Fort Valley State University vs Clayton State (11/29/2016 at Morrow, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Fort Valley State University 51 (0-7, 0-1 SIAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Chantelle Rumph*2-81-30-012305240328
12Shekiyah Tarpkins*3-140-20-014516321334
13Nola Carter*4-81-11-2112410070422
20Raynesha Clay2-30-01-100025121213
22Jomaiya Garner2-50-00-000014030013
31Tia Williams0-40-10-00113011008
34Amber White1-70-02-231424011014
42India King1-30-00-01121204026
44Alexia Green*1-30-00-403302120026
50Jalin Moye0-00-00-00221000108
52Briunca Caldwell*5-70-03-4358013230428
TEAM134
Totals21-622-77-1311233415511029418200
FG %1st Half: 14-3342.4%2nd Half: 7-2924.1%Game: 21-6233.9%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 2-540.0%2nd Half: 0-20.0%Game: 2-728.6%
FT %1st Half: 3-3100.0%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%Game: 7-1353.8%
Clayton State 83 (6-1, 0-0 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG5-92-30-2213012310230
03Monica AlexanderG2-81-30-011205250428
10Tierra JohnsonG7-140-05-6101319120129
11Abreyln Rackley4-90-00-025738130219
14MaKayla Tanksley0-20-02-200012030110
21Tweety Hawkins6-112-50-0246014321123
22Rayven Thomas6-130-01-271017213360524
25Ashley CunninghamF0-30-00-013400113012
33Andrea BenfordF/C5-100-00-04711110143025
TEAM224
Totals35-795-118-1222335510831527716200
FG %1st Half: 18-4540.0%2nd Half: 17-3450.0%Game: 35-7944.3%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 1-333.3%Game: 5-1145.5%
FT %1st Half: 2-540.0%2nd Half: 6-785.7%Game: 8-1266.7%
Officials: Greg Geren, Walter Flowers, Kevin Self
Technical Fouls: Fort Valley State University-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 254
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Fort Valley State University181511751FVSU30148415
CST5624211437
Clayton State1923231883
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - FVSU 4th-06:49,CST 4th-03:45.
Largest lead - FVSU by 9 1st-05:51, CST by 32 4th-03:07Lead Changed - 3 times
FVSU led for 08:29. CST led for 30:09. Game was tied for 00:44.
Play-by-Play
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:44MISS LAYUP by CARTER,NOLA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:44
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA09:38
09:37STEAL by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
09:160-3V 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
09:16ASSIST by GREEN,ALEXIA
MISS (LAYUP) by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:00
REBOUND (OFF) by Team09:00
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:57
REBOUND (OFF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:57
MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:57
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:57
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:57
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:57
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA08:572-3V 1
ASSIST by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY08:57
08:032-5V 3GOOD JUMPER by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA07:59REBOUND (DEF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
07:492-7V 5GOOD LAYUP by GREEN,ALEXIA
07:49ASSIST by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA07:41
07:39STEAL by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:18MISS LAYUP by GREEN,ALEXIA
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:18
TURNOVR by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY07:12
07:11STEAL by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
MISS LAYUP by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY06:56REBOUND (DEF) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
06:532-9V 7GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by CARTER,NOLA
06:53ASSIST by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
06:50TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team06:50
06:48FOUL by WILLIAMS,TIA(P1T1)
MISS JUMPER by BENFORD,ANDREA06:36REBOUND (DEF) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA06:22MISS LAYUP by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:15MISS LAYUP by GREEN,ALEXIA
06:00FOUL by WILLIAMS,TIA(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:00
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team06:00
06:00For Fort Valley State University:03,04,12,20,34
MISS FT SHOT by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:00REBOUND (DEF) by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P1T1)05:54
For Clayton State:01,10,21,22,3305:54
05:512-11V 9GOOD LAYUP by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
MISS (JUMPER) by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:40
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:40
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:35
REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:35
