONICA03:3853-52H 1
MISS (FT) by RYAN,VERONICA03:38
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team03:38
MISS FT SHOT by RYAN,VERONICA03:38REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA
BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH03:28MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
03:28REBOUND (OFF) by Team
03:25SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA
03:25SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY
03:14TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA
TURNOVR by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA03:03
02:40MISS (3PTR) by ALEXANDER,MONICA
02:40REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
FOUL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH(P1T5)02:36
02:3653-53T 6GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA02:36
SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH02:36
02:3653-54V 1GOOD FT SHOT by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
MISS LAYUP by RYAN,VERONICA02:12REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
01:56TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA
STEAL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY01:53
MISS JUMPER by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA01:37REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY
01:07TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA
SUB IN TARVER,SHAY01:07
SUB OUT RYAN,VERONICA01:07
01:07SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY
01:07SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA
TIMEOUT by Team01:01
SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH01:01
SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA01:01
TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:48


Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Georgia CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Clayton State
00:46STEAL by BENFORD,ANDREA
TECH FOUL by TARVER,SHAY(P1T6)00:44
00:44MISS (FT) by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:44REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
00:4453-55V 2GOOD FT SHOT by BENFORD,ANDREA
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA00:44
SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:44
REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY00:28MISS 3PTR by DENNARD,DEJOUN
TIMEOUT by Team00:24
For Georgia College:12,21,23,32,4300:24
00:20TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA00:20
00:20TIMEOUT by Team
GOOD JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:1955-55T 7
SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH00:19
ASSIST by DAVIS,BRIANNA00:19
00:0755-57V 2GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA
00:07ASSIST by DENNARD,DEJOUN
00:00
Clayton State 57, Georgia College 55
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
6
4
3
5
4
0
0
0
0
9
Score tied - 5
Lead changes - 3
Clayton State
Georgia College
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
Clayton State (22-5, 14-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-41-20-001103110012
03Monica Alexander0-40-30-00111001008
04Dejoun DennardG1-31-32-222415030113
11Abreyln Rackley2-40-00-11121401005
14MaKayla Tanksley1-10-00-01120210006
21Tweety HawkinsG2-60-30-00111402017
22Rayven Thomas0-00-00-01011000008
23Donivan Dyson1-30-00-00110200007
24Shakira Walker1-20-00-01010202008
25Ashley CunninghamF1-30-00-014512210112
33Andrea BenfordF/C1-20-00-003302111114
TEAM101
Totals11-322-112-38152362651214100
FG %1st Half: 11-3234.4%2nd Half: 11-2740.7%
3FG %1st Half: 2-1118.2%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-366.7%2nd Half: 5-771.4%
Georgia College (15-10, 9-9 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
12Ta'Asia WrightF0-30-00-032510210012
15Ana Anderson0-30-00-010110110010-
21Alyah McGriffF5-100-00-0325010112218
23Brianna DavisG2-61-32-201117100217
24Shay TarverG0-20-03-402203320118
25Lindsey Reed1-20-00-00002200025
32Sydney ClevelandF3-61-31-205518110120
43Veronica Ryan0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM022
Totals11-322-66-8714216309628100
FG %1st Half: 11-3234.4%2nd Half: 10-2147.6%
3FG %1st Half: 2-633.3%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
FT %1st Half: 6-875.0%2nd Half: 3-650.0%
Officials: Auddie Pankins, Keke Hardy, Howard Hall
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Georgia College-Shay Tarver.
Centennial Center, Milledgeville, Ga. Attendance: 2388
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST8413210
Clayton State1115211057
GC1212302
Georgia College1614121355
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - CST 2nd-00:36,GC 2nd-00:18.