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA05:305-11V 6
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:30
05:17TURNOVR by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
05:17For Fort Valley State University:03,12,13,20,52
05:13SUB IN MOYE,JALIN
05:13SUB OUT CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
MISS JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:12REBOUND (DEF) by Team
04:565-13V 8GOOD LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:508-13V 5
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:50
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:23MISS LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:1711-13V 2
ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:17
03:5511-16V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CARTER,NOLA
03:55ASSIST by CLAY,RAYNESHA
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA03:36
03:35STEAL by CARTER,NOLA
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:23MISS JUMPER by CARTER,NOLA
03:20FOUL by CLAY,RAYNESHA(P1T3)
For Clayton State:01,03,10,22,2503:20
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:06
03:00TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
STEAL by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:57
02:56For Fort Valley State University:03,12,22,34,52


Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA02:36
MISS JUMPER by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:17BLOCK by WHITE,AMBER
02:17REBOUND (DEF) by Team
02:15SUB IN GREEN,ALEXIA
02:15SUB OUT WHITE,AMBER
MISS (JUMPER) by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:43
REBOUND (OFF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:43
GOOD LAYUP by ALEXANDER,MONICA01:4313-16V 3
01:43ASSIST by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:42REBOUND (DEF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
01:34TURNOVR by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:33
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:3215-16V 1
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN01:20MISS JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:1117-16H 1
01:11ASSIST by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA01:11
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:11
01:11SUB IN KING,INDIA
01:11SUB OUT TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
MISS FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA01:11REBOUND (DEF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,MONICA00:55MISS JUMPER by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:47
00:45STEAL by KING,INDIA
00:2517-18V 1GOOD JUMPER by KING,INDIA
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:0119-18H 1
Fort Valley State University 18, Clayton State 19
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
8
10
5
2
0
7
2
2
4
5
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 3
Fort Valley State University
Clayton State
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
10:00TURNOVR by KING,INDIA
STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA09:58
MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA09:56
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:56
MISS (LAYUP) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:54
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:54
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:51
09:51For Fort Valley State University:12,22,42,44,52
09:42TURNOVR by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:39
MISS (LAYUP) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:36
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:36
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN09:3321-18H 3
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN09:26
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:26
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA09:07MISS LAYUP by GARNER,JOMAIYA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA09:07
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA09:0023-18H 5
09:00TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team09:00
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY09:00
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA09:00
09:00For Fort Valley State University:12,20,22,34,44
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN08:50MISS LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
MISS LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA08:42REBOUND (DEF) by Team
08:09TURNOVR by GREEN,ALEXIA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA08:02REBOUND (DEF) by WHITE,AMBER
07:51TURNOVR by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
07:51SUB IN CARTER,NOLA
07:51SUB OUT GARNER,JOMAIYA
MISS JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:38REBOUND (DEF) by GREEN,ALEXIA
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P1T1)07:19
07:1923-19H 4GOOD FT SHOT by WHITE,AMBER
SUB IN RACKLEY,ABREYLN07:19
SUB OUT THOMAS,RAYVEN07:19
07:19SUB IN KING,INDIA
07:19SUB OUT CLAY,RAYNESHA
07:1923-20H 3GOOD FT SHOT by WHITE,AMBER
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA07:1225-20H 5
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA06:58MISS LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
06:58REBOUND (OFF) by WHITE,AMBER
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY06:53MISS LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
06:52FOUL by KING,INDIA(P1T1)
TURNOVR by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:49
06:47STEAL by KING,INDIA
06:43TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:43
06:43FOUL by CARTER,NOLA(P1T2)
06:43SUB IN RUMPH,CHANTELLE
06:43SUB OUT CARTER,NOLA
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:3527-20H 7
ASSIST by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:35
06:20TURNOVR by KING,INDIA
06:20SUB IN GARNER,JOMAIYA
06:20SUB OUT TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:12
06:10STEAL by CLAY,RAYNESHA
06:0827-22H 5GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by GARNER,JOMAIYA
06:08ASSIST by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
MISS JUMPER by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:50REBOUND (DEF) by KING,INDIA
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA05:39MISS JUMPER by KING,INDIA
MISS (LAYUP) by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:32
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:32
GOOD LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:2929-22H 7
05:03SUB IN CLAY,RAYNESHA
05:03SUB OUT GREEN,ALEXIA
05:01TURNOVR by GARNER,JOMAIYA
SUB IN JOHNSON,TIERRA05:01
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY05:01
05:01SUB IN CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
05:01SUB OUT WHITE,AMBER



Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
BLOCK by BENFORD,ANDREA05:00MISS JUMPER by KING,INDIA
05:00REBOUND (OFF) by KING,INDIA
04:53TURNOVR by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:5032-22H 10
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:50
04:38TURNOVR by CLAY,RAYNESHA
STEAL by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:36
MISS (LAYUP) by ALEXANDER,MONICA04:36
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:36
MISS (LAYUP) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:33
REBOUND (OFF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:33
GOOD LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA04:3034-22H 12
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:21MISS LAYUP by GARNER,JOMAIYA
MISS (LAYUP) by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:00
REBOUND (OFF) by BENFORD,ANDREA04:00
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA03:5636-22H 14
03:47TURNOVR by KING,INDIA
SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA03:23
SUB OUT BANKS,JIMECHEIA03:23
03:23For Fort Valley State University:03,12,20,44,52
TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA03:22
03:20STEAL by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
03:1936-24H 12GOOD LAYUP by CLAY,RAYNESHA
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P2T2)03:19
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY03:19
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:19
03:1936-25H 11GOOD FT SHOT by CLAY,RAYNESHA
03:19SUB IN CARTER,NOLA
03:19SUB OUT CLAY,RAYNESHA
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:10REBOUND (DEF) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
BLOCK by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:49MISS JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:49
MISS (LAYUP) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY02:46
REBOUND (OFF) by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:46
02:43FOUL by CARTER,NOLA(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:4337-25H 12
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA02:4338-25H 13
02:30MISS (JUMPER) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
02:30REBOUND (OFF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
02:2138-27H 11GOOD LAYUP by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA02:11
SUB IN HAWKINS,TWEETY02:11
SUB OUT TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA02:11
01:5438-29H 9GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA01:4340-29H 11
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:39
01:2540-31H 9GOOD JUMPER by CARTER,NOLA
SUB IN THOMAS,RAYVEN01:07
SUB OUT CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:07
SUB IN CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY01:07
SUB OUT BENFORD,ANDREA01:07
MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,MONICA00:58REBOUND (DEF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
00:49TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA00:41
00:40STEAL by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