Largest lead - CST None, GC by 7 1st-00:22Lead Changed - 0 times
CST led for 10:51. GC led for 24:32. Game was tied for 04:37.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
Clayton State (22-5, 14-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG0-10-11-202201120117
03Monica Alexander0-10-10-00000001002
04Dejoun DennardG2-62-60-010126220220
11Abreyln Rackley0-00-00-00000000000
14MaKayla Tanksley0-10-00-00001000004
21Tweety HawkinsG3-52-20-021318010012
22Rayven Thomas0-20-00-00110001018
23Donivan Dyson1-30-00-01010200003
24Shakira Walker0-00-00-00000001001
25Ashley CunninghamF2-40-03-324607101013
33Andrea BenfordF/C3-40-01-213437130220
TEAM1011
Totals11-274-105-78111973151216100
FG %1st Half: 11-3234.4%2nd Half: 11-2740.7%
3FG %1st Half: 2-1118.2%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-366.7%2nd Half: 5-771.4%
Georgia College (15-10, 9-9 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
12Ta'Asia WrightF1-20-00-003322110015
15Ana Anderson1-10-00-010132110011
21Alyah McGriffF3-50-01-211217012214
23Brianna DavisG2-40-01-100015140119
24Shay TarverG1-30-10-00000212007
25Lindsey Reed0-00-00-00000000003
32Sydney ClevelandF0-20-20-004410000220
43Veronica Ryan2-42-31-300007010011
TEAM
Totals10-212-63-6281082541025100
FG %1st Half: 11-3234.4%2nd Half: 10-2147.6%
3FG %1st Half: 2-633.3%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
FT %1st Half: 6-875.0%2nd Half: 3-650.0%
Officials: Auddie Pankins, Keke Hardy, Howard Hall
Technical Fouls: Clayton State-None. Georgia College-Shay Tarver.
Centennial Center, Milledgeville, Ga. Attendance: 2388
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
CST1051202
Clayton State1115211057
GC1012309
Georgia College1614121355
Score Tied - 7 times
Last FG - CST 4th-00:07,GC 4th-00:19.
Largest lead - CST by 7 3rd-06:28, GC by 6 3rd-09:48Lead Changed - 3 times
CST led for 10:51. GC led for 24:32. Game was tied for 04:37.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Clayton State vs. Georgia College
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
Clayton State 57, Georgia College 55
Clayton State (22-5, 14-4 PBC)
Tweety Hawkins 5-11 0-0 12; Dejoun Dennard 3-9 2-2 11; Ashley Cunningham 3-7 3-3 9; Andrea Benford 4-6 1-2 9; Abreyln Rackley 2-4 0-1 4; Jimecheia Banks 1-5 1-2 4; Donivan Dyson 2-6 0-0 4; Shakira Walker 1-2 0-0 2; MaKayla Tanksley 1-2 0-0 2; Monica Alexander 0-5 0-0 0; Rayven Thomas 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 22-59 7-10 57.
Georgia College (15-10, 9-9 PBC)
Alyah McGriff 8-15 1-2 17; Brianna Davis 4-10 3-3 12; Sydney Cleveland 3-8 1-2 8; Veronica Ryan 2-4 1-3 7; Shay Tarver 1-5 3-4 5; Ana Anderson 1-4 0-0 2; Ta'Asia Wright 1-5 0-0 2; Lindsey Reed 1-2 0-0 2;
Totals 21-53 9-14 55.
3 point goals -- Clayton State 6-21 (Dejoun Dennard 3-9; Tweety Hawkins 2-5; Jimecheia Banks 1-3; Monica Alexander 0-4;), Georgia College 4-12 (Veronica Ryan 2-3; Brianna Davis 1-3; Sydney Cleveland 1-5; Shay Tarver 0-1;). Fouled out -- Clayton State - None, Georgia College - None. Rebounds -- Clayton State 42 (Ashley Cunningham 11), Georgia College 31 (Sydney Cleveland 9). Assists -- Clayton State 10 (Ashley Cunningham 3), Georgia College 13 (Shay Tarver 4). Total fouls -- Clayton State 13, Georgia College 14. Technical fouls -- Clayton State 0, Georgia College 1. A-2388
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State1115211057
Georgia College1614121355
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Georgia College vs. Clayton State
2/18/2017 3:30 p.m. at Milledgeville, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State04239
Georgia College1027524
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State444618
Georgia College2106422
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State2118425
Georgia College12306
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State20002
Georgia College00000
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State642012
Georgia College200911
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00134
Georgia College00123
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00000
Georgia College00033