00:38MISS (LAYUP) by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
00:38REBOUND (OFF) by CARTER,NOLA
00:3540-33H 7GOOD LAYUP by CARTER,NOLA
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA00:22
00:20STEAL by CARTER,NOLA
00:19TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
SUB IN BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:19
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA00:19
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:1642-33H 9
ASSIST by HAWKINS,TWEETY00:16
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P1T3)00:09
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:00MISS JUMPER by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
Fort Valley State University 33, Clayton State 42
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
18
9
11
4
10
2
0
7
8
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Fort Valley State University
Clayton State
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
REBOUND (DEF) by CUNNINGHAM,ASHLEY09:40MISS JUMPER by CARTER,NOLA
TURNOVR by BENFORD,ANDREA09:25
09:24STEAL by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
09:03MISS (JUMPER) by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
09:03REBOUND (OFF) by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
08:55MISS (LAYUP) by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
08:55REBOUND (OFF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
08:48TURNOVR by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA08:47
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:4544-33H 11
08:22MISS (JUMPER) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
08:22REBOUND (OFF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
08:1844-35H 9GOOD LAYUP by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:57REBOUND (DEF) by GREEN,ALEXIA
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P2T1)07:49
07:4944-36H 8GOOD FT SHOT by CARTER,NOLA
For Clayton State:01,10,11,21,2207:49
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN07:49MISS FT SHOT by CARTER,NOLA
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN07:45
07:44STEAL by CARTER,NOLA
FOUL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN(P3T2)07:42
07:42MISS (FT) by GREEN,ALEXIA
07:42REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN07:42MISS FT SHOT by GREEN,ALEXIA
MISS LAYUP by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:35REBOUND (DEF) by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
BLOCK by HAWKINS,TWEETY07:26MISS JUMPER by CARTER,NOLA
REBOUND (DEF) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA07:26
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA07:2146-36H 10
07:0746-38H 8GOOD LAYUP by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
07:07ASSIST by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:5448-38H 10
ASSIST by BANKS,JIMECHEIA06:54
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:29MISS JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN06:1950-38H 12
ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:19
05:5250-40H 10GOOD LAYUP by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:4552-40H 12
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:33MISS JUMPER by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:28
05:27STEAL by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
05:03TURNOVR by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN05:01
GOOD LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:5854-40H 14
ASSIST by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:58
04:54TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN ALEXANDER,MONICA04:54
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA04:54
04:54For Fort Valley State University:03,12,31,34,50
04:26MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,TIA
04:26REBOUND (OFF) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
04:2254-42H 12GOOD JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
04:10FOUL by WHITE,AMBER(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team04:10
MISS (LAYUP) by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:09
REBOUND (OFF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:09
GOOD LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:0656-42H 14
04:06ASSIST by WILLIAMS,TIA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:50
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:45REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,TIA
03:25TURNOVR by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:24
MISS (JUMPER) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:17
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:17
03:12FOUL by MOYE,JALIN(P1T2)
MISS (FT) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:12
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team03:12
GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:1257-42H 15
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:03MISS LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
SUB IN BENFORD,ANDREA02:59
SUB OUT ALEXANDER,MONICA02:59
02:59For Fort Valley State University:12,20,22,34,50


Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY02:40
REBOUND (OFF) by Team02:40
SUB IN JOHNSON,TIERRA02:34
SUB OUT RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:34
MISS (JUMPER) by BANKS,JIMECHEIA02:25
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:25
GOOD LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN02:2159-42H 17
02:0159-44H 15GOOD LAYUP by GARNER,JOMAIYA
GOOD JUMPER by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:5261-44H 17
01:38TURNOVR by GARNER,JOMAIYA
STEAL by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:37
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY01:3663-44H 19
01:17MISS (LAYUP) by CLAY,RAYNESHA
01:17REBOUND (OFF) by WHITE,AMBER
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:11MISS JUMPER by GARNER,JOMAIYA
SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA01:08
SUB OUT HAWKINS,TWEETY01:08
01:08For Fort Valley State University:12,20,22,44,52
MISS LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA00:59BLOCK by CLAY,RAYNESHA
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:59
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:54
00:39MISS (FT) by GREEN,ALEXIA
00:39REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA00:39MISS FT SHOT by GREEN,ALEXIA
MISS JUMPER by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA00:34REBOUND (DEF) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:18MISS LAYUP by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
GOOD JUMPER by BANKS,JIMECHEIA00:0465-44H 21
Fort Valley State University 44, Clayton State 65
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
8
18
0
7
4
4
0
8
2
13
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Fort Valley State University
Clayton State
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
For Clayton State:01,10,11,14,3310:00
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:40MISS LAYUP by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:35
09:33STEAL by CLAY,RAYNESHA
09:30TURNOVR by CLAY,RAYNESHA
09:30For Fort Valley State University:03,20,22,44,52
MISS (JUMPER) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:24
REBOUND (OFF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:24
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN09:20REBOUND (DEF) by GREEN,ALEXIA
09:16TURNOVR by GREEN,ALEXIA
09:08FOUL by CLAY,RAYNESHA(P1T1)
TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIERRA09:01
08:59STEAL by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
08:48TURNOVR by GARNER,JOMAIYA
08:48SUB IN TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
08:48SUB OUT RUMPH,CHANTELLE
MISS JUMPER by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:41REBOUND (DEF) by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
FOUL by JOHNSON,TIERRA(P3T1)08:23
REBOUND (DEF) by BENFORD,ANDREA08:18MISS LAYUP by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:1467-44H 23
ASSIST by BENFORD,ANDREA08:14
08:13FOUL by GARNER,JOMAIYA(P2T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA08:1368-44H 24
08:0068-46H 22GOOD LAYUP by CLAY,RAYNESHA
08:00ASSIST by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
GOOD LAYUP by BENFORD,ANDREA07:4770-46H 24
FOUL by BENFORD,ANDREA(P1T2)07:27
07:2770-47H 23GOOD FT SHOT by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
07:27For Fort Valley State University:12,13,31,34,52
07:2770-48H 22GOOD FT SHOT by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
For Clayton State:03,10,11,21,2207:18
MISS LAYUP by THOMAS,RAYVEN07:10BLOCK by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
07:10REBOUND (DEF) by CARTER,NOLA
06:4970-50H 20GOOD LAYUP by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
GOOD LAYUP by HAWKINS,TWEETY06:4272-50H 22
FOUL by THOMAS,RAYVEN(P2T3)06:28
06:28MISS (FT) by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
06:28REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
06:2872-51H 21GOOD FT SHOT by CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by THOMAS,RAYVEN06:1774-51H 23
ASSIST by ALEXANDER,MONICA06:17
06:01MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,TIA
06:01REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:56MISS JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
05:53FOUL by WILLIAMS,TIA(P1T3)
05:32FOUL by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH(P1T4)
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:2777-51H 26
ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIERRA05:27
05:10TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:08
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN05:07
05:05STEAL by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY05:02MISS LAYUP by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
04:55FOUL by CARTER,NOLA(P1T5)
TIMEOUT by Team04:55
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:5578-51H 27
GOOD FT SHOT by JOHNSON,TIERRA04:5579-51H 28
SUB IN TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA04:55
SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIERRA04:55
REBOUND (DEF) by RACKLEY,ABREYLN04:40MISS LAYUP by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN04:34
04:23MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,TIA
04:23REBOUND (OFF) by WHITE,AMBER
REBOUND (DEF) by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:18MISS LAYUP by WHITE,AMBER
TURNOVR by HAWKINS,TWEETY04:04
04:04SUB IN RUMPH,CHANTELLE
04:04SUB OUT TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
03:51TURNOVR by KING,INDIA
STEAL by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:46
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN03:4581-51H 30
ASSIST by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:45


Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Clayton StateTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Fort Valley State University
03:25SUB IN KING,INDIA
03:25SUB OUT CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
03:25TURNOVR by WHITE,AMBER
03:25SUB IN GREEN,ALEXIA
03:25SUB OUT KING,INDIA
03:07FOUL by WHITE,AMBER(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA03:0782-51H 31
03:07SUB IN MOYE,JALIN
03:07SUB OUT WHITE,AMBER
GOOD FT SHOT by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA03:0783-51H 32
TURNOVR by ALEXANDER,MONICA03:05
03:05TIMEOUT by Team
MISS (JUMPER) by HAWKINS,TWEETY03:04
REBOUND (OFF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN03:04
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:57
02:55STEAL by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
02:51TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
STEAL by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:49
TURNOVR by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:47
02:45STEAL by CARTER,NOLA
02:43TURNOVR by CARTER,NOLA
STEAL by ALEXANDER,MONICA02:43
02:43FOUL by CARTER,NOLA(P1T7)
02:43SUB IN CLAY,RAYNESHA
02:43SUB OUT CARTER,NOLA
MISS LAYUP by RACKLEY,ABREYLN02:26REBOUND (DEF) by MOYE,JALIN
02:08TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,TIA
STEAL by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA02:06
MISS LAYUP by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA01:54BLOCK by MOYE,JALIN
01:54REBOUND (DEF) by MOYE,JALIN
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:44MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,TIA
01:39SUB IN TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
01:39SUB OUT WILLIAMS,TIA
TURNOVR by TANKSLEY,MAKAYLA01:17
01:07TURNOVR by RUMPH,CHANTELLE
01:07SUB IN CALDWELL,BRIUNCA
01:07SUB OUT MOYE,JALIN
01:07SUB IN CARTER,NOLA
01:07SUB OUT RUMPH,CHANTELLE
TURNOVR by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:48
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,RAYVEN00:33MISS JUMPER by TARPKINS,SHEKIYAH
Fort Valley State University 51, Clayton State 83
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
4
10
0
4
0
0
0
4
2
11
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Fort Valley State University
Clayton State
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Fort Valley State University (0-7, 0-1 SIAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Chantelle Rumph*1-31-20-001103220217
12Shekiyah Tarpkins*1-50-20-003302210117
13Nola Carter*4-61-10-010129040211
20Raynesha Clay1-10-01-10001311016
22Jomaiya Garner1-30-00-00000201008
31Tia Williams0-00-00-00002000000
34Amber White1-50-02-21120400105
42India King1-30-00-01121203026
44Alexia Green*1-30-00-001102110014
50Jalin Moye0-00-00-00000000002
52Briunca Caldwell*3-40-00-014506120214
TEAM033
Totals14-332-53-341418633715110100
FG %1st Half: 14-3342.4%2nd Half: 7-2924.1%
3FG %1st Half: 2-540.0%2nd Half: 0-20.0%
FT %1st Half: 3-3100.0%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%
Clayton State (6-1, 0-0 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG4-62-30-2202010210217
03Monica AlexanderG2-81-30-011205140117
10Tierra JohnsonG2-60-02-310116010116
11Abreyln Rackley2-30-00-01232400004
14MaKayla Tanksley0-00-00-00000002001
21Tweety Hawkins1-41-20-01120330009
22Rayven Thomas3-60-00-03471612029
25Ashley CunninghamF0-30-00-012300113010
33Andrea BenfordF/C4-90-00-045908033017
TEAM101
Totals18-454-82-515153044281466100
FG %1st Half: 18-4540.0%2nd Half: 17-3450.0%
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 1-333.3%
FT %1st Half: 2-540.0%2nd Half: 6-785.7%
Officials: Greg Geren, Walter Flowers, Kevin Self
Technical Fouls: Fort Valley State University-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 254
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Fort Valley State University181511751FVSU18144411
CST281317213
Clayton State1923231883
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - FVSU 2nd-00:35,CST 2nd-00:16.
Largest lead - FVSU by 9 1st-05:51, CST by 14 2nd-03:56Lead Changed - 3 times
FVSU led for 08:29. CST led for 30:09. Game was tied for 00:44.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Fort Valley State University (0-7, 0-1 SIAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
03Chantelle Rumph*1-50-10-011202020111
12Shekiyah Tarpkins*2-90-00-011214111217
13Nola Carter*0-20-01-201121030211
20Raynesha Clay1-20-00-00001201117
22Jomaiya Garner1-20-00-00001202005
31Tia Williams0-40-10-00111011008
34Amber White0-20-00-02022001009
42India King0-00-00-00000001000
44Alexia Green*0-00-00-402200010012
50Jalin Moye0-00-00-00221000106
52Briunca Caldwell*2-30-03-421307110214
TEAM101
Totals7-290-24-10791691831438100
FG %1st Half: 14-3342.4%2nd Half: 7-2924.1%
3FG %1st Half: 2-540.0%2nd Half: 0-20.0%
FT %1st Half: 3-3100.0%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%
Clayton State (6-1, 0-0 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jimecheia BanksG1-30-00-001102100013
03Monica AlexanderG0-00-00-000000110311
10Tierra JohnsonG5-80-03-3000213110013
11Abreyln Rackley2-60-00-013414130215
14MaKayla Tanksley0-20-02-20001201019
21Tweety Hawkins5-71-30-0134011021114
22Rayven Thomas3-70-01-2461017240315
25Ashley CunninghamF0-00-00-00110000002
33Andrea BenfordF/C1-10-00-00221211008
TEAM123
Totals17-341-36-771825641713110100
FG %1st Half: 18-4540.0%2nd Half: 17-3450.0%
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 1-333.3%
FT %1st Half: 2-540.0%2nd Half: 6-785.7%
Officials: Greg Geren, Walter Flowers, Kevin Self
Technical Fouls: Fort Valley State University-None. Clayton State-None.
The Loch, Morrow, Ga. Attendance: 254
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Fort Valley State University181511751FVSU120404
CST281141224
Clayton State1923231883
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - FVSU 4th-06:49,CST 4th-03:45.
Largest lead - FVSU None, CST by 32 4th-03:07Lead Changed - 0 times
FVSU led for 08:29. CST led for 30:09. Game was tied for 00:44.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Fort Valley State University vs. Clayton State
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
Clayton State 83, Fort Valley State University 51
Fort Valley State University (0-7, 0-1 SIAC)
Briunca Caldwell 5-7 3-4 13; Nola Carter 4-8 1-2 10; Shekiyah Tarpkins 3-14 0-0 6; Chantelle Rumph 2-8 0-0 5; Raynesha Clay 2-3 1-1 5; Jomaiya Garner 2-5 0-0 4; Amber White 1-7 2-2 4; India King 1-3 0-0 2; Alexia Green 1-3 0-4 2; Tia Williams 0-4 0-0 0;
Totals 21-62 7-13 51.
Clayton State (6-1, 0-0 PBC)
Tierra Johnson 7-14 5-6 19; Tweety Hawkins 6-11 0-0 14; Rayven Thomas 6-13 1-2 13; Jimecheia Banks 5-9 0-2 12; Andrea Benford 5-10 0-0 10; Abreyln Rackley 4-9 0-0 8; Monica Alexander 2-8 0-0 5; MaKayla Tanksley 0-2 2-2 2; Ashley Cunningham 0-3 0-0 0;
Totals 35-79 8-12 83.
3 point goals -- Fort Valley State University 2-7 (Chantelle Rumph 1-3; Nola Carter 1-1; Shekiyah Tarpkins 0-2; Tia Williams 0-1;), Clayton State 5-11 (Jimecheia Banks 2-3; Tweety Hawkins 2-5; Monica Alexander 1-3;). Fouled out -- Fort Valley State University - None, Clayton State - None. Rebounds -- Fort Valley State University 34 (Briunca Caldwell 8), Clayton State 55 (Rayven Thomas 17). Assists -- Fort Valley State University 10 (Shekiyah Tarpkins 3), Clayton State 15 (Jimecheia Banks 3). Total fouls -- Fort Valley State University 15, Clayton State 10. Technical fouls -- Fort Valley State University 0, Clayton State 0. A-254
Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State1923231883
Fort Valley State University181511751
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Clayton State vs. Fort Valley State University
11/29/2016 7:00 p.m. at Morrow, Ga.
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State2117424
Fort Valley State University590014
POINTS IN PAINT1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State1018181056
Fort Valley State University8108430
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State7104021
Fort Valley State University04408
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State208414
Fort Valley State University22004
BENCH POINTS1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State58131137
Fort Valley State University472215
SCORE TIED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State00000
Fort Valley State University00000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Clayton State20002
Fort Valley State University10001